Watching
TENB · Tenable Holdings, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A weekly close below $33, which would put the shares under the 4 September 2026 close of $34.25 and erase the S&P SmallCap 600 inclusion gain. A Q3 report that only reaffirms full-year revenue guidance of $1.075–1.081 billion would also break the case.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
How picks are graded →The thesis
Tenable's move to a platform model is visible in its reported mix, but revenue growth has not sped up, and September's artificial-intelligence (AI) announcements have not lifted the shares back above their index-inclusion high. The third-quarter report, estimated for 4 November 2026, will show whether revenue clears the company's $273.0 million guidance ceiling. Until then the case is more likely to trail the S&P 500 than lead it.
Two things have changed since the 20 September 2026 note. Tenable finished its convertible-debt financing, and the shares have climbed back toward the late-August level. The stock closed at $36.85 on 2 October 2026. That is above the 4 September 2026 close of $34.25 and the 18 September 2026 close of $35.43, but still below the 28 August 2026 close of $37.67 and 13.6% under the 52-week high of $42.65. The shares are down 9.3% over three months.
The narrative is maturing. The platform story has been well known since the 29 July 2026 Q2 report. The OpenAI tie-up announced on 3 September 2026 and the Claude Mythos 5 integration announced on 8 September 2026 produced headlines, but not a sustained move above the 28 August 2026 close.
Bullish and bearish views on Tenable Holdings, Inc.
The bull case on Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB), in brief: Platform mix keeps improving. The bear case: Guidance implies no acceleration.
Bull case
- Platform mix keeps improving. In the Q2 report on 29 July 2026, Tenable said its Tenable One platform made up 50% of new business, up from 41% in Q1. Net dollar expansion (how much more existing customers spend year on year) rose to 106% from 105%.
- Margins are expanding at sub-10% growth. Q2 2026 revenue was $268.5 million, up 8.6% year over year. Non-GAAP operating income was $66.2 million, a 24.7% margin, and net income under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) was $3.8 million (Q2 release, 29 July 2026).
- The AI product roadmap has filled out. Tenable said on 3 September 2026 that it is building the CyberAgents Exchange AI Inspector with OpenAI's GPT cyber models, with availability expected in September. On 8 September 2026 it announced plans to bring Anthropic's Claude Mythos 5 into Tenable One, with Adversary View described as forthcoming.
- The financing locks in cheap capital. On 11 September 2026 Tenable priced an upsized $725.0 million offering of 0.25% convertible senior notes due 2031 (Benzinga, 11 September 2026). The offering was announced at $650 million on 10 September 2026. The conversion price is $44.84 per share, above the $42.65 52-week high.
Bear case
- Guidance implies no acceleration. On 29 July 2026 Tenable guided Q3 revenue to $270.0–273.0 million and full-year 2026 revenue to $1.075–1.081 billion. FY2025 revenue was $999.41 million, so full-year growth stays below 10%. MarketBeat's Q3 revenue consensus of about $270.2 million sits near the bottom of that range.
- One named analyst sees downside. Wedbush started coverage at Underperform with a $29 price target on 11 September 2026 (Benzinga), the same week as both AI announcements.
- Convertible notes add potential dilution. If the shares close above the $44.84 conversion price, the $725.0 million of 2031 notes can be converted into stock. The coupon is 0.25%, first payable on 15 March 2027 (Form 8-K, 15 September 2026).
- A short seller's report is on record. On 7 August 2026 Hunterbrook Media published a Bear Cave report on Tenable. Its affiliate Hunterbrook Capital disclosed a short position in TENB.
Price setup
The S&P SmallCap 600 inclusion lifted the shares about 12% on 27 August 2026, and they closed at $37.67 on 28 August 2026. The membership took effect on 31 August 2026. By 4 September 2026 the shares had fallen back to $34.25. They have since recovered to $36.85 (close on 2 October 2026).
