Watching
MIR · Mirion Technologies, Inc.
Updated ·
Kill line
A daily close below $15.00, under the $15.37 close of 21 October 2026, which would erase the recovery around the third-quarter report. Fourth-quarter organic growth well short of the guided mid-to-high teens would also break the case.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $18.68. Since then −8.3% against the S&P 500's −2.5% (−5.8 pp). Kill line at open: $15.00 (daily close); graded by at the latest.
How picks are graded →The thesis
Mirion Technologies' shares can keep recovering from a weak 2026 because nuclear power orders doubled in the third quarter and backlog reached $1.25 billion. The fourth-quarter report, due around late February 2027, settles whether that order book becomes revenue at better margins.
The case carries a cost. On the 28 October 2026 earnings call, Chief Executive Thomas Logan withdrew the 30% margin target for 2028, calling it "too aggressive" and "a distraction". He now estimates 1 to 2 points of margin expansion a year, with formal figures due in an updated long-range plan at an investor day in 2027.
The shares closed at $17.13 on 5 November 2026, down from $18.37 on 30 October 2026. The only company release in that span was the 3 November 2026 launch of a radiation oncology software product, with no change to guidance. The decline leaves the business case where the report put it.
Mirion makes radiation detection, measurement and dosimetry equipment for nuclear power plants, defense, laboratories and radiation therapy. Logan cited "a presence in over 98% of commercial nuclear power plants globally" in the third-quarter results, which ties the company to plant life extensions, restarts and new builds. The narrative is accelerating again after a failed first half, though from a low point: Hightower's Stephanie Link disclosed a purchase on CNBC on 9 October 2026, and nuclear power orders rose 105% in the 27 October 2026 report.
Bullish and bearish views on Mirion Technologies, Inc.
The bull case on Mirion Technologies, Inc. (MIR), in brief: Nuclear power orders more than doubled. The bear case: The 2028 margin target is gone.
Bull case
- Nuclear power orders more than doubled. Third-quarter nuclear power orders rose 105%, according to the 27 October 2026 results release.
- Backlog now covers most of 2026. Management said on the 28 October 2026 call that backlog was $1.25 billion, up from $816 million a year earlier. It expects $292 million to convert in the fourth quarter of 2026 and $443 million in 2027, and said 95% of the revenue guidance midpoint is covered.
- More French orders sit outside backlog. Management said on the same call that two awards above $80 million for French new-build reactors came in September. They enter backlog once European Union funding approval arrives.
- Growth and cash guidance rose. On 27 October 2026, Mirion raised 2026 organic revenue growth guidance to about 7%–8% from 5%–7%, and adjusted free cash flow guidance to about $170–185 million from $155–175 million. Benzinga put the new $1.147–1.157 billion sales range above the $1.139 billion consensus.
- Medical adds a second profit source. The Medical segment posted $84 million of third-quarter revenue, up 6.7% organically, at a 37.8% margin, two points higher than a year earlier, per the 28 October 2026 call. Its Sun Nuclear unit launched the Simon command center for radiation oncology on 3 November 2026.
- Analyst targets sit well above the price. MarketBeat's consensus target was $24.88 on 5 November 2026, with a Moderate Buy rating from ten firms. B. Riley's target is $25 (29 October 2026), Citi's $24 (30 July 2026), Goldman Sachs' $23 (29 July 2026) and Jefferies' $20 (3 September 2026).
Bear case
- The 2028 margin target is gone. Logan withdrew the 30% target on the 28 October 2026 call, and no replacement number arrives until the 2027 investor day. A case built on higher-margin revenue now lacks a formal company target.
- The 2026 margin outlook fell. On 27 October 2026, adjusted EBITDA guidance (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) narrowed to about $285–292 million from $285–300 million. The margin range fell to 24.7%–25.2% from 25.0%–26.0%. Nuclear and Safety's third-quarter margin slipped to 25.7% from 28.1%, which management attributed mainly to Paragon dilution and legacy project adjustments.
- Acquisitions drive most of the growth. Third-quarter revenue grew 24.5% as reported and 6.5% organically, per the 27 October 2026 release. Adjusted earnings per share of $0.12 were flat year over year.
- The fourth quarter carries the year. Management guided fourth-quarter organic growth to the mid-to-high teens, against 6.5% in the third quarter. Nuclear and Safety must reach high-teens growth or better, per the 28 October 2026 call.
- Guidance has disappointed repeatedly. The February 2026 earnings-per-share guide of $0.50–0.57 came in below the $0.59 consensus, and the range was cut to $0.48–0.55 on 28 April 2026. The current $0.50–0.54 range tops out at the $0.54 consensus Benzinga cited on 27 October 2026.
