Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

XNCR · Xencor, Inc.

Conviction · Medium Event-driven Catalyst · Oncology & immunology

Updated ·

Kill line

A weekly close below $24.00, the 15 October 2026 close before the ESMO data, which would erase the data-driven gain. A first-half 2027 confirmed response rate at 400 mcg/kg clearly below the 25% analyst bar, or an FDA view that rules out an accelerated path, would also break the case.

Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $29.66. Since then +14.8% against the S&P 500's −2.5% (+17.3 pp). Kill line at open: $24.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.

Catalyst (in 3 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Xencor's case still rests on XmAb819's 45.5% confirmed response rate in advanced kidney cancer, and the 4 November 2026 third-quarter report added funding into 2029 by the company's estimate. First-half 2027 results in at least 20 evaluable patients at 400 mcg/kg, and the FDA's view on accelerated approval, settle it.

The third-quarter report beat estimates and removed the near-term funding question, but it did not change the drug question. Benzinga put the revenue estimate at $78.6 million.

The narrative is maturing: the ESMO (European Society for Medical Oncology) data of 25 October 2026 are well known, six target changes clustered on 26 October 2026 and 27 October 2026, and the one target action reported after the earnings release was Cantor Fitzgerald reiterating $70 on 5 November 2026. The shares closed at $34.05 on 5 November 2026, up from $24.00 on 15 October 2026, so much of the good news is now in the price.

Bullish and bearish views on Xencor, Inc.

The bull case on Xencor, Inc. (XNCR), in brief: Response rate beat the analyst bar. The bear case: The top-dose sample is 11 patients.

Bull case

  • Response rate beat the analyst bar. Xencor reported a 45.5% confirmed response rate at 400 mcg/kg on 25 October 2026, or 5 of 11 patients by investigator assessment. That compares with Truist's 25% bar and with 44% at 200 mcg/kg (25 patients) and 30% at 100 mcg/kg (30 patients), per BiopharmaWatch's summary of the release.
  • Durability looks early but favorable. At 400 mcg/kg, median progression-free survival was not reached and the six-month Kaplan-Meier estimate was 82% at a median follow-up of six months, per the same 25 October 2026 summary.
  • Xencor now guides to $480 million to $500 million at the end of 2026, up from the $400 million to $430 million it guided in February 2026.
  • More cash is contracted. Xencor received $52.5 million from the Alexion settlement in August 2026, and a final $52.5 million is due in the third quarter of 2027, according to the third-quarter release. It also collected $66.9 million from sales of an equity security.
  • Partner programs are advancing. Amgen completed enrollment in the Phase 3 XALute study of xaluritamig in August 2026, with up to $225 million in milestones open to Xencor. Astellas dosed the first Phase 3 patient on ASP2138, triggering a $25.0 million milestone. The FDA accepted Zenas's obexelimab application for review in August 2026, with up to $447.5 million in milestones open.
  • Targets sit above the shares. MarketBeat listed an average target of $42.22 on 5 November 2026, in a range of $21 to $70. Cantor's target is $70, Wedbush's $45, Wells Fargo's $44, RBC Capital's $43 and Truist's $40.

Bear case

  • The top-dose sample is 11 patients. The 95% confidence interval at 400 mcg/kg runs from 16.8% to 76.6%, per the 25 October 2026 summary, so its lower end sits below Truist's 25% bar. The study has no randomized comparator.
  • Safety carries real liver and immune effects. Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events occurred in 72.1% of expansion patients, including raised AST (35.3%), raised ALT (33.8%) and rash (22.1%). Grade 3 or higher cytokine release syndrome occurred in 5.9%, per the 25 October 2026 summary.
  • Dosing errors occurred. Xencor disclosed on 25 October 2026 three suspected dose-preparation errors in the expansion cohorts. A fourth patient received about ten times the intended dose, had grade 4 cytokine release syndrome, recovered and was excluded from analysis. All errors came before the new formulation.
  • Third-quarter profit is a poor guide to earning power. The $116.5 million included a $25.0 million Astellas milestone, and general and administrative expense of $9.4 million was lowered by a non-recurring legal recovery. The 29 July 2026 Alexion settlement ended U.S. Ultomiris royalties, and the release does not split royalties by partner, so the ongoing revenue level remains unknown.
  • Spending is rising. Research and development expense was $84.3 million in the third quarter of 2026, against $54.4 million a year earlier. Year-end cash guidance of $480 million to $500 million sits below the $555.7 million reported on 30 September 2026.
  • The rally is stretched. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) was 84.2 on 5 November 2026, and the $34.05 close stood well above the $25.92 50-day moving average listed by MarketBeat that day.

