Dormant
PMTS · CPI Card Group Inc.
Last analysed ·
Against its published line
The red mark is the published kill line. The dot is where the name closed on 28 August 2026. Distance is drawn on a square-root scale — close calls get the room, and past 8% a name reads simply as well clear. How a pick resolves
Current thesis
Levered card manufacturer re-rating on cash generation: Q2 revenue $149.2M (+15%) with net leverage cut to 2.7x from 3.6x and FY free-cash-flow guidance lifted to $45–50M on 2026-08-06. Adjusted EBITDA grew just 7% against that 15% top line, so margin conversion is the contested variable, and no company-dated event lands before the Q3 print in early November.
Kill line
A weekly close below $25 ends the deleveraging re-rating leg, measured against the 2026-08-28 close of $28.83 and the $30.50 52-week high; secondarily, a Q3 print (~2026-11-03) that again pairs double-digit revenue growth with low-to-mid single-digit adjusted EBITDA growth and no improvement on 2.7x net leverage.
Pick status
Open commitment scored if the kill line above fires How this is scored →Latest analysis and events for PMTS —
As of 30 August 2026, the latest FrontierPicks analysis for CPI Card Group Inc. (PMTS): Levered card manufacturer re-rating on cash generation: Q2 revenue $149.2M (+15%) with net leverage cut to 2.7x from 3.6x and FY free-cash-flow guidance lifted to $45–50M on 2026-08-06. Adjusted EBITDA grew just 7% against that 15% top line, so margin conversion is the contested variable, and no company-dated event lands before the Q3 print in early November.
Kill line: A weekly close below $25 ends the deleveraging re-rating leg, measured against the 2026-08-28 close of $28.83 and the $30.50 52-week high; secondarily, a Q3 print (~2026-11-03) that again pairs double-digit revenue growth with low-to-mid single-digit adjusted EBITDA growth and no improvement on 2.7x net leverage.
Current Thesis
The leg on offer is a small-cap balance-sheet repair story that the tape has already paid for once. On 2026-08-06 CPI reported Q2 net sales of $149.2M, up 15% year over year and above the $143.9M consensus carried by Benzinga, with gross margin at 32.5% versus 30.9% a year earlier and net leverage down to 2.7x from 3.6x. First-half free cash flow of $36.1M was a company record, and management lifted full-year free-cash-flow guidance to $45–50M from $41M while raising the revenue outlook to high-single to low-double-digit growth. The shares closed at $28.83 on 2026-08-28, 5.5% under the $30.50 52-week high after a 71.5% three-month advance. What an investor is buying now is the second half of that re-rating — leverage inside the stated 2.5x–3.0x target with cash flow funding it — plus an instant-issuance growth kicker, since the TRISM acquisition lifted the Integrated Paytech segment target to roughly 20% annual growth from 15%+.
The narrative is maturing: the deleveraging arithmetic is public and well understood after the 2026-08-06 release, the headline flow behind it stopped with DA Davidson's 2026-08-11 price-target raise to $34, and the calendar holds no company-dated event until the Q3 print in early November. Momentum has cooled without the structure breaking — RSI(14) at 51.5 on 2026-08-28 with price still within 6% of the high.
Bullish and bearish views on CPI Card Group Inc.
The model's bull view on CPI Card Group Inc. (PMTS), in brief: Revenue accelerating across two of three segments in Q2 2026 (reported 2026-08-06): Secure Card Solutions $110.9M, +17%; Prepaid Solutions $22.6M, +18%. The bear view: Profit growth is not keeping pace with revenue. Both cases follow in full.
Bull Case
- Revenue accelerating across two of three segments in Q2 2026 (reported 2026-08-06): Secure Card Solutions $110.9M, +17%; Prepaid Solutions $22.6M, +18%. First-half revenue of $296.3M was up 17%.