- Leverage rose with buybacks. Net leverage was 3.1 times at 30 September 2026, or 2.8 times excluding third-quarter buybacks, against a year-end target of about 2.6 times. The third-quarter filing showed $408.7 million of cash, $757.6 million of convertible debt and $444.0 million of other non-current debt.
- Post-report analyst moves were negative. B. Riley cut its target to $25 from $27 on 29 October 2026, and Weiss Ratings lowered its rating to hold (c-) from hold (c) on 30 October 2026, per MarketBeat.
Price setup
The shares closed at $17.13 on 5 November 2026 in adjusted daily bars, 40.0% below the 52-week high of $28.55. They rose 13.7% over three months. The 14-day relative strength index, a 0–100 momentum gauge, reads 62.4.
MarketBeat listed the 50-day moving average at $15.91, the 200-day moving average at $18.24 and the 12-month low at $14.04 on 5 November 2026. The 30 October 2026 close of $18.37 sat above that 200-day figure, and the latest close is back under it. The close of $15.37 on 21 October 2026 marks the start of the recovery around the third-quarter report.
Crowding evidence is light. The most visible retail attention is Link's 9 October 2026 CNBC disclosure, the close sits a moderate distance above a 50-day average and still under the 200-day average, and no earnings report falls before February 2027. The company bought back shares in the third quarter, the opposite of issuing stock into strength.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- No dated catalyst through 6 December 2026. Company news shows no earnings report, regulatory decision or investor event scheduled in the next 30 days.
- ~24 February 2027, est.: fourth-quarter and full-year 2026 report, with 2027 guidance. This report shows whether fourth-quarter organic growth reached the guided mid-to-high teens and whether 2027 margin guidance fits Logan's 1 to 2 points a year.
- Date not announced: European Union funding approval for French reactors. Approval would move the two EDF awards above $80 million into backlog.
Elapsed catalysts
- 2027, date not set: investor day. Management said on 28 October 2026 it expects to present an updated long-range plan and more detail on the point at which its artificial intelligence spending breaks even. (passed 9d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if fourth-quarter organic growth lands well short of the mid-to-high teens, or if 2026 organic growth finishes below the guided 7%–8%. Either result would show that orders are converting to revenue more slowly than management said on 28 October 2026.
A 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin below 24.7%, or 2027 margin guidance below the 2026 range, would break the higher-margin half of the case. Year-end net leverage well above 2.6 times, or a new equity or convertible issue, would weaken it further. Reactor project delays followed by slower nuclear order growth would remove the main driver.
In price terms, a daily close below $15.00, under the $15.37 close of 21 October 2026, would erase the recovery around the third-quarter report and end the thesis.
What it trades with
The shares trade as a Picks & Shovels supplier to nuclear power spending, so the view is that they respond to reactor restart, life extension and new-build news more than to any single project win. That view would be wrong if an announced delay or cancellation of US or European reactor projects left the shares unmoved.
Medical, at $84 million of the $277.8 million third-quarter revenue, depends on radiation therapy equipment demand and gives the company a driver separate from nuclear build plans. This read rests on business exposure, with no measured correlation coefficient behind it.
Notes
- Mirion has two share classes: 239,732,572 Class A and 5,759,555 Class B shares were outstanding at 30 September 2026, per the company's third-quarter filing.
- Mirion carried $757.6 million of convertible debt at 30 September 2026, per the third-quarter filing. Conversion would add shares.
- Reported growth includes the Paragon and Certrec acquisitions. Organic growth, which strips out acquisitions, is the cleaner measure of demand.
Sources
- Mirion Technologies, Inc. - Form 8-K - FY2026 · sec.gov
- Mirion (MIR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript · mitrade.com ·
- Conestoga Capital Advisors LLC Sells 277,800 Shares of Mirion Technologies, Inc. $MIR · marketbeat.com ·
- Mirion Technologies Q3 2026: Nuclear Orders Surge 105%, Guidance Raised · 247wallst.com
Related · shared themes
TLN
Talen Energy Corporation
Talen Energy's 2027 guidance and $3.0 billion buyback plan keep the case intact after an election-driven sell-off took the shares to…
CCJ
Cameco Corporation
Cameco's third-quarter report on 30 October 2026 again failed to turn higher uranium prices into profit: adjusted earnings were nil, the…
CEG
Constellation Energy Corporation
Constellation Energy's nuclear contracts and federal loan offer have not offset the data-center policy risk raised by the 3 November 2026…
OKLO
Oklo Inc.
Oklo Inc.'s reactor progress is real, but share sales and an Aurora plant with no published cost are driving the stock. The 6 November 2026…