Covered
MEDP · Medpace Holdings, Inc.
Updated ·
Kill line
A daily close below $630, back under the $630.19 52-week high that stood before the 21 October 2026 report. Fourth-quarter awards near a 1.0x ratio to revenue or a cut to the 2026 earnings range would also end the case.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $648.14. Since then −2.0% against the S&P 500's −2.5% (+0.5 pp). Kill line at open: $630.00 (daily close); graded by at the latest.
How picks are graded →The thesis
Medpace's record third-quarter awards of $873.4 million still support the case, even after the shares fell 8.3% from the $692.68 close on 28 October 2026 to $634.98 on 5 November 2026. Fourth-quarter awards and the first 2027 outlook, due in February 2027, settle it.
The decline changes the price question more than the business question. Company news between those dates shows one item, a 2 November 2026 webinar announcement on glomerular disease trials. The decline reads as the shares giving back part of the post-report run, a view that a guidance cut or an award shortfall would overturn.
The narrative is maturing: the story is well known, the 21 October 2026 report was the last fresh news, and the buying that followed it has faded since 28 October 2026.
Bullish and bearish views on Medpace Holdings, Inc.
The bull case on Medpace Holdings, Inc. (MEDP), in brief: Earnings Whispers puts the implied book-to-bill ratio, or awards divided by revenue, at 0.88x, 1.13x and about 1.22x. The bear case: Revenue growth has slowed sharply.
Bull case
- Earnings Whispers puts the implied book-to-bill ratio, or awards divided by revenue, at 0.88x, 1.13x and about 1.22x.
- Earnings guidance moved up on 21 October 2026. Fiscal 2026 earnings per share (EPS) guidance rose to $17.97–$18.32 from $17.25–$17.95 (Medpace 8-K). Third-quarter EPS was $4.84 against a $4.44 estimate (Benzinga, 21 October 2026).
- Margin improved in the third quarter. EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) rose 16% to $172.1 million, a 24% margin against 22.5% a year earlier (MarketBeat call summary, 22 October 2026). Management attributed part of that to lower reimbursable costs.
- The shares now sit below most post-report targets. The $634.98 close on 5 November 2026 is under UBS's $700, Barclays's $675, TD Cowen's $673, BMO's $670 and Deutsche Bank's $650, all set from 22 October to 26 October 2026. Only Truist's $633 is lower.
- Peer demand points the same way. IQVIA reported research and development bookings of $3.2 billion on 27 October 2026, up 15%, with a 1.2x book-to-bill, and raised 2026 guidance. That result supports the view that trial demand is healthy across the industry.
- Cash supports a new $1 billion repurchase program. The authorization took effect 20 October 2026 and runs through 2028. Medpace had $705.3 million of cash on 30 September 2026 and generated $216.6 million of operating cash flow in the third quarter.
Bear case
- Revenue growth has slowed sharply. Third-quarter revenue rose 8.5% to $716.0 million, against 16.9% growth for the first nine months (MarketBeat call summary, 22 October 2026). Revenue matched the $715.975 million estimate, and the revenue range only narrowed, to $2.835–$2.855 billion.
- Backlog is growing slower than revenue. Backlog of $3,167.2 million on 30 September 2026 was up 5.6%, below the 8.5% revenue growth (Medpace 8-K, 21 October 2026). Award growth slowed to 10.6% in the third quarter from 28.2% in the second.
- Cancellations ran high in the third quarter. Management described them as near the upper end of its expected range, tied mainly to product failures and safety signals (MarketBeat call summary, 22 October 2026). Management also said it sees no reason to expect unusually high levels.
- 2027 carries a named cost. Management flagged a roughly $20 million operating cost headwind in 2027 from the Cincinnati campus expansion (MarketBeat call summary, 22 October 2026).
- The chief executive has been a repeated seller. August J. Troendle sold 15,971 shares at $620.84 on 15 September 2026 and 8,770 at $621.29 on 16 September 2026 (Form 4, filed 17 September 2026).
- The valuation premium is wide. Investing.com put the forward price-to-earnings ratio at 34.4 ahead of the 21 October 2026 report, the highest among large contract research peers.
Price setup
Adjusted daily closes show $628.60 on 15 October 2026, a 52-week high of $692.68 on 28 October 2026 and $634.98 on 5 November 2026. That last close sits just above the $630.19 prior 52-week high from before the report and the $630 invalidation level in the previous note. Nearly all of the post-report run has been returned.
The 14-day relative strength index fell to 54.4 on 5 November 2026 from 79.3 at the late-October high. The 3-month price gain fell to 5.4% from 20.0% over the same span. The overheated reading from late October has cleared.
Crowding evidence is limited to insider supply. The latest chief-executive sales found in Form 4 reports date from September, at prices below the current close. No earnings date is imminent, and the company is authorizing repurchases rather than issuing shares.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- Through 6 December 2026, no fixed date: New SEC Form 4 filings by the chief executive and other insiders. Sales near $635 would show supply continuing after the decline. No earnings report or regulatory decision is scheduled in this window.
- ~2027-02, est.: Fourth-quarter and full-year 2026 report, with the first 2027 outlook. Chief executive Troendle said on the third-quarter call, "Our view on 2027 has moved, and we expect it to continue to move." Management said it sees no large gap against analyst consensus and expects the outlook to improve if fourth-quarter awards stay strong and cancellations stay normal.
What would change the view
The case breaks if fourth-quarter awards fall to about 1.0x revenue, or if cancellations move above management's expected range. A cut to the $17.97–$18.32 EPS range or the $2.835–$2.855 billion revenue range would also end it. So would a 2027 outlook set below analyst consensus, given management's statement that it sees no large gap.
On price, a daily close below $630 would put the shares back under the $630.19 high that stood before the 21 October 2026 report. That would remove the market's verdict on the report.
The case would strengthen if fourth-quarter awards again exceed revenue by a similar margin and backlog growth overtakes revenue growth.
What it trades with
The shares trade mainly on Medpace's own quarterly reports. On 23 July 2026, Benzinga listed Medpace among the large gainers after its second-quarter report while the Dow Jones fell 450 points.
IQVIA is the nearest read-across, and its 27 October 2026 report gives a dated comparison for bookings and book-to-bill. Medpace's awards also depend on trial demand from drug developers, and management tied recent cancellations to product failures and safety signals, so trial results affect its backlog directly.
Notes
- Founder and CEO August J. Troendle held about 19.1% of shares outstanding per Ortex (30 September 2026), a standing control-stake concentration.
- Bookings lead contract research revenue by roughly four to six quarters, so award growth and cancellations show up before reported revenue.
- The board approved a new repurchase authorization of up to $1 billion through 2028, effective 20 October 2026; the 2026 guidance excludes repurchases after 30 September 2026.
- Aggregator consensus targets differ widely across sources; dated individual analyst notes are the more reliable series.
Sources
- Free Trial · marketbeat.com ·
- IQVIA Reports Third-Quarter 2026 Results · ir.iqvia.com ·
- www.earningswhispers.com · earningswhispers.com
- insider medpace nasdaq medp ceo sells 21883 shares 2026 09 23 · marketbeat.com ·
- Medpace in the spotlight: Can earnings sustain bookings momentum? · investing.com