Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

PI · Impinj, Inc.

Conviction · Low Event-driven Catalyst ·

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on the last session; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

PIImpinj, Inc.
$165.54
$174.81
+5.6%

Kill line

A daily close below $165.54, the 21 August 2026 close that held through the recent advance. Third-quarter revenue under the $105.5M guide floor or adjusted EBITDA under $20.7M on 28 October 2026 would also break the case.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

Catalyst (9 days ago)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Impinj's radio-frequency identification (RFID) recovery is visible in reported results, and the shares have slipped to $174.81 (close, 27 October 2026), below the $185.70 average analyst target MarketBeat reported on 12 October 2026. The third-quarter report after the US close on 28 October 2026 settles whether the recovery extends. The company guided revenue of $105.5–108.5 million and adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) of $20.7–22.2 million on 29 July 2026.

The narrative is maturing: the recovery was well aired by the 29 July 2026 report and the 15 September 2026 Piper Sandler conference, and the shares closed 27.7% below the $241.91 52-week high on 27 October 2026. Adjusted daily closes show a three-month gain of 18.5%, down from 38.9% on 14 October 2026, when the close was $192.14. Results were not yet published when this note was written.

Bullish and bearish views on Impinj, Inc.

The bull case on Impinj, Inc. (PI), in brief: Second quarter beat the guide. The bear case: Guidance implies lower profit.

Bull case

  • Second quarter beat the guide. Impinj reported revenue of $108.4 million on 29 July 2026, up 11% year on year, against a guided $103–106 million and roughly $96.3 million consensus.
  • Profit margin stepped up sharply. Adjusted EBITDA was $30.7 million, a 28.3% margin, against $3.4 million on $74.3 million of revenue in the first quarter (company results, 29 July 2026).
  • Chip demand broadened. Endpoint integrated circuit (IC) revenue was $96.4 million, up 14% year on year and 53% from the first quarter. Management described demand as broad-based across retail apparel, general merchandise and supply-chain logistics.
  • Analyst targets sit above the price. Barclays raised its target to $200 from $176 with an Overweight rating on 12 October 2026. BMO Capital Markets initiated at Outperform with a $220 target in August 2026, and Jefferies' target is $190 with a Buy rating.
  • Debt overhang is shrinking. On 10 September 2026 Impinj agreed to exchange $56.3 million of 1.125% convertible notes due 2027 for about $56.5 million in cash and about 188,451 shares, leaving about $1.0 million outstanding (8-K, 10 September 2026).

Bear case

  • Guidance implies lower profit. Third-quarter adjusted EBITDA guidance of $20.7–22.2 million compares with $30.7 million in the second quarter, even though guided revenue is close to the $108.4 million just reported.
  • Inventory visibility is unresolved. At the 15 September 2026 Piper Sandler conference, Chief Financial Officer Cary Baker tied the first-quarter problems to one logistics customer's inventory management and described a customer-specific chip as the remedy. Another inventory correction would contradict that.
  • Several analysts sit well below the high targets. Needham's target is $168 (maintained 30 July 2026), UBS's is $175 and Evercore ISI's is $144, per Investing.com. MarketBeat showed 7 buy, 3 hold and 1 sell ratings on 12 October 2026.
  • The CFO and CEO trade under Rule 10b5-1 plans adopted months earlier.
  • Past reports moved the shares hard. The shares fell 22.1% in the February 2026 weak-guide session and 11.2% on 5 June 2026.

Price setup

The last close was $174.81 on 27 October 2026, 27.7% below the $241.91 52-week high. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) read 39.6, down from 63.3 on 14 October 2026, so the shares have moved from a strong reading to a soft one in under two weeks.

The $165.54 close from 21 August 2026 is the nearest level the previous note named as having held through the advance. It sits below the current price. The earnings date is the crowding evidence that matters: the report lands after the close on 28 October 2026, and the shares have a record of double-digit single-session moves around guidance.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • ~2026-11, est., Form 4 filings. Further dated insider sales under the CFO and CEO Rule 10b5-1 plans would appear in SEC filings.
  • Following two weeks, analyst target revisions. A rise or cut in the $185.70 average target after the report shows how analysts read the quarter.

Elapsed catalysts

  • 28 October 2026, third-quarter results after the US close, call at 5:00 p.m. ET. Tests revenue against the $105.5–108.5 million guide, adjusted EBITDA against $20.7–22.2 million, and the fourth-quarter outlook. (passed 9d ago)

What would change the view

The case breaks if third-quarter revenue falls under the $105.5 million guide floor, if adjusted EBITDA falls under $20.7 million, or if management reports another logistics-customer inventory correction on 28 October 2026. A daily close below $165.54, the 21 August 2026 close, would also end it.

A report that beats the guide and lifts the fourth-quarter outlook would argue that the pullback from $192.14 reflected pre-earnings caution. A report that only meets guidance leaves the shares below the average target without a new catalyst.

What it trades with

Impinj's RFID chips serve retail apparel, general merchandise and logistics customers, so its orders follow retailer inventory cycles rather than artificial-intelligence capital spending. Record endpoint-IC bookings lean materially on one North American supply-chain custom-chip account, which ties the shares to that customer's inventory decisions. Sample evidence on moves around visibility changes is limited to two dated sessions.

Notes

  • Revenue concentration: record endpoint-IC bookings lean materially on one North American supply-chain custom-chip account.
  • Double-digit single-session moves around visibility changes are normal: -22.1% in February 2026 and -11.2% on 5 June 2026.
  • Results are released after the US close in the month following quarter-end, with next-quarter guidance.
  • Convertible notes: Q1 2026 GAAP net loss of $25.3M included an $11.9M induced-conversion expense, so GAAP and non-GAAP results diverge materially.
  • CEO and CFO sell under Rule 10b5-1 plans (CFO plan effective 10 December 2025; CEO plan adopted 23 February 2026), so dated insider sales are pre-scheduled.