Watching
SILC · Silicom Ltd
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A daily close below $48, under the $48.58 price of Portolan Capital's 23 September 2026 purchase, which would erase the late-September rally; or third-quarter revenue below $25 million or a cut to the $93–95 million full-year guide.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $61.65. Since then −4.4% against the S&P 500's −0.1% (−4.4 pp). Kill line at open: $48.00 (daily close); graded by at the latest.
Catalyst (in 17 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Silicom's networking-card business is growing again, and a first AI inference production order adds a second product line. The shares have pulled back from their 6 October closing high to below Needham's $60 target. The third-quarter report on 29 October 2026 settles the next step: revenue has to reach the company's $25–26 million guide, and the promised return to non-GAAP profit has to show up.
The pullback is the main change since the last update. The shares closed at $56.84 on 8 October 2026 on adjusted daily closes. That is 7.8% below the $61.65 closing high of 6 October 2026 and below the $60 consensus target. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) has cooled from 89.0 on 6 October 2026 to 71.0. The shares are still up 33.2% over three months.
The narrative is maturing. The latest business news is still the 29 July 2026 second-quarter report and the 30 June 2026 inference order. Since then the company's only announcement has been the 29 October 2026 results date (PR Newswire). Interest in the wider networking and optical group picked up again in early October.
Bullish and bearish views on Silicom Ltd
The bull case on Silicom Ltd (SILC), in brief: Revenue beat the company's own guide. The bear case: Analyst support is thin.
Bull case
- Revenue beat the company's own guide. Second-quarter 2026 revenue was $23.8 million, up 59% from $15.0 million a year earlier, against guidance of $20–21 million (Form 6-K, 29 July 2026).
- Guidance points to more than 50% growth. The company guided third-quarter revenue to $25–26 million and full-year 2026 revenue to $93–95 million (Form 6-K, 29 July 2026).
- AI inference adds a second growth line. On 30 June 2026 Silicom said a product passed qualification with a new AI inference customer and initial production orders had arrived. The company expects $3–4 million of inference revenue in 2026. Needham sees potentially double-digit millions in 2027 (upgrade, 2 July 2026).
- Losses are narrowing. The second-quarter GAAP net loss was $2.1 million ($0.37 per share), down from $3.3 million a year earlier. The non-GAAP loss was $0.9 million ($0.16 per share), and management guided to non-GAAP profit in the second half of 2026 (Form 6-K, 29 July 2026).
- The balance sheet carries real cash. Silicom held $25.1 million in cash and $29.8 million in marketable securities at the end of June 2026 (Form 6-K), against a market capitalisation of $345.03 million on 2 October 2026 (GuruFocus).
Bear case
- Analyst support is thin. MarketBeat lists two ratings as of 7 October 2026. Needham rates the shares Buy with a $60 target (2 July 2026), and Weiss Ratings reiterated Sell (30 July 2026). The 8 October 2026 close of $56.84 sits just 5.3% under that one target.
- The run has been steep. GuruFocus put the year-to-date gain at 322% in early October, and the RSI reached 89.0 on 6 October 2026. The 7.8% drop over the next two sessions shows how quickly the shares move when buying pauses.
- Insiders have sold and none have bought. GuruFocus reported $3.7 million of insider sales over the 12 months to 2 October 2026 and no insider purchases.
- Profit has not arrived yet. Gross profit was $7.2 million on $23.8 million of second-quarter revenue, and the company lost money on both a GAAP and a non-GAAP basis (Form 6-K, 29 July 2026).
- The inference line rests on one customer. The 30 June 2026 announcement named a single newly qualified customer. No second inference customer has been announced since.
Price setup
The shares closed at $56.84 on 8 October 2026, 7.8% below the $61.65 closing high of 6 October 2026. They rose 33.2% over the three months to 8 October 2026, and the shares finished 11.93% higher on 2 October 2026 alone (SwingTradeBot). The 14-day RSI of 71.0 is still elevated, though well off the 89.0 reading two sessions earlier.
The late-September price range near $48–49 is the nearest reference below. Portolan's 23 September 2026 purchase at $48.58 sits in that range. A daily close under $48 would give back the whole late-September and early-October advance.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- 29 October 2026 — Third-quarter 2026 results and 9:00 a.m. ET call (PR Newswire, results-date announcement). The report shows whether revenue meets the $25–26 million guide and whether non-GAAP profit arrives. It also shows whether the $93–95 million full-year guide and the inference outlook hold or rise.
What would change the view
The case breaks if third-quarter revenue comes in below $25 million or the $93–95 million full-year guide is cut on 29 October 2026. A third straight quarter of non-GAAP losses, with break-even pushed into 2027, would also weaken it. So would a call with no follow-on inference orders and no second inference customer.
On price, a daily close below $48 would put the shares under Portolan's $48.58 purchase price. It would also erase the late-September rally that took the shares to their 6 October 2026 high. A full-year guide raise with named new inference customers would strengthen the case, even after the recent run.
What it trades with
Silicom trades with the networking and optical group (Astera Labs, Credo, Ciena, Marvell, Lumentum), where interest turned back up in early October after a quiet September. Its market capitalisation of $345.03 million (GuruFocus, 2 October 2026) is a small fraction of those peers'. Group selling, such as a weak report from a larger AI networking name, would likely hit Silicom harder than its peers. The 29 October 2026 report matters more for Silicom than any peer's result, because its own revenue and profit decide the case.
Notes
- Silicom is an Israel-based foreign private issuer that reports quarterly results on Form 6-K, not Form 10-Q, so its filings carry less detail than US domestic reports.
- Silicom is a small-cap stock covered by two rating providers (Needham and Weiss Ratings), so one firm's rating or target change can move the shares sharply.
Related · shared themes
ANET
Arista Networks, Inc.
Arista Networks is turning AI data-center spending into about 40% revenue growth on raised 2026 guidance of roughly $12.6 billion. The third-quarter report on 3 November 2026 shows whether revenue reaches the $3.3 billion guide and gross margin holds near 63%.
LITE
Lumentum Holdings Inc.
Demand for Lumentum Holdings' AI data-center lasers exceeds what it can ship, per Stifel on 5 October 2026, and the 8 October 2026 optics selloff cut no estimates; the 5 November 2026 report decides whether revenue confirms the $1.225–1.275 billion guidance.
MRVL
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Marvell Technology's growth case strengthened at its 6 October 2026 Investor Day, which set a $70–90 billion fiscal 2031 revenue target against a $47 billion consensus. Alphabet's 28 October 2026 spending guidance and the early-December quarterly report test whether near-term numbers follow.
CIEN
Ciena Corporation
Ciena Corporation's AI-driven optical order book, with backlog expected above $10 billion, has lifted the shares off their September lows. The fiscal-fourth-quarter report, estimated for about 10 December 2026, settles the case: revenue must land inside the $1.700–$1.800 billion guide.
See also · stocks to watch