Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Watching

RMBS · Rambus Inc.

Conviction · Low Picks and shovels Catalyst · Analog semiconductors

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 12 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

RMBSRambus Inc.
$95.00
$101.04
+6.4%

Kill line

A daily close below $95, which would put the shares back under the July support level they regained in the late-September rally. A business break would be third-quarter product revenue below the $110 million guide floor.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

Catalyst (in 13 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Rambus shares rose from $87.60 on 18 September 2026 to $111.97 on 2 October 2026 (adjusted daily closes) as the memory group rallied around Micron's record quarter. Rambus itself has reported no new revenue since July. The third-quarter report, which StockAnalysis expects on 26 October 2026, settles whether product revenue lands inside management's $110–116 million guide and supports the higher price.

The recovery test set in the prior update has been met. That update required the shares to regain the former July support level near $95. Friday 2 October 2026 closed the week at $111.97, well above it. The August break, a weekly close of $91.24 on 21 August 2026, is now repaired on price.

The narrative is accelerating again on news from elsewhere. Micron reported $54.23 billion of fiscal fourth-quarter revenue on 30 September 2026 and guided to $61.5 billion for the next quarter. Benzinga's 21 September 2026 market wrap had semiconductors leading the Nasdaq 100 to a three-month high. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI), a momentum gauge, read 85.4 on 2 October 2026, up from 53.2 on 18 September 2026. That puts the shares deep in overbought territory three weeks before the report.

Bullish and bearish views on Rambus Inc.

The bull case on Rambus Inc. (RMBS), in brief: Memory demand reached a new peak. The bear case: Momentum is stretched going into the report.

Bull case

  • Memory demand reached a new peak. Micron's 30 September 2026 release reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $54.23 billion against $11.32 billion a year earlier. It guided fiscal first-quarter 2027 revenue to $61.5 billion, plus or minus $1.5 billion. Rambus sells interface and power-management chips that go on every server memory module, so its revenue rises with module units shipped.
  • Product revenue was already growing. On 27 July 2026, Rambus reported second-quarter product revenue of $99.2 million, up 22% year over year, and total revenue of $207.4 million, up 20%. Third-quarter guidance calls for product revenue of $110–116 million, which would be a record.
  • Analyst targets sit well above the price. StockAnalysis showed a consensus Buy rating and a $147.86 average target on 3 October 2026. Evercore ISI's target is $160 with an Outperform rating, cut from $172 on 28 July 2026 according to Benzinga.
  • The security product line keeps expanding. On 14 September 2026, Rambus introduced CryptoManager Root of Trust supporting Caliptra, an open hardware-security standard for data-center and AI chips. The release disclosed no customer value or revenue figure.

Bear case

  • Momentum is stretched going into the report. The 14-day RSI was 85.4 on 2 October 2026, against 25.2 on 4 September 2026. Benzinga put market value at $9.16 billion on 3 September 2026 and $11.12 billion on 28 September 2026, a re-rating built on peer news.
  • Recent reports have hit the shares. TIKR reported that the shares fell nearly 11% after the first-quarter 2026 results, which met expectations without beating them. After the second-quarter report, the shares closed at $87.78 on 28 July 2026, the same day Evercore ISI cut its target.
  • Royalty income is guided lower. Management's 27 July 2026 outlook put third-quarter royalties at $69–75 million, down from $84.2 million in the second quarter. Total revenue guidance of $210–216 million and adjusted earnings of $0.75–0.82 per share leave little room for a product shortfall.
  • The last insider trade was a sale. Chief operating officer Sean Fan sold 37,814 shares at $151.69 on 26 May 2026, according to his SEC Form 4 filing.

Price setup

The adjusted close on 2 October 2026 was $111.97. That is 34.4% below the 52-week high of $170.66 and 5.7% above the level three months earlier. The rise from $87.60 on 18 September 2026 took about two weeks. The low of the sell-off was a $85.46 close on 4 September 2026.

Two levels define the chart. The first is $95, the July support that broke in August and has now been regained. The second is $85.46, the September low. If the shares close back under $95, the late-September rally will have failed to hold its breakout. Benzinga listed Rambus among premarket decliners on 22 September 2026, the day the Nasdaq 100 traded at an intraday record, so the move has not been one-directional.

Crowding is visible in the RSI of 85.4 and in a report date about 23 days away. No company-specific Rambus headline in the past 30 days explains the size of the move.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • ~26 October 2026 (est.) — Third-quarter 2026 results. StockAnalysis lists this date; Rambus had not confirmed it as of 3 October 2026. The report tests product revenue against the $110–116 million guide and royalties against $69–75 million. The fourth-quarter outlook shows whether module unit growth continues into year-end.
  • ~26 October 2026 (est.) — Likely disclosure of the final share count for the $100 million accelerated repurchase that Rambus prepaid to Mizuho Markets Americas on 5 August 2026. Settlement was expected around the end of the third quarter.

What would change the view

The case breaks if third-quarter product revenue comes in below $110 million, the bottom of the guide. It also breaks if the fourth-quarter product outlook falls below the third-quarter actual while Micron reports record demand, because that would mean memory spending is not turning into module units. A fourth-quarter royalty guide at or below $75 million would confirm that the $84.2 million second quarter was the peak.

On price, a daily close below $95 would undo the late-September recovery. A close below the 4 September 2026 low of $85.46 would mark a new low for the decline. The read would strengthen if product revenue beats $116 million, the fourth-quarter guide rises, and the shares hold above $95 through the report despite the overbought RSI.

What it trades with

Rambus trades with the AI memory and semiconductor group. Its peers include Micron, Astera Labs, Marvell, AMD and Intel. The late-September rally was broad: Benzinga reported Intel up nearly 14% on 21 September 2026 on SK Hynix foundry optimism, and AMD crossing a $1 trillion market value the same day. Attention to the AI chip-and-memory group has eased since the September peak, which raises the bar for this name. A pullback in the semiconductor index before 26 October 2026 would likely pull Rambus down with it, whatever the company does. A Rambus report that diverges from Micron's demand picture would be the first company-specific signal since July.

Notes

  • Rambus earns a fixed amount of chip content per server memory module (clock drivers, power management, hub and sensor chips), so product revenue follows module units shipped more than DRAM prices.
  • Royalty revenue depends on licence renewals and moves in lumps: $69.64M in Q1 2026 and $84.2M in Q2 2026, with Q3 2026 guided to $69–75M.
  • Management states a 60–65% gross-margin range for product revenue. A shift in mix toward products lowers blended gross margin even when both lines meet guidance.
  • Rambus held $824.9M in cash and marketable securities at 30 June 2026 and generated $61.2M of operating cash flow in Q2 2026.

Related · shared themes

See also · stocks to watch