Covered
STM · STMicroelectronics N.V.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 28 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A daily close below $42.00, a round level well under the 28 October 2026 close of $48.52 and under the mid-October low. A Q3 revenue print under $3.70B, gross margin under 37.0%, or book-to-bill below 1.0 would also break the case.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
Catalyst (8 days ago)
How picks are graded →The thesis
STMicroelectronics' margin-recovery case is settled by the third-quarter report due on 29 October 2026, which has to show revenue near the $3.70 billion guidance midpoint and gross margin near 37.0%. The shares closed at $48.52 on 28 October 2026, 39.1% below the 52-week high of $79.72, so the price already assumes a weaker print than the July guidance implied.
The narrative is maturing: the story is well known, and the shares have drifted since the 2 October 2026 rebound to $57.26 fully reversed. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI, a 0–100 momentum gauge) reads 38.1 on 28 October 2026, and the three-month price change is negative 7.2%. This note is written ahead of the results;
Bullish and bearish views on STMicroelectronics N.V.
The bull case on STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM), in brief: Revenue recovery is measured. The bear case: The June breakout failed.
Bull case
- Revenue recovery is measured. On 23 July 2026 the company reported second-quarter net revenues of $3.487 billion, up 26.0% year over year and 12.7% from the first quarter.
- Margins have a guided path. Second-quarter gross margin was 34.8%. The third-quarter guide is 37.0% at the midpoint, plus or minus 200 basis points, including about 70 basis points of unused-capacity charges (company outlook, 23 July 2026).
- Pricing and lead times are firm. TrendForce reported on 21 August 2026 a third 2026 price increase effective 23 August 2026 across several product lines. Power-device lead times were generally beyond 30 weeks, and some were at 52 weeks.
- Data-center revenue has a stated target. Management's 23 July 2026 commentary put 2026 data-center revenue at about $1 billion and 2027 at well above $2 billion.
- Analyst targets sit far above the price. StockAnalysis listed an average target of $74.96 across 14 analysts on 15 October 2026. Mizuho kept Outperform with an $80 target after the July results, and Citi raised its target to EUR 65 on 2 September 2026. Company-news feeds recorded an upgrade to Buy from SIG on 21 October 2026.
- Product flow continues. On 26 October 2026 the company launched its first mass-market automotive safety sensors after integrating the NXP sensors division, backed by 15-year availability. It expanded the MasterGaN power family on 21 October 2026.
Bear case
- The June breakout failed. The 52-week high is $79.72. The 28 October 2026 close of $48.52 is 39.1% below it.
- The shares sit under the September low. The adjusted close was $50.18 on 18 September 2026, the low before the October rebound. The 28 October 2026 close of $48.52 remains under it.
- The third-quarter guide missed consensus. Guidance of $3.70 billion compared with roughly $3.72 billion consensus on 23 July 2026, and the shares fell 13% premarket to $57.22 that day.
- Several analysts sit at neutral. After the July results, Goldman Sachs cut its target to $60.50 with a Neutral rating, Barclays moved to $60 at Equal Weight, and TD Cowen to $55 at Hold.
- A convertible bond overhangs the share count. The company issued a $1.5 billion convertible in June 2026, near the highs, which adds potential dilution.
- Concentration and currency risks persist. The data-center ramp depends on a few hyperscaler programs. The company reports in US dollars against a largely euro cost base, so euro strength lands in gross margin.
Price setup
Adjusted daily closes show $50.18 on 18 September 2026, $57.26 on 2 October 2026, $46.60 on 15 October 2026 and $48.52 on 28 October 2026. The shares have recovered a little from the mid-October low but remain below the September low and 39.1% under the 52-week high of $79.72.
The RSI of 38.1 sits near the oversold range without reaching it. The shares trade below their recent range, so an earnings gap in either direction would be measured against the $46.60 to $50.18 zone. A close below $42.00, the invalidation level carried from the previous note, would take the shares well under that zone.
Crowding evidence is limited. Momentum has faded, and there is no sign of heavy retail attention in the price action. The imminent earnings date is the main crowding factor: the July report moved the shares 13% premarket.
Catalysts, next 30 days
No upcoming dated catalysts on file — the dated entries below have passed.
Elapsed catalysts
- 29 October 2026 — Q3 2026 results and call (9:30 CET). Tests revenue against $3.70 billion, gross margin against 37.0%, book-to-bill, and the quantified data-center run-rate. (passed 8d ago)
- ~30 October 2026, est. Weekly share-repurchase status on Form 6-K. Shows the price at which the company transacts in its own shares after the results. (passed 7d ago)
- ~5 November 2026, est. Infineon fiscal fourth-quarter report. Peer commentary on power and silicon carbide pricing shows whether 2026 industry price increases are holding. (passed 1d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if third-quarter revenue prints under $3.70 billion, gross margin under 37.0%, or book-to-bill under 1.0 on 29 October 2026. Softer language on the "well above $2 billion" 2027 data-center target would also weaken it. Distributor reports of discounting after the three 2026 price increases would show pricing power fading.
A print at or above both guidance midpoints, with a higher fourth-quarter margin guide, would support the recovery path. A daily close below $42.00 would end the case on price regardless of the report.
What it trades with
STMicroelectronics trades with European and US analog and power-semiconductor peers such as Infineon, onsemi and NXP, and with industrial and automotive demand. Silicon carbide pricing in China is a shared driver across these names. Euro-dollar moves affect reported margin, and the dual listing on NYSE and Euronext Paris and Milan means the US close can diverge from the European price on the same session.
Notes
- Dual-listed on NYSE and Euronext Paris and Milan: the US close can diverge from the European price on the same session.
- Foreign private issuer: reports on Form 6-K rather than 10-Q, with share repurchases disclosed in a roughly weekly 6-K stream.
- Reports in US dollars against a largely euro-denominated cost base, so currency moves land in gross margin.
- French and Italian states are anchor shareholders through a holding structure, which limits takeover optionality.
- A $1.5B convertible bond issued in June 2026 is a dilution overhang on the share count.
Related · shared themes
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Advanced Micro Devices' record third quarter and $17 billion fourth-quarter guide strengthened its Helios AI-rack case even as the shares…
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
NVIDIA's fiscal 2028 earnings estimates rose 24% in 90 days while its shares fell 24% from their October record close on election and…
APH
Amphenol Corporation
Amphenol's record orders no longer carry its shares: a 9.3% fall to $71.64 on 5 November 2026 erased the whole post-report recovery in an…
MSFT
Microsoft Corporation
Microsoft's Azure cloud growth of 48%, guided to 49–50% next quarter, still carries the case; the late-January fiscal Q2 report shows…