Price setup

The adjusted close on 5 November 2026 was $34.05, which is 2.8% below the 52-week high of $35.03. The three-month gain is 57.8%.

RSI rose to 84.2 from 72.1 on 28 October 2026. MarketBeat listed a 200-day moving average of $17.24 and a market value of $2.60 billion on 5 November 2026. The gap above both averages reflects a repricing on one dataset in three weeks.

Crowding evidence is mixed. Benzinga carried the shares in its movers lists on 26 October 2026, with a pre-market move of 29.46% to $32.60. Neither the 25 October 2026 8-K nor the third-quarter release mentions an equity offering or at-the-market program. The latest insider sale listed by Quiver Quantitative is 6,843 shares by Ellen Feigal on 18 June 2026, before the rally.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • 9 November 2026: Interim Phase 1b poster on plamotamab in rheumatoid arthritis (Abstract 1417) at ACR Convergence, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. ET, per Xencor's 4 November 2026 release. It tests a secondary program and does not bear on XmAb819.
  • ~31 December 2026, est.: Blinded interim analysis of XmAb942 in the XENITH-UC ulcerative colitis study, which Xencor places around year-end 2026. A progress update on XmAb657 is also planned for the second half of 2026.
  • ~25 February 2027, est.: Fourth-quarter report, estimated from the 25 February 2026 report a year earlier. It should give the first clearer view of revenue after the settlement.
  • First half of 2027: More 400 mcg/kg XmAb819 results, subcutaneous dose-escalation results and FDA discussion of accelerated approval. This is the event the case turns on.
  • End of 2027: Planned start of a global Phase 3 study against tivozanib, subject to regulatory feedback.

What would change the view

The case breaks if the 400 mcg/kg confirmed response rate falls clearly below Truist's 25% bar once at least 20 patients are evaluable in the first half of 2027. It also breaks if Xencor discloses that the FDA requires a randomized trial before any filing. A lower proposed dose or a rise in grade 3 or higher liver events in later data cuts would weaken it.

On price, a weekly close below $24.00, the 15 October 2026 close before the ESMO presentation, would erase the gain from the data.

The view that third-quarter revenue is not a run rate would be wrong if fourth-quarter revenue stays near $116.5 million without a new milestone. The view that funding pressure has eased would be wrong if Xencor sells shares soon after this report despite its into-2029 estimate.

What it trades with

The shares have traded on company news since the 25 October 2026 data. The largest reported move, on 26 October 2026, followed XmAb819 results rather than a move in the wider group. No measured correlation with the sector supports a tighter statement.

FrontierPicks' weekly read of the Oncology & immunology group, which includes LYEL, GMAB, REPL and HALO, went from saturated on 1 November 2026 to maturing on 6 November 2026. A cooling group raises the bar for further gains. The case does not depend on it unless the shares fall with the group on no Xencor news.

Xencor also carries partner links. It held 1.0 million Zenas shares on 30 September 2026, and third-quarter other income fell to $16.4 million from $41.5 million, mainly on lower unrealized gains on an equity security. Zenas's share price therefore affects reported earnings.

Notes

  • The 29 July 2026 Alexion settlement ended U.S. Ultomiris royalties but kept rights outside the United States, so revenue before mid-2026 does not compare with later periods.
  • XmAb819 efficacy data come from a single-arm Phase 1 study with no randomized comparator; the 400 mcg/kg cohort held 11 patients in the efficacy table.
  • Xencor's third-quarter 2026 release does not split royalty revenue by partner, so settlement-related and ongoing royalty amounts cannot be separated from it.

Sources

Related · shared themes

See also · stocks to watch