Watching
CAI · Caris Life Sciences, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A weekly close below $22, the lowest published analyst target on Stock Analysis. Separately, a third-quarter report that leaves the top of FY2026 revenue guidance at or below $1.040 billion breaks the business case.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $28.35. Since then +4.8% against the S&P 500's +1.9% (+2.9 pp). Kill line at open: $22.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.
Catalyst (in 23 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Caris Life Sciences is growing revenue faster than its full-year guidance implies, and the third-quarter report expected around 4 November 2026 decides whether the company raises that guidance again. A FY2026 revenue range topping $1.040 billion confirms the case. An unchanged range weakens it.
Second-quarter revenue was $263.7 million, up 45% year over year. On 5 August 2026 the company raised FY2026 revenue guidance to $1.030–1.040 billion, which it said implies 27% to 28% growth (Caris Q2 2026 release, SEC 8-K exhibit). That range had already risen from the $1.00–1.02 billion the company set on 26 February 2026.
One detail matters more than the prior note allowed. Fourth-quarter 2025 revenue was $292.9 million, up 125%, and the company's February guidance cited "prior-year over-collections" in its molecular profiling growth outlook (Caris Q4 2025 release, SEC 8-K exhibit). That large fourth-quarter comparison explains much of the gap between 45% second-quarter growth and the 27–28% full-year range. Room for a raise exists, but it is narrower than the headline growth rates suggest.
The narrative is maturing: the growth story is widely covered, the company has issued no financial update since 5 August 2026, and the shares closed at $27.50 on 8 October 2026, 16.5% under the 52-week high of $32.95 in adjusted daily closes. The company has not yet announced its third-quarter report date.
Bullish and bearish views on Caris Life Sciences, Inc.
The bull case on Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI), in brief: Revenue growth runs ahead of volume. The bear case: The fourth-quarter comparison is steep.
Bull case
- Revenue growth runs ahead of volume. Second-quarter revenue rose 45% on approximately 59,200 clinical cases, up about 18%, the company reported on 5 August 2026. Molecular profiling services revenue grew 55% to $252.3 million, which points to higher average selling prices on top of case growth.
- Guidance has risen twice this year. The FY2026 revenue range moved from $1.00–1.02 billion on 26 February 2026 to $1.030–1.040 billion on 5 August 2026, per company releases. Stock Analysis shows a FY2026 revenue estimate of $1.03 billion as of 9 October 2026, at the bottom of the current range.
- Margins and cash flow have turned. Second-quarter gross margin was 68%, about 500 basis points higher than a year earlier, per the 5 August 2026 release. Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) was $55.7 million, operating cash flow $28.5 million and free cash flow $6.4 million, against a GAAP net loss of $0.6 million versus $71.8 million a year earlier.
- Analyst targets moved up while the price fell. Stock Analysis lists a $29.46 average target across 14 analysts as of 9 October 2026, range $22 to $38, up from a $28.15 average and $36 high on 6 October 2026. Goldman Sachs raised its target to $35 from $27 on 21 September 2026 with a Buy rating.
- New products widen the market. Caris launched Caris Detect, an early cancer detection blood test, and Caris ChromoSeq for tumor profiling, the company said on 5 August 2026. The same release announced a $100 million share repurchase program.
Bear case
- The fourth-quarter comparison is steep. Fourth-quarter 2025 revenue of $292.9 million rose 125%, and molecular profiling revenue rose 199% to $282.1 million, per the 26 February 2026 release. A full-year raise depends on lapping that quarter, not only on extending second-quarter momentum.
- Insiders sold heavily into the rally. Brian J. MarketBeat counts 1,004,712 shares, about $27.2 million, sold by insiders over the past quarter.
- Analyst views are split. UBS started coverage with a Hold rating and a $28 target on 9 September 2026, per Stock Analysis. The lowest published target on Stock Analysis is $22 as of 9 October 2026.
- Momentum has faded. The shares closed at $27.50 on 8 October 2026 with a 14-day relative strength index of 39.7, after a 61.2% three-month rise in adjusted daily closes. The 6 October 2026 drop came on a day Benzinga reported record closes for the S&P 500 and Nasdaq, with no company announcement behind it.
