Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Watching

RPD · Rapid7, Inc.

Conviction · Low Event-driven Cybersecurity

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

RPDRapid7, Inc.
$10.60
$13.74
+29.6%well clear

Kill line

A weekly close below $10.60, under the July 2026 trading range of $10.60–11.20. Q3 annualized recurring revenue below the roughly $812 million forecast, or withdrawal of the 20% Q4 2026 adjusted operating-margin goal, would also break the case.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Rapid7's turnaround depends on cost cuts lifting profit while its recurring-revenue base shrinks. The company's next quarterly report settles it, estimated for early November 2026. That report needs to show annualized recurring revenue (ARR) at or above the company's roughly $812 million forecast and confirm the 20% fourth-quarter adjusted operating-margin goal. The evidence still favours the shares lagging the S&P 500 more than leading it. Q2 2026 results and guidance

Little has changed since the 20 September note. The shares closed at $12.06 on 1 October 2026. That is 37.7% below the 52-week high of $19.35 and 14.9% higher over three months. No company filing or results-related news has appeared since JPMorgan's 15 September downgrade to Underweight. Benzinga reported that JPMorgan kept a $12 price target, so the 1 October close sits at that target.

The narrative is maturing. The 10 August restructuring story went through the September conference season, and the last new information was Investing.com's 16 September account of the Piper Sandler conference. In that account, management expected roughly flat core growth through 2027. Interest is now waiting on the November print.

Bullish and bearish views on Rapid7, Inc.

The bull case on Rapid7, Inc. (RPD), in brief: The margin target has a date. The bear case: Recurring revenue is shrinking.

Bull case

  • The margin target has a date. On its 10 August 2026 earnings call, management targeted a 20% non-GAAP operating margin for Q4 2026, up from 13.7% in Q2. If Q3 shows clear progress toward that margin, profit can grow even while revenue stays flat.
  • Profit guidance is specific and testable. Rapid7's 10 August 2026 release guided Q3 adjusted operating income to $34–36 million and full-year adjusted earnings per share to $1.78–1.83. Results at or above those ranges would back up the cost case with reported numbers.
  • The shares have recovered their July range. The 1 October 2026 close of $12.06 sits above the July 2026 range of $10.60–11.20. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) is 62.8, which is firm without being stretched.

Bear case

  • Recurring revenue is shrinking. The 10 August 2026 release reported Q2 ARR of $824 million, down 2% year over year, and forecast about $812 million for Q3. That forecast already builds in a sequential decline, so the cost cuts are landing on a smaller base.
  • Management expects a long, flat transition. Investing.com's 16 September 2026 account of the Piper Sandler conference reported management's expectation of roughly flat core growth through 2027. That leaves margin as the only near-term driver.
  • Analyst stance has turned more cautious. JPMorgan cut Rapid7 from Neutral to Underweight on 15 September 2026, citing concerns about the transition, according to Investing.com. Benzinga reported a $12 target, which the shares have already reached.
  • Debt maturity limits flexibility. Rapid7 has $600 million of convertible notes due in March 2027. The company says cash plus free cash flow will fund repayment, which ties up capital until then.

Price setup

The 1 October 2026 close of $12.06 is 37.7% below the 52-week high of $19.35. It is 14.9% above its level three months earlier. The July 2026 trading range of $10.60–11.20 is the nearest support marked by prior prices, and $10.60 is its floor. A weekly close below $10.60 would give back the whole recovery since July.

Crowding is low. The 14-day RSI of 62.8 on 1 October shows no stretched buying, and no insider selling or share issuance has been filed in the last 30 days. Jana Partners' 6,749,936-share stake is unchanged from its prior 13D filing. The main crowding risk is the time to the report: the estimated early-November print sits about a month out, and most of the case depends on it.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • No confirmed company event before 1 November 2026. Rapid7 has not yet announced its Q3 report date. In past years the date was announced about two to three weeks before the release. MarketBeat earnings history
  • ~28 October 2026 (est.): Tenable Q3 report. Tenable is the closest listed peer in vulnerability management. Its new-business trends give an early read on whether that category is still slowing.
  • ~3 November 2026 (est.): Rapid7 Q3 2026 report (date unconfirmed). This falls just outside the 30-day window but decides the case. It tests revenue against the $208–210 million guidance, ARR against about $812 million, adjusted operating income against $34–36 million, and whether the 20% Q4 margin goal holds.

What would change the view

The case breaks if any of three things happens at the Q3 report:

  • Q3 ARR comes in below the roughly $812 million forecast.
  • Q3 revenue falls under $208 million.
  • Management withdraws or lowers the 20% Q4 adjusted operating-margin goal.

On price, a weekly close below $10.60 would push the shares back under the July 2026 range and end the recovery reading.

The read would improve if Q3 ARR comes in above $812 million and Q4 ARR guidance shows the decline levelling off. A stronger Q4 margin outlook would also improve it. Analyst upgrades after the print would add support.

What it trades with

Rapid7 trades with high-multiple software when rates and oil move. On 1 September 2026 the shares fell 9.7% alongside Appian and Shopify with no company news, so a jump in bond yields or crude can override company execution. The shares also move with Cybersecurity stocks as a group: Benzinga reported Cybersecurity names rallying on 14 September 2026 while the Nasdaq fell 1%. Tenable is the closest single-company read-through for demand in vulnerability management.

Notes

  • $600M of convertible notes mature in March 2027; Rapid7 says cash plus free cash flow will fund repayment, which constrains capital decisions until then.
  • Restructuring charges of $10–11M fall mostly in Q3 and Q4 2026, so GAAP results in those quarters include severance costs that non-GAAP figures exclude.
  • Rapid7 has never publicly confirmed a sale process; reporting on a strategic review dates to 28 October 2024, and the company declined to comment.
  • Rapid7 guides ARR one quarter ahead, and that ARR figure has moved the shares more than reported revenue has.

Related · shared themes