Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

HROW · Harrow, Inc.

Conviction · Low Event-driven Catalyst ·

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 14 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

HROWHarrow, Inc.
$24.00
$27.24
+13.5%well clear

Kill line

A daily close below $24, which would extend the sell-off well beyond the 14 October 2026 close of $27.24. A cut to the $350–365M revenue or $80–100M adjusted EBITDA guide, or an equity raise to fund the TYRVAYA payment, would also break the case.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

Catalyst (in 3 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Harrow's $350–365 million 2026 revenue guide still needs a second half more than twice the first half's $114.9 million, and that proof is pending. The company confirmed on 26 October 2026 that it will report third-quarter results on 9 November 2026, and that report decides whether the guide holds.

The shares closed at $29.07 on 27 October 2026, from $27.24 on 14 October 2026, in adjusted daily closes. That is 47.0% below the 52-week high of $54.80, and the three-month price change is negative 25.3%. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) has moved from 5.6 on 14 October 2026 to 40.7, so the extreme selling has eased.

Management reaffirmed 2026 revenue of $350–365 million and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) of $80–100 million on 10 August 2026. Company news through 26 October 2026 shows no change to that guidance and no equity offering. The narrative is maturing: the story is well known, analyst targets sit far above the price, and the only new dated company item since 14 October 2026 is the report date.

Bullish and bearish views on Harrow, Inc.

The bull case on Harrow, Inc. (HROW), in brief: Branded products are growing. The bear case: Q2 revenue missed the company's own range.

Bull case

  • Branded products are growing. The Q2 release (10 August 2026) reported VEVYE revenue of $29.4 million, up roughly 58% year over year, and IHEEZO unit demand up 44% from the prior quarter. A Q3 release that lifts total revenue on these lines would support the guide.
  • Formulary access widened. The Q2 release cited expanded VEVYE coverage from a major pharmacy benefit manager effective 1 August 2026. Q3 VEVYE revenue shows whether coverage lifted prescriptions.
  • Analyst targets sit far above the price. BTIG reiterated Buy with a $63 target on 7 October 2026. Leerink Partners initiated at Outperform with a $45 target on 9 September 2026. H.C. Wainwright's target is $70 (reiterated 12 August 2026) and Lake Street's is $60 (20 August 2026).
  • The report date is now fixed. Harrow announced on 26 October 2026 that results come on 9 November 2026, so the test of the second-half ramp is 13 days after the latest close.
  • The portfolio is adding a product. Harrow agreed on 3 August 2026 to buy TYRVAYA from Viatris for $30 million at closing plus up to $70 million in sales milestones. Management expects only a modest 2026 revenue contribution because of closing timing.

Bear case

  • Q2 revenue missed the company's own range. Q2 revenue was $70.661 million against a previously announced $71–81 million range, and adjusted EBITDA was negative $1.2 million (Q2 release, 10 August 2026). The full-year range was reaffirmed regardless.
  • The guide depends on a steep second half. First-half revenue was $114.9 million against $350–365 million for the year. Q3 is the first quarter that shows the slope.
  • Leverage is heavy against thin equity. The 30 June 2026 Form 10-Q shows loans payable net of $292.4 million, cash of $83.9 million and stockholders' equity of $14.8 million. The $30 million TYRVAYA closing payment draws on that cash.
  • Compounded drug revenue is shrinking. ImprimisRx revenue was $14.6 million in Q2 2026 against $21.5 million a year earlier, which offsets branded growth in the total.
  • Finance leadership changed mid-year. A Form 8-K filed 4 September 2026 reported that Randall Pollard stopped serving as chief accounting officer and Andrew Boll assumed the principal accounting officer duties, ahead of a quarter that must confirm the guide.

Price setup

The adjusted close of $29.07 on 27 October 2026 is 47.0% below the 52-week high of $54.80. The shares closed at $27.24 on 14 October 2026, so they have recovered part of the October decline. The RSI of 40.7 sits below the neutral midpoint of 50.

The earnings date is the dominant price driver in the next two weeks. The Q2 report on 10 August 2026 was followed by a decline of roughly half from the 52-week high, which shows how heavily the shares react to a guide that rests on the second half.

Crowding evidence is limited to the near-term earnings date and the gap between analyst targets and the price. Company news through 26 October 2026 lists no equity issuance, and the 4 September 2026 accounting-officer change is the only governance item since the Q2 report.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • 9 November 2026 — Q3 2026 results and call. Harrow confirmed the date on 26 October 2026. It is the first quarter of the second-half ramp that the $350–365 million revenue guide requires, and it decides whether guidance survives.
  • ~31 December 2026, est. TYRVAYA closing. Guided to the second half of 2026 with no date disclosed. It triggers the $30 million payment against $83.9 million of cash at 30 June 2026 and starts the clock on up to $70 million of milestones.

What would change the view

The case breaks if Harrow cuts the $350–365 million revenue guide or the $80–100 million adjusted EBITDA guide at the Q3 report, or if Q3 ImprimisRx revenue falls below the $14.6 million reported for Q2 2026 while total revenue misses the path the guide needs. An equity offering or added borrowing to fund the TYRVAYA payment would also break it.

On price, a daily close below $24 would extend the sell-off well beyond the 14 October 2026 close of $27.24 and end the thesis. A Q3 print that lands inside the guide's implied path, with VEVYE growth and no financing need, would move the read the other way.

What it trades with

Harrow trades on its own company-specific evidence: guidance credibility, VEVYE prescriptions and balance-sheet capacity. It is a small-cap commercial ophthalmology company, so moves in small-cap and specialty-pharma shares and in interest rates affect it through its $292.4 million of net loans payable. No current theme cluster carries the name.

Notes

  • Leverage: loans payable net $292.4M against $83.9M cash and $14.8M stockholders' equity at 30 June 2026; the thin equity cushion makes the company sensitive to rates and refinancing.
  • FY2026 guidance is weighted to the second half: H1 revenue was $114.9M against a reaffirmed $350–365M full-year range.
  • Harrow is a commercial ophthalmology specialty pharma (VEVYE, IHEEZO, TRIESENCE, VERKAZIA, biosimilars BYOOVIZ and OPUVIZ), not a clinical-stage biotech.
  • The TYRVAYA purchase signed 3 August 2026 had not closed as of the latest filings reviewed: $30M cash at closing plus up to $70M in sales milestones, guided to H2 2026.
  • VEVYE gross-to-net adjustments moved reported revenue by about $8M in Q1 2026, so that line matters in each release.