Covered
EXTR · Extreme Networks, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on the last session; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A daily close below $21, under the 25 September 2026 post-August low close of $21.52. First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue under the $334.0 million guidance floor, or a cut to the full-year range, would also end the case.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
Catalyst (9 days ago)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Extreme Networks' recovery case still rests on two numbers: fiscal 2027 revenue holding inside the company's $1.380–1.400 billion guide, and software-as-a-service annual recurring revenue (SaaS ARR) growth stopping its slide. The first-quarter fiscal 2027 report, expected around 28 October 2026 (an estimate from last year's 29 October 2025 report date; a 2026 date announcement was not found), is the first test of both.
The shares closed at $22.04 on 22 October 2026, 34.6% below the 52-week high of $33.71 and down 26.4% over three months. That is a pullback from the $24.19 close on 9 October 2026 and sits $0.52 above the post-August low close of $21.52 (25 September 2026). The narrative has faded since the 5 August 2026 report: the AI-networking re-rating is over, and the stock now trades on whether the revenue guide and subscription growth hold. A weekly close above $27, the former June trading floor, together with SaaS ARR growth above 17.7%, would challenge this reading.
Bullish and bearish views on Extreme Networks, Inc.
The bull case on Extreme Networks, Inc. (EXTR), in brief: Revenue is still growing. The bear case: Subscription growth has slowed.
Bull case
- Revenue is still growing. Extreme reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $338.6 million on 5 August 2026, up 10.3% year over year. Delivery inside the $334.0–339.0 million first-quarter guide would keep the full-year range intact.
- Margins are the strongest part of the guide. The non-GAAP operating margin was 15.7% in the fourth quarter, and the first-quarter guide calls for 14.7% to 15.3% (non-GAAP excludes items such as stock compensation and acquisition costs).
- Product news continues. On 21 October 2026 Extreme announced strong early adoption of its Extreme Agent ONE Coworker software. The release gives no revenue figure, so the first-quarter call is where any contribution would show.
- Sell-side targets sit far above the price. Simply Wall St listed a consensus target of $33.50, with a low of $28.00 and a high of $39.00, on 20 August 2026. UBS reiterated a neutral rating and a $28 target on 21 September 2026.
Bear case
- Subscription growth has slowed. SaaS ARR grew 17.7% to $244.3 million in the 5 August 2026 release, against 29% reported for the prior quarter. A reading below 17.7% in the next release would extend the slowdown.
- The full-year guide implies slower growth. The $1.380–1.400 billion range is a smaller step than the 10.3% growth of the fourth quarter. Simply Wall St described the market reaction to the guide in August 2026 as sharply negative.
- Reported earnings trail adjusted earnings. Extreme guided first-quarter earnings per share under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) to $0.00–$0.02, against non-GAAP earnings per share of $0.27–$0.29.
- The price is drifting back toward the low. The close fell from $24.19 on 9 October 2026 to $22.04 on 22 October 2026, and the 14-day relative strength index was 40.5.
Price setup
The adjusted close on 22 October 2026 was $22.04. The 52-week high is $33.71. The post-August low close is $21.52 (25 September 2026), and a close under it would be a new low for the move. The nearest overhead level is $27, the former June trading floor. The July breakout level of $30 sits above it.
Crowding evidence is thin. The shares are far below the 52-week high, so there is no wide gap above a rising moving average. Company filings show no new SEC filings in the past 30 days, so there is no recent insider-selling or share-issuance evidence either way. The report date is within a week, so an earnings gap in either direction is the main near-term price risk.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- After the report: analyst target revisions. Targets published in June by B of A Securities ($33), Lake Street ($34) and Rosenblatt ($39) predate the August guide and are the ones most exposed to change.
Elapsed catalysts
- ~28 October 2026, est.: first-quarter fiscal 2027 results and conference call. Last year's equivalent report came before market open on 29 October 2025. The report settles whether revenue lands in the $334.0–339.0 million guide, whether SaaS ARR growth holds above 17.7%, and whether the $1.380–1.400 billion full-year range stands. (passed 9d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if first-quarter revenue comes in under the $334.0 million guidance floor, if the full-year range is cut below $1.380–1.400 billion, or if SaaS ARR growth falls below the 17.7% reported on 5 August 2026. A daily close below $21, under the 25 September 2026 low close of $21.52, would also end it.
A weekly close above $27 with SaaS ARR growth above 17.7% would point the other way. Revenue at or above the top of the guide, with the full-year range raised, would strengthen the recovery case.
What it trades with
Extreme sells enterprise wireless, switching and cloud-managed networking, so its orders follow corporate and public-sector information technology budgets. Large networking peers and enterprise-spending indicators are the nearest comparisons. The shares fell with the AI-networking group after the August report, and the 52-week high was set during that group's rally. Company-specific results, not the group, now drive the price.
Notes
- Extreme's fiscal year ends 30 June; the quarter that ended 30 September 2026 is its first quarter of fiscal 2027, and results are reported afterward.
- SaaS annual recurring revenue (ARR) is a company-defined non-GAAP measure and is separate from reported revenue.
- Extreme's non-GAAP earnings per share guidance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ($0.27–$0.29) sits well above its guidance under generally accepted accounting principles ($0.00–$0.02).
Related · shared themes
APH
Amphenol Corporation
Amphenol's record orders no longer carry its shares: a 9.3% fall to $71.64 on 5 November 2026 erased the whole post-report recovery in an…
CSCO
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Cisco Systems' AI-networking orders remain large, but the shares look likelier to lag the S&P 500 until margins are proven after Morgan…
ANET
Arista Networks, Inc.
Arista Networks guided 2027 revenue to about $18.5 billion on 3 November 2026, yet the shares fell to $159.16 by 5 November 2026 in an AI…
LITE
Lumentum Holdings Inc.
Lumentum Holdings' strong results no longer drive its shares; a fixed all-stock merger ties them to Marvell's falling stock and the AI…