Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

CMRC · Commerce.com, Inc. Series 1

Conviction · Low Business pivot Catalyst ·

Updated ·

Kill line

A weekly close below $3.16, the 30 September 2026 close and the low since the September cost plan; separately, a cut to 2026 revenue or adjusted operating-income guidance at the third-quarter report breaks the financial case.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

Catalyst (1 day ago)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Commerce.com's September cost plan gives the company a credible route to higher profit, but revenue is flat. The third-quarter report on 5 November 2026 decides it. It is the first quarter to show whether the raised $31–37 million adjusted operating-income outlook holds while revenue stays inside its range.

On 10 September 2026 the company kept 2026 revenue guidance at $336.5–344.5 million and raised adjusted operating-income guidance to $31–37 million, up from the $28.0–34.0 million range it gave on 6 August 2026 (6 August release, SEC exhibit). The same day the board authorised a $50 million share repurchase that runs through 10 September 2028 (TipRanks).

The narrative is maturing: the cost plan and buyback are well known, and the only new company item since 14 October 2026 is a 22 October 2026 announcement of a partnership with Cloudflare on shopping by artificial intelligence (AI) agents, with no financial terms reported. The shares closed at $3.53 on 26 October 2026, up from $3.36 on 13 October 2026 and 7.0% higher over three months (adjusted daily closes). That rise carries no new financial result behind it. The rating stays low until the November report tests the guidance.

Bullish and bearish views on Commerce.com, Inc. Series 1

The bull case on Commerce.com, Inc. Series 1 (CMRC), in brief: Cost savings are large relative to profit. The bear case: Revenue is not growing.

Bull case

  • Cost savings are large relative to profit. Management projects $60–80 million in annualised non-GAAP operating-cost savings, which it puts at $0.73–0.97 per diluted share, and a non-GAAP operating margin of at least 20% from 2027 (Investing.com, 10 September 2026). Each quarterly report can be checked against those targets.
  • The profit outlook was raised within five weeks. Adjusted operating-income guidance moved from $28.0–34.0 million on 6 August 2026 to $31–37 million on 10 September 2026, with the revenue range unchanged.
  • Profitable under standard accounting. For the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Commerce reported $2.7 million of operating income under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), against an operating loss a year earlier (6 August results).
  • A buyback authorisation exists. The board approved up to $50 million of repurchases on 10 September 2026 while the shares trade 35.9% below the 52-week high of $5.51 (adjusted daily close, 26 October 2026).
  • AI shopping partnership adds a product angle. Cloudflare's blog describes a collaboration with Commerce.com that lets storefronts expose tools to shopping agents in the browser without merchants editing their themes; the company announced the partnership on 22 October 2026.

Bear case

  • Revenue is not growing. June-quarter revenue was $84.5 million, up 0.1% year over year, and subscription revenue fell 1%, according to the 6 August 2026 release. The third-quarter revenue guide of $82.5–85.5 million, set on the same date, does not call for growth either.
  • Cash generation fell sharply. June-quarter free cash flow was $0.1 million, against $11.9 million a year earlier (6 August results).
  • Most savings arrive after 2026. The company expects about $3 million of savings in 2026, against $8.5–26.3 million of restructuring and one-time expenses through year-end (Investing.com, 10 September 2026).
  • Analysts are cautious. As of 26 September 2026, seven firms covered the stock with a consensus rating of Reduce and an average price target of $4.17; Barclays cut its target to $2.00 from $3.00 on 11 August 2026 (MarketBeat, via The Cerbat Gem).

Price setup

The shares closed at $3.53 on 26 October 2026, 35.9% below the 52-week high of $5.51. The 14-day relative strength index was 58.2, which sits in the middle of its range and shows no stretched buying. The lowest recent close was $3.16 on 30 September 2026, after the cost plan; the shares have since risen above the $3.25 close of 25 September 2026.

The average analyst target of $4.17 (MarketBeat, 26 September 2026) sits above the last close, while the lowest published target, Barclays' $2.00, sits well below it. Crowding evidence is thin: no insider transactions or share issuance appear in SEC filings over the last month, and the company has filed nothing since 10 September 2026. The one crowding factor is the date: the report is nine days away.

Catalysts, next 30 days

No upcoming dated catalysts on file — the dated entries below have passed.

Elapsed catalysts

  • 5 November 2026, before the open: Third-quarter 2026 results, with a call at 8:00 a.m. Eastern. The company announced the date on 15 October 2026. The report tests the $82.5–85.5 million revenue guide and the $3.3–5.3 million non-GAAP operating-income guide, and shows booked restructuring charges and any repurchase activity. (passed 1d ago)
  • After 5 November 2026: The quarterly filing (Form 10-Q) should show the restructuring charges and whether the 2026 revenue range of $336.5–344.5 million and the $31–37 million adjusted operating-income range hold. (passed 1d ago)

What would change the view

The case breaks if the third-quarter report cuts 2026 revenue guidance below $336.5 million or lowers adjusted operating income below the $31–37 million range. Third-quarter revenue below $82.5 million, or subscription revenue falling again year over year, would show the cost plan cannot offset a shrinking top line.

On price, a weekly close below $3.16, the 30 September 2026 close, would erase the rebound since the September plan. In the other direction, revenue at or above $85.5 million with free cash flow clearly above the June quarter's $0.1 million, plus disclosed repurchases, would strengthen the case for raising the rating.

What it trades with

Commerce.com sells software that merchants use to run online stores, so its shares respond to small-cap software sentiment and to e-commerce activity more than to any single industry theme. The Cloudflare partnership ties its product story to AI-agent shopping, but no revenue from it has been reported. Company-specific results, guidance and cost actions have driven the large moves this autumn, notably on 10 September 2026.

Notes

  • Commerce.com, Inc. was formerly BigCommerce Holdings; its SEC filings still use the 'bigc' file prefix.
  • The listed security is Commerce.com, Inc. Series 1 common stock, which trades on Nasdaq under CMRC.
  • Restructuring and one-time charges of $8.5–26.3 million are expected through fiscal 2026 year-end, so near-term GAAP results will include non-recurring costs.
  • The company does not guide GAAP income or operating cash flow; its published outlook covers revenue and non-GAAP operating income only.