Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

VMI · Valmont Industries, Inc.

Updated ·

Kill line

A daily close below $410, which would extend the post-report decline well beyond the $435.87 close of 22 October 2026. A cut to the $22.75–$23.75 full-year earnings-per-share guidance would also break the case.

Last pick Medium conviction, to : −6.7% against the S&P 500's −2.5%. Trailed the S&P 500 · closed through its kill line.

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Valmont Industries' third-quarter report on 20 October 2026 answered the question the shares were waiting on: full-year earnings guidance rose to $22.75–$23.75 per share from $22.25–$23.50, and utility demand is still growing. The shares nonetheless closed at $435.87 on 22 October 2026, so the case now rests on whether the fourth quarter shows steel and zinc costs being recovered through pricing.

The shares are 25.1% below the 52-week high of $581.82 and 11.8% lower than three months earlier (adjusted daily closes). The narrative is maturing: the utility story is well known, and the shares fell after a profit beat and guidance raise.

Bullish and bearish views on Valmont Industries, Inc.

The bull case on Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI), in brief: Earnings guidance moved up. The bear case: Utility growth slowed.

Bull case

  • Earnings guidance moved up. Valmont raised full-year adjusted earnings per share guidance to $22.75–$23.75 on 20 October 2026. Net sales guidance of $4.30–$4.45 billion was left unchanged.
  • Profit beat the estimate. Third-quarter earnings per share of $6.24 compared with a $5.73 estimate in company-news coverage of the report. Operating margin was 15.7% against 13.5% a year earlier.
  • Backlog is larger. Total backlog was $2,007.8 million at 26 September 2026, up from $1,653.7 million at 27 December 2025. Infrastructure backlog was $1,808.2 million, up from $1,548.3 million.
  • Utility and coatings kept growing. North America Utility sales rose 23.0% on pricing and volume, and North America Coatings rose 13.8% (Valmont 8-K, 20 October 2026).
  • Agriculture earned more on less revenue. Agriculture sales fell 6.4% to $226.0 million, but operating margin was 17.9% against 9.7% a year earlier. North America Agriculture sales rose 15.8%, helped by storm replacement activity.
  • Sell-side targets sit far above the price. JPMorgan's Overweight target is $620 and Stifel's Buy target is $678, both raised in July 2026, according to MarketBeat. Neither target has been reported as changed since the third-quarter report.

Bear case

  • Utility growth slowed. North America Utility sales rose 23.0% in the third quarter after 33.9% in the second quarter (company releases of 20 October 2026 and 21 July 2026).
  • Infrastructure margin did not expand. Infrastructure operating margin was 17.6% against 17.8% a year earlier. Valmont said higher steel and zinc costs and the cost of ramping utility capacity partly offset pricing and volume gains.
  • Costs are still moving. On 24 September 2026 the chief financial officer said hot-rolled-coil steel was up about 40%, zinc about 35% and diesel about 85% year to date, with roughly a two-quarter lag before pricing catches up. Valmont's 20 October 2026 release says the pace of margin expansion depends partly on how quickly input costs stabilize.
  • Telecommunications and international Agriculture are weak. North America Telecommunications volumes fell significantly, and international Agriculture sales fell 25.3% in the third quarter.

Price setup

The shares closed at $435.87 on 22 October 2026, below the $440 level the earlier note used as its price marker. A Reuters-based report cited a close of $452.25 on 19 October 2026, the session before the report. The 14-day Relative Strength Index, a momentum gauge where readings under 30 mark heavy selling, stood at 27.8 on 22 October 2026.

The 52-week high of $581.82 is 25.1% above the last close. The $466.83 weekly close of 25 September 2026 and the $467.81 close of 9 October 2026 now sit above the price and mark the nearest overhead levels.

Crowding evidence is thin. The shares trade far below their high, no earnings date falls inside the next 30 days, and no recent SEC Form 4 insider filings or share issuance are on file. Sellers dominated the two sessions after a report that beat on profit.

Catalysts, next 30 days

No upcoming dated catalysts on file — the dated entries below have passed.

Elapsed catalysts

  • No company-scheduled event is confirmed inside the next 30 days. The third-quarter report on 20 October 2026 has passed. Valmont has not published a fourth-quarter report date; the next earnings release is expected around mid-to-late February 2027 (est.). Analyst target changes after the report are the nearest dated information. (passed 17d ago)

What would change the view

The case breaks if the fourth-quarter report shows steel, zinc and diesel costs outrunning pricing: a cut to the $22.75–$23.75 earnings guidance, or Infrastructure operating margin falling clearly below the 17.6% of the third quarter. A second signal would be North America Utility growth falling toward single digits, or management trimming the goal of about $2.5 billion in North America Utility sales by the end of 2029. A daily close below $410 would extend the decline well beyond the $435.87 close of 22 October 2026 and show the market rejecting the raised guidance.

A weekly close above $467, the level of the 25 September 2026 and 9 October 2026 closes, would show the post-report sell-off has reversed.

What it trades with

Valmont trades with industrial and electrical-grid equipment makers, which depend on utility capital spending, and with steel- and zinc-cost-sensitive manufacturers. Its Agriculture segment also responds to farm income and crop prices. The segment was 21.6% of company sales in the second quarter of 2026, so weakness in farm equipment names bears on the shares. Higher steel, zinc and diesel prices act as a direct cost headwind in this period.

Notes

  • Agriculture is exposed to farmer capital spending; segment sales fell 6.4% year over year in the third quarter of 2026 and international Agriculture sales fell 25.3%.
  • Management's $6.7 billion utility project pipeline through 2029 is the company's own estimate and is not reported backlog.
  • Valmont's fiscal quarters end on the last Saturday of the period; the third quarter of 2026 ended 26 September 2026.

Related · shared themes