Watching
P · Everpure, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A weekly close below $110, near where the shares traded on 22 September 2026 before the fiscal-2028 outlook. A third-quarter report that cuts the fiscal-2028 revenue range below $7.0 billion would also break the case.
Last pick Medium conviction, to : +7.3% against the S&P 500's +1.4%. Beat the S&P 500 · conviction cut below medium.
How picks are graded →The thesis
Everpure's fiscal-2028 outlook of $7.0 billion–$7.3 billion in revenue has carried the shares to another record close, $143.88 on 5 October 2026. The business case holds, but the price already sits at or above most average analyst targets and momentum is at an extreme, so the odds of the shares beating the S&P 500 over the next three months are weaker than even. The third-quarter fiscal-2027 report, expected around 2 December 2026, shows whether results justify the price.
Since the last note, the shares rose from $140.14 on 2 October 2026 to $143.88 on 5 October 2026, a new 52-week high in adjusted daily closes. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) reached 92.7, and the three-month gain reached 85.1%. Evercore ISI raised its target to $155 from $145 on 5 October 2026, per MarketBeat. That is the only target change since the post-meeting round of 24 September 2026 and 25 September 2026.
The narrative is near saturation: retail and media attention peaked with the 16% one-day jump on 24 September 2026 that Benzinga reported, and since then the gains have outrun most of the targets set that week. On 30 September 2026 Everpure announced new data-management capabilities for production AI, per MarketBeat headlines. That is product news, and it does not change the financial outlook.
Bullish and bearish views on Everpure, Inc.
The bull case on Everpure, Inc. (P), in brief: The fiscal-2028 outlook sizes the expansion: Everpure guided fiscal-2028 revenue to $7.0 billion–$7.3 billion on 23 September 2026, growth of 39%–45%. The bear case: Price has caught up with consensus: The $143.88 close on 5 October 2026 is above Benzinga's $139.39 consensus target and close to MarketBeat's consensus of $146.34 (2 October 2026).
Bull case
- The fiscal-2028 outlook sizes the expansion: Everpure guided fiscal-2028 revenue to $7.0 billion–$7.3 billion on 23 September 2026, growth of 39%–45%. Wedbush said the outlook "significantly raised the bar against previous consensus," per Yahoo Finance on 24 September 2026.
- Operating income is guided to outgrow revenue: The fiscal-2028 non-GAAP operating income range of $1.7 billion–$1.9 billion implies 80%–100% growth, per the 23 September 2026 meeting release. Fiscal-2027 guidance is $940 million–$960 million.
- Targets are still moving up: Evercore ISI lifted its target to $155 on 5 October 2026, per MarketBeat. Bank of America ($180), Northland ($167), Piper Sandler ($162) and Citigroup ($160) set their targets above the current price after the 23 September 2026 meeting.
Bear case
- Price has caught up with consensus: The $143.88 close on 5 October 2026 is above Benzinga's $139.39 consensus target and close to MarketBeat's consensus of $146.34 (2 October 2026). It also sits above the targets of Wells Fargo ($145), Morgan Stanley ($137), Barclays ($132), Lake Street ($130) and Wedbush ($130).
- Momentum is at an extreme: The 14-day RSI was 92.7 on 5 October 2026, far above the 70 level usually read as overbought. The shares rose 85.1% over three months in adjusted daily closes.
- Cash flow and GAAP margins lag the story: Free cash flow was negative $238 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, and the GAAP operating margin was 5.3%, according to a Yahoo Finance analysis dated 28 September 2026. The same article says flash component costs rose six to eight times in about two quarters.
- Insiders sold into the rally: Co-founder John Colgrove sold 100,000 shares on 22 September 2026 and 100,000 more on 24 September 2026 under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, per SEC Form 4.
- Hyperscale revenue is not broken out: Everpure discloses its hyperscaler supply agreements without committed volumes or contract value, so the fiscal-2028 range rests partly on management's own sizing.
