Covered
NABL · N-able, Inc.
Updated ·
Kill line
A daily close below $4.34, the 1 October 2026 close that preceded the October advance; or Q3 revenue below the $134.5 million guidance floor or annual recurring revenue below $544.5 million at the 5 November 2026 report.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
Catalyst (1 day ago)
How picks are graded →The thesis
N-able's shares have climbed to $5.13 while annual recurring revenue (ARR) last fell, so the price now runs ahead of the reported numbers. The Q3 report on 5 November 2026 settles it: ARR has to exceed the $544.5 million reported for Q2 2026, and revenue has to land inside the $134.5–135.5 million guidance issued on 10 August 2026.
The adjusted close was $5.13 on 27 October 2026, against $4.44 on 14 October 2026, $4.34 on 1 October 2026 and $3.19 on 10 August 2026, the day the shares fell 36.11% from $4.99 on the Q2 print. The three-month price change is 17.7%, the 52-week high is $8.50 (the shares are 39.6% below it), and the 14-day relative strength index (RSI) is 74.1.
The narrative has regained attention without new financial confirmation: N-able announced a wider SentinelOne partnership (21 October 2026 and 22 October 2026), an AI security study (22 October 2026), the Q3 call date (23 October 2026) and an AI-accelerated vulnerability and patch management product (27 October 2026). None of these changes the ARR or revenue guidance. The company confirmed that the Q3 conference call is on 5 November 2026.
Bullish and bearish views on N-able, Inc.
The bull case on N-able, Inc. (NABL), in brief: Partnership extends the product line. The bear case: Recurring revenue fell sequentially.
Bull case
- Partnership extends the product line. On 21 October 2026 N-able and SentinelOne announced an expanded partnership that broadens the security capabilities offered to managed service providers beyond endpoint detection and response. Revenue effect is not quantified in the announcement.
- New product launched. On 27 October 2026 N-able launched an AI-accelerated vulnerability and patch management product, adding to the security offering it bought with Adlumin.
- Repurchase authority is larger. The program totals $125 million with no expiration date, and $45 million of the original authorization remained at 30 June 2026 (company release, 27 August 2026). Actual purchases first appear in the Q3 10-Q.
- Cash generation continues. Operating cash flow was $44.0 million for the six months to 30 June 2026, with $115.8 million of cash and equivalents (Q2 2026 10-Q).
- Cost cuts have a stated size. The restructuring plan adopted 20 July 2026 cuts headcount by about 6%, with roughly $11–13 million of annualized operating expense savings against $4–6 million of one-time cash charges (company 8-K).
Bear case
- Recurring revenue fell sequentially. Q2 ARR of $544.5 million was below the $548.0 million reported at Q1. Management's FY26 ARR guidance is $562–565 million, which requires a reversal in the second half.
- Guidance was cut sharply. FY26 revenue guidance fell to $539–542 million from $554–559 million, and Q3 revenue was guided to $134.5–135.5 million against a $141.97 million consensus (10 August 2026). Q3 adjusted EBITDA is guided to $41.0–42.0 million.
- The price sits above the post-print targets. After the print, RBC set $4.00 (Sector Perform), Needham $4.00 (Buy, from $6.50), BMO $3.75 (Market Perform) and Scotiabank $3.65 (Sector Perform), per Benzinga recaps of 11 August 2026. The $5.13 close of 27 October 2026 exceeds all four, and Investing.com's consensus page lists an average target of $4.68.
- Leverage is structural. Total debt, net, was $392.3 million against $115.8 million of cash at 30 June 2026, with $8.3 million of quarterly interest expense (Q2 10-Q).
- Crowding into the print. The RSI is 74.1 and the report is eight sessions away. No open-market insider purchase has been disclosed; Form 4 filings after the Q2 print show only restricted stock unit tax withholding, including 9,713 shares for CFO Tim O'Brien.
Price setup
The shares closed at $5.13 on 27 October 2026, up from $4.44 on 14 October 2026 and $3.19 on 10 August 2026. They are 39.6% below the $8.50 52-week high. An RSI of 74.1 means buying has outpaced selling sharply over recent weeks.
The October closes of $4.34 (1 October 2026) and $4.44 (14 October 2026) are the nearest prior closing levels below the price. A close under $4.34 would return the shares to where they stood before the partnership and product announcements. The post-guidance-cut close of $3.19 is the August low in adjusted closes.
Crowding evidence that can be observed: the elevated RSI, an earnings date on 5 November 2026, and a price above every published post-print analyst target. No share issuance is reported.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~5 November to 10 November 2026, est.: Q3 10-Q. Shows whether the company repurchased shares under the $125 million authorization, and the debt and interest line.
- After the report: analyst target revisions. The post-print targets of $3.65–$4.00 sit below the current price, so revisions show whether the market has moved analysts or the reverse.
Elapsed catalysts
- 5 November 2026: Q3 FY26 results and conference call. The company confirmed the call date on 23 October 2026. Tests revenue against $134.5–135.5 million, ARR against $544.5 million and the FY26 ARR floor of $562 million. (passed 1d ago)
What would change the view
The case for a durable recovery breaks if Q3 ARR is below $544.5 million, a second sequential decline, or if the FY26 ARR guide of $562–565 million is cut. Q3 revenue below the $134.5 million guidance floor would break it as well. Management commentary that ties the new partnership or product to renewals would support it; a lower renewal rate would weaken it.
On price, a daily close below $4.34, the 1 October 2026 close, would erase the October advance. An upside print with ARR above $544.5 million and the FY26 range intact would move the read toward the bull case, though the shares would still trade above the current analyst targets.
What it trades with
N-able sells to managed service providers, so its renewals track small-business IT spending and endpoint-security competition rather than large-enterprise software cycles. The SentinelOne partnership ties part of its security offering to a listed Cybersecurity vendor. Leverage of $392.3 million net debt against $115.8 million of cash makes the shares sensitive to interest rates and credit conditions, and the 13 April 2026 proxy names Silver Lake and Thoma Bravo as sponsors.
Notes
- Adlumin/security revenue is not broken out in the quarterly release; segment growth must be read from management commentary.
- Leverage is structural since the roughly $266M Adlumin deal closed in November 2024: $392.3M total debt (net) against $115.8M cash at 30 June 2026.
- Spun out of SolarWinds in July 2021; the 13 April 2026 proxy names Silver Lake and Thoma Bravo as the company's 'Sponsors'.
- Guidance is issued on reported and constant-currency bases; Q2 2026 revenue grew 5.9% reported versus 4.7% in constant currency.
- Insider Form 4 filings around vesting dates are routine RSU tax withholding; the transaction code separates it from open-market selling.
Related · shared themes
NTSK
Netskope, Inc.
Netskope's 29% revenue growth and raised fiscal 2027 outlook carry the case, and new $28 and $30 analyst targets sit above the $21.67 close…
QLYS
Qualys, Inc.
Qualys shares keep a modest edge over the S&P 500 into the 9 November 2026 third-quarter report, backed by the August guidance raise and…
CRWD
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
CrowdStrike's shares still carry a demanding valuation after a 9.9% post-election drop on 5 November 2026; the 1 December 2026 report shows…
GEN
Gen Digital Inc.
Gen Digital's operating case is intact, with management saying the year tracks to the higher end of guidance, but the reported GoDaddy…