Covered
HTLD · Heartland Express, Inc.
Updated ·
Kill line
A daily close below $10.00, a round level under the $10.37 close of 27 October 2026 and equal to Barclays' $10 price target. A fourth-quarter 2026 operating ratio above the 98.7% reported for Q3 would also break the case.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
Catalyst (8 days ago)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Heartland Express's margin recovery stalled in the third quarter of 2026. The company reported an operating ratio of 98.7% on 20 October 2026, against 91.0% in Q2, because gains on equipment and property sales fell to $7.8 million from $25.0 million. The operating ratio is operating expenses as a share of revenue, so lower is better. Management says contract repricing will show more fully in operating results in 2027, and the fourth-quarter and 2027 reports settle whether that happens.
The narrative is dead in its Q2 margin-recovery form: the Q3 report missed on revenue and earnings, and three brokers cut ratings or targets within a week of it. The shares closed at $10.37 on 27 October 2026, 35.9% below the 52-week high of $16.17. The $10.00 invalidation level in the previous note has not fired; the shares closed above it.
Q3 2026 operating revenue was $179.5 million against $196.5 million a year earlier. Operating income was $2.3 million and net income was $1.0 million, or $0.01 per share, against a loss of $8.3 million in Q3 2025 (Q3 earnings release, 8-K, 20 October 2026). The year-over-year improvement is real. The sequential step back from Q2 is what the market is pricing.
Bullish and bearish views on Heartland Express, Inc.
The bull case on Heartland Express, Inc. (HTLD), in brief: Year-over-year profitability returned. The bear case: The Q3 print missed.
Bull case
- Year-over-year profitability returned. Q3 2026 net income was $1.0 million against an $8.3 million loss a year earlier, and the operating ratio improved to 98.7% from 103.7% (Q3 earnings release, 20 October 2026). The company's adjusted operating ratio, a non-GAAP measure, was 97.6%.
- Management expects repricing to build. The release says the benefit of ongoing contract negotiations will not be fully reflected in operating results until 2027, and credits tighter industry capacity and better customer pricing (Q3 earnings release, 20 October 2026).
- Cash was $48.5 million at the same date (Q3 earnings release).
- The fleet is new and capital needs are small. Average tractor age is 2.3 years, remaining 2026 net capital spending is guided to $2 million to $5 million, and management expects to fund fleet investment from operating cash flow (Q3 earnings release, 20 October 2026).
- Selling pressure has pushed the shares toward oversold. The 14-day relative strength index was 30.6 on 27 October 2026, close to the 30 level that conventionally marks oversold readings (adjusted daily closes).
Bear case
- The Q3 print missed. Earnings per share of $0.01 compared with a $0.04 estimate, and sales of $179.504 million compared with a $188.365 million estimate (company news, 20 October 2026). FreightWaves cited a $191.4 million revenue consensus, so the miss is wide on either count.
- Margins moved the wrong way from Q2. The operating ratio rose to 98.7% from 91.0%, and gains on disposals fell from $25.0 million to $7.8 million (Q2 and Q3 earnings releases, 30 July 2026 and 20 October 2026). The Q2 result leaned on asset-sale gains.
- Revenue keeps shrinking. Q3 revenue of $179.5 million was below Q2's $184.1 million and 9% below Q3 2025's $196.5 million (earnings releases; FreightWaves for the 9% figure). Fuel surcharge revenue of $32.7 million sits inside the total, so diesel prices affect the comparison.
- Brokers are cutting. Baird downgraded the shares to Neutral from Outperform with a $12 target on 20 October 2026. UBS kept Neutral and lowered its target to $12 on 21 October 2026. Barclays kept Underweight and lowered its target to $10 on 27 October 2026.
- Gains are guided lower. Management expects $9 million to $13 million of equipment-disposal gains for the rest of 2026 (Q3 earnings release), well under the $25.0 million booked in Q2 alone.
Price setup
The last close was $10.37 on 27 October 2026 on split- and dividend-adjusted daily bars. That is 35.9% below the 52-week high of $16.17 and the three-month price change is -18.4%. The relative strength index of 30.6 sits just above the oversold threshold.
The shares closed at $10.88 on 14 October 2026, the date of the previous note, so they have lost further ground through the earnings report. The $10.00 level is a round number below the last close and matches Barclays' new target. A daily close below it would take the shares to a lower low for the current decline.
Crowding evidence is thin. There is no sign of heavy retail attention or share issuance into strength. No earnings date falls inside the next 30 days. Founding-family trusts and partnerships hold overlapping stakes, which leaves a small effective float against 77,332,611 shares outstanding (reported 6 August 2026), so flows can move the price in either direction.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~9 November 2026 (est.): Q3 2026 Form 10-Q. The quarterly filing is due about 40 days after quarter end. It should carry the tractor count and the disposal-gain detail that the earnings release omitted.
- ~2027-02 (est.): Q4 2026 report. This is the first report that can show whether the fourth-quarter operating ratio holds below the 98.7% reported for Q3, with disposal gains guided to $9 million to $13 million for the rest of 2026.
Elapsed catalysts
- Weekly through November 2026: FreightWaves tender rejection readings. The Outbound Tender Rejection Index held at 13.45% on 10 September 2026; a move toward single digits would show capacity tightness fading. (passed 57d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if the fourth-quarter 2026 operating ratio comes in above the 98.7% reported for Q3, or if revenue falls below $179.5 million with no offsetting rate gain. A daily close below $10.00 would also end it.
The case improves if contract repricing lifts the operating ratio while disposal gains fall toward the guided $9 million to $13 million range. That would show recurring freight profit instead of asset-sale profit. Tender rejections holding above 13% would support that, because tight capacity is what management cites for pricing.
What it trades with
Heartland trades with the US truckload carrier group, where capacity tightness and contract rates drive results. FreightWaves tender rejection data and broker commentary on spot-rate strength move the whole group. Used-equipment prices affect Heartland more than most carriers because disposal gains were large in Q2.
The company's asset-heavy fleet and acquisition-era debt make it sensitive to diesel prices and used-truck values. The family-controlled share base means price moves can run apart from the broader trucking group.
Notes
- Founding-family trusts and partnerships hold overlapping stakes of 14.1% to 28.3% each; effective float is small against 77,332,611 shares outstanding (reported 6 August 2026).
- Fuel surcharge revenue ($32.7M in Q3 2026) sits inside reported revenue, so top-line comparisons carry a diesel-price component.
- The $0.02 quarterly dividend (paid 7 October 2026) is immaterial to total return; management's stated priorities are a debt-free balance sheet and an 85.0% operating ratio.
- Gains on equipment disposals swing reported profit: $25.0M in Q2 2026, $7.8M in Q3 2026, with $9M to $13M guided for the rest of 2026.
- Debt and finance lease obligations were $99.9M at 30 September 2026, down from $494.1M tied to the 2022 acquisitions.
Related · shared themes
ACCO
Acco Brands Corporation
ACCO Brands is a debt-paydown case: it raised 2026 cash-flow and earnings guidance on 29 October 2026, helped by tariff refunds, while…
APOG
Apogee Enterprises, Inc.
Apogee Enterprises' pricing and cost gains drove a raise in fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance to $3.00–$3.40 on 6 October 2026. The ~6…
CLF
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.
Cleveland-Cliffs' steel earnings recovery still stands in reported numbers, yet the shares have given back the post-earnings gain; Ottawa's…
ECO
Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.
Okeanis Eco Tankers should disclose fourth-quarter supertanker bookings well above its $206,600-a-day third-quarter level, since freight…