The 14-day relative strength index (RSI, a momentum gauge from 0 to 100) reads 56.5, which is neutral. The shares are not stretched far above recent prices, and there is no sign of heavy retail attention. The visible crowding factors are elsewhere: about $725.0 million of new convertible paper issued in September, and a quarterly report about a month away.
On adjusted daily closes, $37.67 is the level to clear for the shares to recover the full index-inclusion gain. On the downside, $34.25 is the post-inclusion low close, and $33 sits beneath it.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~4 November 2026, est. (just outside 30 days): Q3 2026 report; MarketBeat lists the date as an estimate. The case turns on it: revenue above $273.0 million, a raised full-year outlook, and Tenable One's share of new business and net dollar expansion holding at or above the Q2 readings of 50% and 106%.
Elapsed catalysts
- ~mid-October 2026, est.: Tenable announces the Q3 call date. The company has not confirmed a report date as of 2 October 2026. (passed 10d ago)
- 30 September 2026 (passed): End of the September availability window for the CyberAgents Exchange AI Inspector. Company news through 2 October 2026 carries no follow-up release confirming that customers can use it. (passed 10d ago)
What would change the view
Q3 would break the case if net dollar expansion slips below 106% or Tenable One's share of new business falls below 50%. Either would mean the platform mix gain reported on 29 July 2026 did not carry forward. The case also weakens if Q3 revenue lands inside the $270.0–273.0 million range and the full-year outlook stays at $1.075–1.081 billion. That would show the September AI announcements have not reached reported revenue.
On price, a weekly close below $33 would put the shares under the 4 September 2026 close of $34.25 and erase the index-inclusion move. In the other direction, Q3 revenue above $273.0 million with a raised full-year outlook would strengthen the case. So would a weekly close above the 28 August 2026 close of $37.67.
What it trades with
The shares trade with Cybersecurity software. On 14 September 2026 Benzinga reported that Cybersecurity stocks, including SailPoint, rallied while the Nasdaq fell 1%. S&P SmallCap 600 membership since 31 August 2026 also ties part of the trading to small-cap index flows. Full-year growth below 10% sets Tenable apart from faster-growing peers such as CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks and Zscaler, so the shares tend to trade on the platform-mix gains and on any take-private talk more than on growth.
Notes
- Co-CEO structure: Steve Vintz and Mark Thurmond share the chief executive role, so commentary and accountability are split between two people.
- The 7 August 2026 Bear Cave report was published by Hunterbrook Media, whose affiliate Hunterbrook Capital disclosed a short position in TENB.
- The $725.0 million of 0.25% convertible senior notes due 2031 convert at $44.84 per share, a potential source of dilution above that price.
- S&P SmallCap 600 membership (effective 31 August 2026) places an enterprise-software name in a small-cap index, changing its passive-flow peer group.
- Take-private talk remains undated: a 2024 report that Tenable was exploring a sale produced no announced transaction.
Related · shared themes
AMPL
Amplitude, Inc.
Amplitude's shares hit a new 52-week closing high of $15.29 on 8 October 2026 on a raised outlook and 21% revenue growth. The third-quarter report, expected around 4 November 2026, settles the case by testing revenue against $105.6–108.0 million and dollar-based net retention against 103%.
CRWD
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
CrowdStrike's record second-quarter subscription growth and AI-agent security demand still support the shares after a 5.7% pullback from their 6 October 2026 high. The ~1 December 2026 third-quarter report decides whether net new annual recurring revenue holds near Q2's $332.8 million.
FROG
JFrog Ltd.
JFrog's 29% second-quarter revenue growth and raised $648M-$652M full-year guide keep its shares 6.5% under their 52-week closing high. The third-quarter report expected around 5 November 2026 decides whether JFrog raises that guide again or only reaffirms it.
FTNT
Fortinet, Inc.
Fortinet's firewall refresh and raised 2026 guidance hold the shares near their $191.27 52-week high, above the consensus analyst target; the 28 October 2026 third-quarter report shows whether billings and product revenue justify that premium.