- Cash conversion is the change in the story: first-half cash from operations $42.1M and free cash flow $36.1M, described by the company as a record, against full-year free-cash-flow guidance raised to $45–50M on 2026-08-06 from $41M.
- Leverage fell to 2.7x net at 2026-06-30 from 3.6x a year earlier, inside the company's own 2.5x–3.0x stated range, against $265.0M of senior secured notes and $21.4M of cash. For a name whose multiple has historically been hostage to that ratio, the direction is the variable that moved.
- Gross margin expanded about 160 basis points year over year to 32.5% in Q2 2026, so the mix shift is not purely volume.
- The TRISM acquisition raised the Integrated Paytech growth target to approximately 20% annually from 15%+, per the 2026-08-06 release — the segment that reframes a card manufacturer as an issuance-infrastructure supplier.
- Sell-side marks sit above the last close: DA Davidson maintained Buy and raised its target to $34 on 2026-08-11; Roth Capital's target was reported at $32 after the print.
Bear Case
- Profit growth is not keeping pace with revenue. Adjusted EBITDA rose only 7% to $24.1M in Q2 (margin 16.1%) against 15% revenue growth, and full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance is low-to-mid single-digit growth while revenue is guided high-single to low-double-digit. The company is buying volume at a lower incremental margin.
- GAAP diluted EPS was $0.17 in Q2 2026 versus the $0.27 estimate reported by Benzinga on 2026-08-06 — a bottom-line miss inside a top-line beat, and net income of $2.0M on $149.2M of sales leaves almost no cushion for a cost surprise.
- Integrated Paytech grew only 4% to $20.1M in Q2, the segment carrying the 20% growth target. The gap between the target and the delivered quarter is the thing the Q3 print has to close.
- Registered supply from that holder is a standing feature of the float, not a one-off.
- $265.0M of senior secured notes against $21.4M of cash makes the equity a levered claim; a widening in high-yield spreads reprices this name without any change in the operating story.
Setup & Price Structure
The last completed daily close was $28.83 on 2026-08-28, 5.5% below the $30.50 52-week high, after a 71.5% move over three months. RSI(14) at 51.5 says the advance has been digested rather than extended — the shares are sitting near the top of the range with momentum reset to neutral, which is a consolidation stance rather than a breakout one.
Positioning observables, stated as observables: analyst targets of $34 (DA Davidson, 2026-08-11) and $32 (Roth, reported August 2026) sit only modestly above the last close, so the published sell-side headroom is thin relative to the distance already travelled. Insider activity has been one-directional at far lower prices — The largest holder's history of secondary distribution (September 2024 at $21.00, December 2025 at $13.51) establishes a pattern of supply arriving after strength, and the current price is roughly double the May insider print. There is no earnings date inside the next 30 days to force a repricing in either direction.
The structure that matters: the post-2026-08-06 advance has held its gains for three weeks without a new high. A move through $30.50 on a weekly close would confirm the re-rating is still taking new money; failure to make a new high while the November print approaches leaves the name range-bound with an unusually long news gap.
Catalyst Calendar (next 30 days)
- No company-dated catalyst falls inside 2026-08-30 to 2026-09-29. This is a genuine gap, and it is the defining feature of the setup right now.
- ~2026-11-03 (est.): Q3 2026 results. The company released Q3 2025 on 2025-11-04 and Q3 2022 on 2022-11-03; the exact date has not been announced.
- Unscheduled: further sell-side target revisions;
Elapsed catalysts
- Unscheduled but live: Form 4 / block-sale activity from Parallel49-affiliated holders, which has historically arrived without a calendar entry (2025-12-04, September 2024). (passed 270d ago)
What Would Change Our Mind
The fundamental break is margin, not growth. Adjusted EBITDA up 7% on revenue up 15% in Q2, with full-year adjusted EBITDA guided to low-to-mid single-digit growth, means the equity is being valued on cash flow that arrives with a shrinking conversion rate. A Q3 print around 2026-11-03 that repeats that pattern — double-digit revenue, single-digit EBITDA, and net leverage no better than the 2.7x reported for 2026-06-30 — removes the reason the multiple expanded in the first place. A second, cleaner break would be free-cash-flow guidance being walked back from the $45–50M range set on 2026-08-06.
