Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Watching

NTRA · Natera, Inc.

Conviction · Low Theme leader Catalyst · Medtech & diagnostics

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

NTRANatera, Inc.
$385.00
$400.71
+4.1%

Kill line

A weekly close below $385, under the $385.04–$390.63 range at which co-founder Jonathan Sheena's trusts sold on 23 September 2026; a Q3 2026 report that cuts the $2.85–$2.91 billion revenue guide would also break the case.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

Catalyst (in 24 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Natera's Signatera cancer-monitoring test is driving 38% revenue growth, but the shares keep falling on good news and closed at $390.79 on 8 October 2026, 8.2% below the record close. The Q3 2026 report decides whether growth catches up with the price. The company has not confirmed the date, and third-party trackers estimate 5 November to 11 November.

The operating case rests on Natera's 6 August 2026 second-quarter release. Revenue was $752.8 million, up 37.7% year over year. The company processed about 296,700 oncology tests, up 57.2%. It raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $2.85–$2.91 billion from $2.74–$2.82 billion.

Since the last update, two more pieces of good news have met lower prices. On 7 October, Barclays raised its target to $475, according to Benzinga, and Natera enrolled the first patients in an NYU Langone Health melanoma study that uses Signatera to guide treatment, Ad-Hoc News reported. Adjusted daily closes show $400.65 on 6 October and $390.79 on 8 October.

The narrative is saturated: CNBC "Final Trades" picked the stock on 22 September and 25, and Benzinga ran "$1,000 invested" lists on 28 September and 5 October. Since then, target raises from Citi and Barclays and new trial news on 5 October–7 have been followed by lower closes.

Bullish and bearish views on Natera, Inc.

The bull case on Natera, Inc. (NTRA), in brief: Oncology volume is compounding. The bear case: Q2 revenue includes accrual adjustments.

Bull case

  • Oncology volume is compounding. Natera processed about 296,700 oncology tests in Q2 2026, up 57.2% year over year, according to its 6 August 2026 release. Total revenue rose 37.7% to $752.8 million.
  • Guidance has risen during the year. Natera's February 2026 revenue guidance was $2.62–$2.70 billion, according to a Simply Wall St summary. The 6 August 2026 release raised it to $2.85–$2.91 billion from $2.74–$2.82 billion.
  • Signatera now guides drug decisions. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved Signatera CDx in May 2026 as a companion diagnostic for adjuvant atezolizumab in muscle-invasive bladder cancer, The Cancer Letter reported on 22 May 2026. Natera called it the first approval for a blood-based molecular residual disease (MRD) companion diagnostic.
  • The trial pipeline keeps widening. On 5 October 2026, Alliance Foundation Trials and Natera launched AFT-70 NAVIGATE, a Phase III breast cancer trial of more than 2,000 patients at about 200 sites. On 6 October 2026, Natera reported 100% sensitivity and 97% specificity for rectal cancer recurrence at the American Society for Radiation Oncology (ASTRO) meeting. On 7 October 2026, the NYU Langone melanoma study enrolled its first patients.
  • Japan approvals are stacking up. Japan's Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA) approved Signatera for colorectal cancer after surgery in a release StockTitan dates to 24 June 2026. It approved it as a bladder cancer companion diagnostic on 22 September 2026, Benzinga reported. Natera expects a Japanese commercial launch by year-end 2026, subject to pricing.
  • Active analysts keep raising targets. UBS moved to $435 on 9 September 2026, RBC Capital to $460 on 25 September 2026, Guggenheim to $475 on 1 October 2026, Citi to $480 on 6 October 2026 and Barclays to $475 on 7 October 2026. All five sit above the 8 October 2026 close of $390.79.

Bear case

  • Q2 revenue includes accrual adjustments. About $52.3 million of Q2 2026 revenue came from changes in revenue-accrual estimates, per the 6 August 2026 release. The quarter still produced a $67.0 million GAAP net loss.
  • The shares trade above the average target. Yahoo Finance showed an average one-year analyst target of $355.93 on 1 October 2026, below the $390.79 close of 8 October 2026. The recent raises come from a handful of firms.
  • Valuation screens rich. GuruFocus put its GF Value estimate at $220.74 against a $400.65 price on 6 October 2026. Benzinga put Natera's market capitalisation at $62.06 billion on 5 October 2026.
  • Good news is meeting selling. On 6 October 2026 the shares touched an intraday 52-week high of $437.41 and reversed to a $400.65 close while the S&P 500 and Nasdaq rose, Investing.com reported. They closed lower again on 8 October 2026 after the Barclays raise and the melanoma study news.
  • Insiders sell into strength. Trusts linked to co-founder Jonathan Sheena sold 17,092 shares, about $7.0 million, at $385.04–$390.63 on 23 September 2026 under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, according to a Form 4 filed 25 September 2026.

Price setup

The shares closed at $390.79 on 8 October 2026, 8.2% below the $425.64 record close of 5 October 2026. They rose 43.2% over the three months to 8 October. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) stood at 60.2, below the overbought zone of 70 and above the neutral 50.

The closest reference below the price is the $385.04–$390.63 range of the Sheena trusts' 23 September sales. The 8 October close sits just above its top. A weekly close below $385 would put the shares under the range where insiders last sold. A recovery would need closes back above the $400.65 6 October close and then the $425.64 record close.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • ~5 November 2026 to ~11 November 2026, est. Q3 2026 results. Not confirmed by Natera; it reported Q3 2025 on 6 November 2025. The report shows whether oncology volume grows past Q2's roughly 296,700 tests, whether the $2.85–$2.91 billion guide holds or rises, and how much revenue again comes from accrual-estimate changes.
  • By 31 December 2026 (company est.) — Signatera launch in Japan. Falls outside the 30-day window. Natera's Japan approvals turn into revenue only once pricing and reimbursement are set.

What would change the view

The case breaks if the Q3 2026 report cuts the $2.85–$2.91 billion revenue guide, shows oncology tests falling from Q2's roughly 296,700, or shows growth depending on accrual-estimate changes as large as Q2's $52.3 million. Further Form 4 sales by officers or the Sheena trusts below $385, together with a weekly close below that level, would confirm that the buying since July has unwound.

The read would turn more positive if Q3 revenue growth stays near Q2's 37.7% with a smaller accrual contribution and a higher guide. Closes back above the $425.64 record would show the market paying again for good news.

What it trades with

The 6 October drop came while the S&P 500 and Nasdaq rose, per Investing.com. Recent moves have tracked company-specific news and positioning more than the broad market. Other medtech and diagnostics names, including GRAIL (GRAL), Illumina (ILMN), Myriad Genetics (MYGN) and Revvity (RVTY), have drawn rising attention since late September. GRAIL is the closest read-across because it also sells a blood-based cancer test. A sell-off across the group would remove a source of support for Natera, but the 6 October–8 declines show the stock can fall on its own.

Notes

  • Natera reported a GAAP net loss of $67.0 million for Q2 2026; revenue growth has not yet produced GAAP profitability.
  • Reported revenue includes changes in revenue-accrual estimates (about $52.3 million in Q2 2026), which can move quarterly growth figures.
  • Natera insiders, including co-founder Jonathan Sheena's trusts and senior officers, sell shares regularly under Rule 10b5-1 plans, so Form 4 sales appear on a recurring schedule.
  • Natera has not confirmed its Q3 2026 report date; it reported Q3 2025 on 6 November 2025, and third-party trackers estimate 5 November to 11 November 2026.

Related · shared themes

See also · stocks to watch