Covered
ANDG · Andersen Group Inc.
Updated ·
Kill line
A daily close below $55.00, under the prior 52-week high of $58.06 set in October. A business break would be FY2026 revenue guidance cut below $980M, or Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin under 23%.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $65.82. Since then +0.7% against the S&P 500's −2.5% (+3.2 pp). Kill line at open: $55.00 (daily close); graded by at the latest.
Catalyst (in 6 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Andersen Group's acquisition-led re-rating is intact and deal closings are running on schedule, but the shares trade above the average analyst target while full-year revenue guidance is unchanged. The third-quarter report on 12 November 2026 decides whether results catch up. The shares closed at $66.27 on 5 November 2026 (split- and dividend-adjusted daily close), 1.8% under the 52-week high of $67.46.
The main change since the 28 October 2026 note is progress on deals. On 2 November 2026 the company said it had closed three more acquisitions and had now completed 16 of the 19 signed in 2026, up from nine closed on 7 October 2026. Those 19 deals carry about $190 million in combined annualized revenue, and the company expects more signings in the fourth quarter.
The narrative is maturing: the acquisition story is well known, the shares have risen from $44.00 at the 21 August 2026 secondary offering to the mid-$60s, and StockAnalysis now counts eight analysts covering the name. Management's revenue range remains $980 million to $1.0 billion, last affirmed on 12 August 2026.
Bullish and bearish views on Andersen Group Inc.
The bull case on Andersen Group Inc. (ANDG), in brief: Deal closings moved ahead quickly. The bear case: Guidance has not moved since August.
Bull case
- Deal closings moved ahead quickly. Completed deals rose from nine on 7 October 2026 to 16 on 2 November 2026, according to company releases. Every closing moves acquired revenue from announced to recognized.
- The latest deals widen the service range. The Netherlands business, closed on 2 November 2026, is the company's first dedicated valuation business in Europe. Clareo Partners, closed the same day, brings innovation, growth-strategy and transformation consulting.
- The third quarter is usually the largest. On the 12 August 2026 call, the chief financial officer said July was strong and that August and September are the company's busiest revenue months.
- Second-quarter results beat expectations. Revenue was $217.7 million, up 23.7% year over year, against a $199.3 million consensus. Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) was $45.96 million (Q2 2026 results, 12 August 2026).
- One published target leaves room above the price. Truist raised its target from $55 to $70 and kept a Buy rating on 25 September 2026. Baird's $64 target (Outperform, 31 August 2026) now sits below the last close.
Bear case
- Guidance has not moved since August. Management affirmed the $980 million–$1.0 billion range on 12 August 2026, and no update has followed. The $190 million is an annualized figure, so 2026 revenue counts only the months after each closing.
- Margin recovery is unproven. Second-quarter adjusted EBITDA margin was 21.1% against a 23–25% full-year guide. The second quarter is the seasonal low for a tax-advisory firm, which makes the third quarter the first real test.
- The price sits above the average target. StockAnalysis shows an average 12-month target of $60.86 from eight analysts, 8.16% below the 5 November 2026 close. BMO's target is $58 (Market Perform, 8 September 2026), Morgan Stanley's is $54 (Equal Weight, 13 August 2026) and Wells Fargo's is $49 (Hold, 13 August 2026).
- Losses under standard accounting persist. Equity-based compensation was $48.3 million and the net loss under generally accepted accounting principles was $10.1 million in Q2 2026 (10-Q, 12 August 2026).
- The shares now trade well above both prices.
Price setup
The adjusted close was $66.27 on 5 November 2026, against $63.62 on 27 October 2026 and $57.29 on 14 October 2026. The three-month price change is 34.9%. The 14-day relative strength index, a 0–100 momentum gauge, is 79.7, down from 82.9 on 27 October 2026 and still above the 70 level commonly read as overbought.
The nearest reference points below the price are the $60.86 average analyst target and the $58.06 prior 52-week high set in October. The 21 August 2026 secondary price of $44.00 lies much lower.
Crowding is visible in three facts: the momentum reading, a report date six days after the last close, and a price above the average target. Company news from October through 3 November 2026 lists no new share offering. The risk of a sharp reaction is high in either direction, and a third-quarter result inside existing guidance would most likely send the shares toward the low $60s. A guidance increase above $1.0 billion with margin at or above 23% would show that view to be wrong.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- 12 November 2026, after the market close: third-quarter 2026 results, with a conference call at 5 PM Eastern, according to the company's 26 October 2026 release. The report settles whether full-year revenue guidance rises above $1.0 billion and whether adjusted EBITDA margin moves toward the 23–25% band.
- By 31 December 2026 (company expectation, undated): additional deal signings in the fourth quarter, per the 2 November 2026 release. New signings would extend the acquired-revenue pipeline into 2027.
- ~31 March 2027, est.: end of the company's stated closing window for its remaining signed deals. The 7 October 2026 release gave October or the first quarter of 2027 as the window for the deals then pending.
What would change the view
The case breaks if management cuts full-year 2026 revenue guidance below $980 million, or if third-quarter adjusted EBITDA margin comes in under 23%. U.S. attrition above the 15.7% reported for the second quarter, or organic growth below the 20.6% cited on the 12 August 2026 call, would show that integrating 19 deals in a year is costing the firm its people or its momentum.
On price, a daily close below $55.00 would end the thesis. That level is under the $58.06 prior 52-week high from October and the $57.29 close on 14 October 2026, so it would erase the entire move that followed the deal announcements of early October.
The case strengthens if guidance rises above $1.0 billion and third-quarter margin reaches the 23–25% band. Either outcome on its own would leave the question of whether the price is justified partly open.
What it trades with
The dated moves in this note follow company events: the 21 August 2026 secondary, the 7 October 2026 deal announcement and the 2 November 2026 closings. The 12 November 2026 report is the dominant risk through that date, and a move that tracks the broad market more closely than the report would show that view to be wrong. No measured correlation with an index or peer group is published here.
Seasonality also separates the shares from general consulting names, because tax work concentrates revenue in particular months. The Andersons (ticker ANDE), which reported third-quarter results on 3 November 2026, is an unrelated company despite the similar name.
Notes
- Up-C structure: Class B shares are non-economic, carry ten votes each and held about 99% of combined voting power at the IPO.
- GAAP results are distorted by equity-based compensation ($48.3M in Q2 2026); management guides on adjusted EBITDA and adjusted net income.
- Q2 is the seasonal trough for a tax-advisory firm, so quarterly margin is not comparable to the 23-25% full-year band.
- The IPO lock-up expired 15 June 2026;
- Vendor earnings-date fields have been wrong for this name; a 2 September 2026 report listed by a syndicated item did not occur.
Sources
- andersen group closes three strategic acquisitions further accelerating global expansion · finviz.com ·
- Andersen to Announce Third-Quarter 2026 Financial Results · investor.andersen.com
- Andersen Group Inc. (ANDG) · stockanalysis.com
- Company Has Completed or Signed 19 Transactions Representing Approximately $190 Million in Annualized Revenue · finviz.com
- Andersen Group Q2 Earnings Call Highlights · marketbeat.com ·
- Andersen Group to Announce Q3 2026 Results Nov. 12 · stocktitan.net