- Rates weigh on high-multiple health care. Benzinga reported the 10-year Treasury yield above 5% for the first time since 2007 on 15 September 2026. Stock Analysis lists the shares at 73.8 times earnings and 7.8 times sales as of 7 October 2026.
Price setup
The shares closed at $27.50 on 8 October 2026, 16.5% under the 52-week high of $32.95 in adjusted daily closes and 61.2% above the level of three months earlier. MarketBeat put the 50-day moving average at $24.13 and the 200-day moving average at $20.04 on 1 October 2026, so the price still sits above both rising averages.
The relative strength index of 39.7 shows selling pressure since the September high without an oversold reading. The price now trades just under the $29.46 average analyst target on Stock Analysis. The $22 lowest published target sits under both the 50-day average and the 8 October 2026 close, and a weekly close below it would place the shares back near the 200-day average.
Crowding is visible in insider supply rather than in retail attention: about $27.2 million of insider sales in the quarter to 1 October 2026, per MarketBeat, with no insider purchases reported. The third-quarter report, expected around 4 November 2026, falls inside the next 30 sessions.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~15 October 2026, est.: announcement of the third-quarter 2026 report date. The company reported third-quarter 2025 results on 5 November 2025.
- ~4 November 2026, est.: third-quarter 2026 results and FY2026 guidance update. This shows whether the top of FY2026 revenue guidance rises above $1.040 billion and whether clinical case growth holds near the 18% second-quarter rate.
What would change the view
The business case breaks if the third-quarter report leaves the top of FY2026 revenue guidance at or below $1.040 billion, or if clinical case growth slows well below the 18% second-quarter rate. Flat or lower average selling price, or an adverse Medicare or commercial coverage decision on a Caris test, would also undercut the revenue-per-case argument.
On price, a weekly close below $22, the lowest published analyst target on Stock Analysis, would show the market rejecting the growth case even before the report. A shelf registration or equity offering filed with the SEC, or a quarter of negative free cash flow, would change the read on self-funding.
What it trades with
Caris trades with precision oncology diagnostics peers Tempus AI, Guardant Health, Natera and Exact Sciences, and with high-multiple health care more broadly. Long-term yields are the main macro link: Benzinga reported the 10-year Treasury yield above 5% on 15 September 2026 and retreating from a 24-year high on 6 October 2026. The 6 October 2026 decline against record S&P 500 and Nasdaq closes shows the shares can move on their own supply and positioning, independent of the index.
Notes
- Dual-listed on NYSE Texas since June 2026 with Nasdaq as the primary venue; reported volume is split across two exchanges.
- Listed on Nasdaq on 18 June 2025, so the trading record is short and no multi-year technical reference levels exist.
- Profitability is positive on adjusted EBITDA but was a small GAAP net loss in Q2 2026; headlines cite whichever measure suits them.
- Fourth-quarter 2025 revenue included prior-year over-collections, per the company's 26 February 2026 guidance, which distorts year-over-year comparisons for that quarter.
- The $100 million share repurchase authorization announced on 5 August 2026 has no stated expiration, and its pace is not disclosed in advance.
- Consensus price targets differ by aggregator: Stock Analysis and MarketBeat use different analyst sets and report different averages.
Related · shared themes
ADPT
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation
Adaptive Biotechnologies' clonoSEQ test won NCCN and International Myeloma Society backing in September 2026, yet the shares slid to $26.09 by 8 October 2026; the Q3 report, expected around 4 November 2026, shows whether test volume confirms the re-rating.
AZTA
Azenta, Inc.
Azenta's recovery case rests on its 9% June-quarter organic growth repeating and on an $11 million cost-cut plan announced in October; the fiscal fourth-quarter report, expected around 20 November 2026, shows whether revenue and free cash flow confirm it.
CDNA
CareDx, Inc.
CareDx's shares have more than doubled in three months on a raised 2026 revenue guide and a higher preliminary Medicare rate for AlloSure; the third-quarter report, expected around 3 November 2026, tests whether revenue stays on track for the $490–500 million guide.
CSTL
Castle Biosciences, Inc.
Castle Biosciences' recovery rests on its TissueCypher Barrett's esophagus test growing volume 50–52% inside a $365–375 million 2026 revenue range. The third-quarter report, expected around 2 November 2026, tests both with the shares 21.7% below their 52-week high.
See also · stocks to watch