Price setup
The shares closed at $143.88 on 5 October 2026, equal to their 52-week high in adjusted daily closes. Before the 23 September 2026 Financial Analyst Meeting, they traded near $110, the price range of Colgrove's 22 September 2026 Form 4 sales. They have not given back any of the post-meeting gain.
That leaves a wide gap between the current close and the pre-outlook level. A 14-day RSI of 92.7 has historically been hard to sustain for long. No earnings report is due before early December, so the next weeks lack a scheduled company event that could add new information.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- No dated company catalyst falls between 6 October 2026 and 5 November 2026. The fiscal third quarter ends around 1 November 2026. Any further analyst target changes in this window would show whether the sell side keeps pace with the price.
- ~2 December 2026 (est.), third-quarter fiscal-2027 report. This is the first quarterly result since the fiscal-2028 outlook. It tests revenue against the $5.03 billion–$5.07 billion fiscal-2027 range, product gross margin against the 65%–70% target, and whether the $7.0 billion–$7.3 billion fiscal-2028 range holds.
What would change the view
The case breaks if the third-quarter report lowers the fiscal-2028 revenue range below $7.0 billion, pushes hyperscale deliveries beyond fiscal 2028, or shows product gross margin below 65% as flash costs rise. A second quarter of negative free cash flow would also weaken it. On price, a weekly close below $110, back to the pre-outlook level of 22 September 2026, would show the market has given up on the fiscal-2028 outlook.
The read would turn more favourable if the shares held their gains while targets rose to meet them. It would also turn more favourable if the third-quarter report raised fiscal-2027 guidance above $5.07 billion with positive free cash flow.
What it trades with
Everpure trades with the AI datacenter infrastructure group, which includes Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Celestica, Vicor and Bloom Energy. That group has regained momentum since late September. A cooling in the group would weigh on these shares even without company news. Guidance from Dell and Hewlett Packard Enterprise at their next quarterly reports is the nearest outside read on enterprise and hyperscale storage demand. Flash memory prices act in two directions: they raise Everpure's component costs, and they also mark how tight AI-driven storage supply has become.
Notes
- Fiscal calendar is offset: Q2 FY2027 covered the quarter ended 2 August 2026, so fiscal 2028 begins roughly February 2027.
- Guidance ranges use non-GAAP operating income; GAAP results are reported alongside them (Q2 FY2027 GAAP EPS $0.21 vs non-GAAP $0.70).
- The fiscal-2028 outlook issued 23 September 2026 is preliminary; formal fiscal-2028 guidance normally comes with the fourth-quarter report.
- Hyperscaler supply agreements are disclosed without committed volumes or contract value; any sizing comes from management commentary.
- Co-founder John Colgrove sells under a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted 8 January 2026, so periodic Form 4 sales are scheduled rather than discretionary.
- Third-party quote and consensus-target figures for this name differ across vendors; adjusted daily closes are the price reference here.
Related · shared themes
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Advanced Micro Devices says AI chip demand exceeds its supply and is lining up Samsung memory to meet it, but reports on 8 October 2026 that OpenAI's revenue is lower than believed hit the shares. The 3 November 2026 third-quarter report tests revenue against the $13.0 billion guide and OpenAI's fourth-quarter Helios start.
GOOGL
Alphabet Inc.
Alphabet's Google Cloud, growing 82% with a $514 billion backlog and wide enterprise Gemini adoption, carries the case for the shares against 2026 capex of up to $205 billion. The 28 October 2026 third-quarter report shows whether cloud growth keeps pace with that spending.
SNX
TD SYNNEX Corporation
TD SYNNEX's Hyve AI server unit is driving earnings and guidance well above forecasts while the business burns cash; the fiscal Q4 report (~January 2027) settles whether that profit turns into positive operating cash flow.
DELL
Dell Technologies Inc.
Dell Technologies trades near its high on expectations that its record $95 billion AI-server backlog converts to revenue at a 15% server margin; fiscal third-quarter results, listed for about 24 November 2026, test that against the $49.0 billion revenue guide.