Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

FN · Fabrinet

Conviction · Low Picks and shovels Catalyst · Networking & opticalAI datacenter infrastructure

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on the last session; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

FNFabrinet
$300.00
$343.21
+14.4%well clear

Kill line

A daily close below $300, under the roughly $305 October low that Massive.com reported on 23 October 2026. A fiscal Q1 FY2027 revenue result under the $1.375B guide floor, or non-GAAP gross margin below 12.2%, would also break the case.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

Catalyst (3 days ago)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Fabrinet makes optical and other components for AI data centers under contract, and its guided revenue growth is intact on paper. The shares have broken the level the prior note used to anchor the case, so the report expected around 3 November 2026 has to restore it. Management guided fiscal first-quarter revenue to $1.375 billion–$1.425 billion on 17 August 2026.

The shares closed at $343.21 on 27 October 2026 (adjusted daily closes). That is below the $388.55 close of 18 September 2026, the invalidation level in the previous note, and 54.0% below the $746.47 52-week high. The three-month price change is negative 21.9%, and the 14-day relative strength index (RSI) is 13.6, a reading that marks very heavy selling.

The narrative is maturing: the AI-optics manufacturing story is well known, and analysts are cutting targets into the report. Needham lowered its target to $500 on 27 October 2026, Susquehanna to $600 on 21 October 2026 and B. Riley to $431 on 15 October 2026. The quarter ended 25 September 2026, so the result is already determined and awaits reporting.

Bullish and bearish views on Fabrinet

The bull case on Fabrinet (FN), in brief: Revenue beat the guide last quarter. The bear case: The prior invalidation level has broken.

Bull case

  • Revenue beat the guide last quarter. Fabrinet reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $1.316 billion, up 45% year over year, on 17 August 2026, above its $1.25 billion–$1.29 billion guide.
  • The guide implies further growth. Management guided fiscal first-quarter revenue to $1.375 billion–$1.425 billion and non-GAAP earnings per share to $4.10–$4.25 (company release, 17 August 2026).
  • Data-center revenue is the largest segment. Data-center revenue was $669 million in fiscal fourth quarter, 51% of total and up 68% year over year (company slides, 17 August 2026).
  • Customer-side demand data was strong. Nvidia reported fiscal second-quarter revenue of $96.2 billion, up 106%, with record networking revenue (26 August 2026). Ciena reported fiscal third-quarter revenue of $1.67 billion, up 37%, with an $8.5 billion backlog (3 September 2026).
  • Targets still sit above the price. Needham (Buy, $500), Susquehanna (Positive, $600) and B. Riley (Neutral, $431) all publish targets above the $343.21 close of 27 October 2026, after cuts dated 15 October to 27 October 2026.

Bear case

  • The prior invalidation level has broken. The close fell from $451.44 on 1 October 2026 to $392.95 on 14 October 2026 and $343.21 on 27 October 2026. AAII reported closes of $363.51 on 16 October 2026 and $355.48 on 20 October 2026.
  • Analysts are cutting before the report. Needham moved from $650 (its 18 August 2026 target) to $500 on 27 October 2026. Susquehanna cut to $600 on 21 October 2026 and B. Riley to $431 on 15 October 2026.
  • Cash conversion is weak. Fiscal fourth-quarter free cash flow was an outflow of $37 million on $92 million of capital spending, and full-year free cash flow was $4 million (earnings call, 17 August 2026). Cash and short-term investments fell $70 million sequentially to $876 million.
  • Margins are thin. Non-GAAP gross margin was 12.2% in fiscal fourth quarter. Benzinga attributed the 18 August 2026 selloff to a margin miss and to Nvidia datacom weakness against telecom strength.
  • GAAP guidance trails the adjusted figure. The GAAP earnings guide for fiscal first quarter is $3.39–$3.54, against $4.10–$4.25 non-GAAP (company guidance, 17 August 2026).
  • Customer and site concentration. Cisco, Nvidia, Amazon and Nokia were named the largest customers (Benzinga, 18 August 2026), and manufacturing is concentrated in Thailand.

Price setup

The shares are in a steady downtrend since the 52-week high of $746.47. The adjusted close of $343.21 on 27 October 2026 is the lowest close cited in this note. Massive.com listed a 52-week range low of $305.63 and a quote of $314.94 on 23 October 2026, so the late-October trading range runs above the $305 area.

The earlier floor at the $388.55 close of 18 September 2026 failed. A close below $300 would put the shares under that October low. A recovery above $388.55 would be needed before the earlier range counts as intact again.

Crowding evidence is mixed. Citadel Advisors and Millennium raised Fabrinet stakes in the second quarter, according to 13F filings reported by Benzinga on 18 August 2026. The earnings date is about a week away. No SEC Form 4 insider transactions or share issuance appear in company filings over the past 30 days.

Catalysts, next 30 days

No upcoming dated catalysts on file — the dated entries below have passed.

Elapsed catalysts

  • 28 October 2026 — Federal Open Market Committee decision. Bond yields drove the 19 August 2026 Nasdaq drop (Benzinga), and the shares have traded as long-duration AI hardware. (passed 9d ago)
  • ~29 October 2026, est. Hyperscaler capital-spending disclosures. Amazon is a named customer; the cohort's spending guidance is the nearest outside demand read. (passed 8d ago)
  • ~3 November 2026, est. Fiscal Q1 FY2027 results. Fabrinet reported on 3 November 2025 and 4 November 2024, both Mondays; the 2026 date is an aggregator figure the company has not confirmed in sources found. It tests the revenue guide, the 12.2% gross margin and free cash flow. (passed 3d ago)

What would change the view

The case breaks on a daily close below $300, under the October low, or on fiscal first-quarter revenue below the $1.375 billion guide floor. Non-GAAP gross margin below the 12.2% of fiscal fourth quarter would also break it, as would a second quarter of negative free cash flow.

The case would strengthen if revenue lands inside or above the $1.375 billion–$1.425 billion guide, margin holds at or above 12.2%, and free cash flow turns positive. A close back above $388.55 would show the September range has been recovered.

What it trades with

Fabrinet trades with other optical and AI-networking suppliers, and with the Nvidia, Cisco, Ciena and Amazon spending cycle. On 18 August 2026 Benzinga reported chip stocks falling together as bond yields rose and Brent crude traded near $91. Rate moves and oil have therefore hit the shares alongside company news. Results from Nvidia, Ciena and the hyperscalers are the closest outside reads on demand.

Notes

  • Fiscal year ends late June. Fiscal Q1 ended 25 September 2026 and is reported in early November, later than most optical peers.
  • Thin-margin contract manufacturer: 12.2% non-GAAP gross margin in fiscal Q4 2026, so small revenue variance moves earnings per share disproportionately.
  • Guidance is issued in both GAAP and non-GAAP earnings per share; headlines sometimes compare a GAAP guide against a non-GAAP consensus.
  • Manufacturing is concentrated in Thailand; Asian supply-chain and US device-restriction headlines affect the shares directly.
  • Largest customers named in the fiscal Q4 2026 cycle were Cisco, Nvidia, Amazon and Nokia.

Related · shared themes