On the tape, a weekly close below $25 ends the re-rating leg, measured against the 2026-08-28 close of $28.83 and the $30.50 52-week high; that level puts the shares back beneath the range the August print established and returns the name to the pre-guidance-raise conversation. The theme turning saturated is the third path — mainstream small-cap coverage arriving after the targets are already at $32–34, with no new bid to absorb sponsor supply.
Correlation Notes
- PMTS trades as a levered small-cap credit proxy as much as a payments name: with $265.0M of senior secured notes against $21.4M of cash at 2026-06-30, high-yield spread moves transmit to the equity independently of card volumes.
- Demand is tied to US card issuance and reissuance cycles at banks and credit unions, which makes the Secure Card Solutions line a lagging function of consumer credit growth rather than of payment-network transaction volumes.
- Prepaid Solutions ($22.6M in Q2, +18%) tracks general-purpose reloadable program managers and fintech distribution, a distinct and more volatile demand pool than the bank-issuance business.
- Float dynamics are dominated by the Parallel49/Tricor stake; the name's supply/demand can decouple from sector moves on any registered distribution, as on 2025-12-04.
Notes
- Parallel49/Tricor funds remain a large holder with a record of registered distribution (1.2M shares at $21.00 in Sept 2024; 2,126,056 at $13.51 on 2025-12-04).
- Capital structure: $265.0M senior secured notes vs $21.4M cash at 2026-06-30; the equity is a levered claim sensitive to high-yield conditions.
- Wire services carried conflicting Q2 EPS figures on 2026-08-06 ($0.17 GAAP diluted vs adjusted variants); the 8-K exhibit is the reference document.
- Segment revenues as reported (Secure Card, Prepaid, Integrated Paytech) sum above consolidated net sales because of intersegment eliminations.
Related · shared themes
DAVE
Dave Inc.
The reclaim extended to a fourth session: a 2026-08-28 close of $378.55 sits above the $358.59 50-day printed 2026-08-14 and the $359.85 post-print recovery high, with no company disclosure since the 2026-08-05 Q2 print and no rating action since Piper Sandler's $390 initiation on 2026-08-17. Upside to the unchanged $436.58 13-firm average has compressed to 15.33%, leaving a maturing narrative whose next dated event is the ~2026-09-10 short-interest print against a 24.65%-of-float base.
SEZL
Sezzle Inc.
Growth leg stays retired by the 2026-08-06 H2 guide; what is live is a repair-and-re-rate argument at forward P/E 19.68, now with a company-dated event — the OCC national bank charter filing promised by end-September. Affirm's 2026-08-27 beat ($1.17B revenue vs $1.11B, no delinquency stress cited) cleared the nearest bearish sector catalyst, but $129.87 has stayed unreclaimed since 2026-08-17.
XMTR
Xometry, Inc.
The post-print reclaim completed and stalled: $96.26 on 2026-08-27 matched the 2026-08-14 close, then 2026-08-28 faded to $94.11 with no company release since the 08-25 conference notice and no broker action since JPMorgan's 08-24 Overweight/$120. August ISM on 2026-09-01 is the next independent read, then management on stage 09-08 and 09-10, leaving a maturing narrative with no company-dated figures until roughly 2026-11-03.
WEST
Westrock Coffee Company
Conway extract/RTD/flavors platform inflecting capex-to-cash: Q1 (5/07) beat + record adj EBITDA + FCF-positive-H2 guide; the 6/30 debt-maturity extension cleared the refi wall. Stock re-rated to ~$9.50 near the $9.81 52-wk high. Q2 (~2026-08-06) is the next binary — buying a thin sub-$1B micro at range highs into that print is extended.
See also · stocks to watch