Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Watching

HTFL · Heartflow, Inc.

Conviction · Medium Theme leader Medtech & diagnostics

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

HTFLHeartflow, Inc.
$42.00
$49.74
+18.4%well clear

Kill line

A weekly close below $42, which would return the shares to the $42.08 adjusted close of 14 August 2026, the day after the guidance raise. A cut to the $246–250 million revenue outlook or the $29–31 million Plaque outlook would also break the case.

Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $48.91. Since then +1.7% against the S&P 500's +1.9% (−0.2 pp). Kill line at open: $42.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Heartflow's case still rests on revenue growth near 50% from its AI analysis of coronary CT (computed tomography) scans. Management has raised its 2026 revenue outlook twice, most recently to $246–250 million on 13 August 2026. The third-quarter report decides whether that outlook holds, rises again or is cut. The company has not yet scheduled it, and it is expected around 12 November 2026.

Since the 7 October 2026 update, only the price has changed. The shares closed at $47.63 on 8 October 2026, down from $50.69 on 6 October 2026 and 8.8% below the record close of $52.21 on 5 October 2026, in adjusted daily closes. The company has released no new results, guidance changes, filings or announcements since the 13 August 2026 report. A news search on 9 October 2026 turned up nothing that explains the three-day decline.

The narrative is maturing. The August guidance raise is widely known, and the shares have held a closing range of $45.23 to $52.21 since 18 August 2026. The 5 October 2026 record came with no company news and faded within three sessions. The shares were still up 82.1% over the three months to 8 October 2026, so the raised outlook is largely priced in ahead of November.

Bullish and bearish views on Heartflow, Inc.

The bull case on Heartflow, Inc. (HTFL), in brief: Revenue growth is running near 50%. The bear case: The average analyst target is below the price.

Bull case

  • Revenue growth is running near 50%. Second-quarter 2026 revenue was $64.1 million, up 48% year over year, per the company's 13 August 2026 release. Management raised full-year revenue guidance to $246–250 million from $228–232 million, which the company put at roughly 40% to 42% growth.
  • Guidance has been raised twice this year. The company lifted its full-year outlook with first-quarter results on 14 May 2026 and again on 13 August 2026. A third raise in November would extend that pattern.
  • Plaque analysis adds a second product line. On the 13 August 2026 earnings call, management reported second-quarter Plaque revenue of $7.8 million and a full-year Plaque outlook of $29–31 million.
  • Each scan analysed carries a high margin. Second-quarter 2026 gross margin was 83.0%, per the 13 August 2026 release.
  • The top targets sit above the price. Canaccord Genuity raised its target to $56 from $45 on 22 September 2026 after expanding its plaque-analysis survey to 50 physicians, per Investing.com and MarketBeat. UBS began coverage at Neutral with a $55 target on 9 September 2026, per Benzinga.

Bear case

  • The average analyst target is below the price. StockAnalysis.com, citing 10 analysts polled by S&P Global, showed an average target of $46 on 7 October 2026, with a low of $39 and a high of $56. MarketBeat's consensus target was $46.25 as of 22 September 2026. Both sit under the $47.63 close on 8 October 2026.
  • Operating expenses were 111% of revenue, per the 13 August 2026 release.
  • Two officers sold near $50 in September. Chief financial officer Vikram Verghese sold 24,345 shares at $50.00–$52.11 on 17 September 2026 and 18 September 2026, per a Form 4 reported by Investing.com. Chief medical officer Campbell Rogers exercised 13,179 options and sold 19,682 shares at $50.15 on 18 September 2026, per his Form 4 filed 21 September 2026. Both sales ran under Rule 10b5-1 plans adopted in June 2026.
  • Momentum traders are already involved. Benzinga reported on 8 September 2026 that Investor's Business Daily's SwingTrader service had taken a position in the stock. InvestingPro's model flagged the shares as possibly overvalued against its fair-value estimate on 5 October 2026.

Price setup

The shares closed at $47.63 on 8 October 2026, in adjusted daily closes. That is 8.8% below the 52-week closing high of $52.21 set on 5 October 2026. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI), a momentum gauge running from 0 to 100, stood at 39.4 on 8 October 2026. A reading below the midpoint of 50 means momentum has cooled since the October high.

Since 18 August 2026, the shares have closed between $45.23 and $52.21. Pullbacks stopped at a $45.49 close on 10 September 2026 and a $47.39 close on 23 September 2026, per StockAnalysis.com daily history. The 8 October 2026 close sits in the lower part of that range.

The lower reference is the post-earnings jump. The shares closed at $31.01 on 13 August 2026, before the guidance raise was absorbed, and at $42.08 on 14 August 2026. A weekly close below $42 would give back the whole move that followed the raise.

On crowding, the observable signs are the officers' September sales near $50, the SwingTrader position reported on 8 September 2026, and a share price above the average analyst target. No earnings date falls inside the next 30 days.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • No dated company event found through 8 November 2026. As of 9 October 2026, the company had not announced a third-quarter report date, an investor day or a regulatory decision inside the next 30 days.
  • ~12 November 2026, est.: third-quarter 2026 results. The company reported third-quarter 2025 results on 12 November 2025, which supports the estimate. This report tests the $246–250 million revenue outlook and the $29–31 million Plaque outlook issued on 13 August 2026, and the case turns on it.

What would change the view

The case breaks if management cuts the $246–250 million full-year revenue outlook or the $29–31 million Plaque outlook at the third-quarter report. Third-quarter Plaque revenue below the $7.8 million reported for the second quarter would also weaken it, because Plaque is the second growth line the higher outlook depends on.

On price, a weekly close below $42 would erase the 14 August 2026 move that followed the guidance raise. A close below $45.23 would come first. That would end the closing range that has held since 18 August 2026, an earlier warning short of the full invalidation.

The case would strengthen if the November report raises guidance a third time and the average analyst target, $46 on 7 October 2026 per StockAnalysis.com, moves above the share price.

What it trades with

Over the past two months, the shares have moved mainly on company events. The largest move came on the 13 August 2026 guidance raise, when the price went from a $31.01 close to $42.08 the next day. Heartflow is an unprofitable, high-growth medical-technology company, with second-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA of negative $6.7 million. On that profile, the shares are likely to be sensitive to shifts in appetite for growth stocks and to interest-rate expectations. That view would be wrong if the shares held their range through a broad sell-off in growth stocks. Cleerly, the closest competitor in AI coronary plaque analysis, is privately held, so no listed peer trades on the same product story.

Notes

  • Reports on a calendar fiscal year; the third quarter ended 30 September 2026, and all guidance ranges are calendar-year figures.
  • Not yet profitable: second-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA was negative $6.7 million, with operating expenses at 111% of revenue.
  • Officers file regular Form 4 sales under Rule 10b5-1 plans (EDGAR CIK 0001464521); read any single sale against that pattern.
  • Some newswires carried $53.190 million for second-quarter 2026 revenue on 13 August 2026; the company's own release reports $64.1 million and is the reference figure.

Related · shared themes

See also · stocks to watch