Watching
HAE · Haemonetics Corporation
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A weekly close below $103, under the 6 October 2026 close of $103.52, which would erase the gain made on CSL's 8 October 2026 rollout statement; separately, a 5 November 2026 call that gives no revenue figure for the CSL rollout.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $104.37. Since then +13.7% against the S&P 500's +1.9% (+11.8 pp). Kill line at open: $91.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.
Catalyst (in 24 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Haemonetics has won back CSL Plasma, its largest former plasma customer, across all of CSL's US collection centers by the end of 2027. That reverses the customer loss that held fiscal 2026 organic growth to 1.1%. The second-quarter fiscal 2027 report on 5 November 2026 settles how much of it is worth. Management has said that call will give the financial impact.
On 8 October 2026, CSL said it expects to finish rolling out Haemonetics' NexSys PCS devices with Persona PLUS technology, plus the related disposables, at all of its US plasma centers by the end of calendar 2027 (Investing.com, 8 October 2026). In August the company had expected only part of the CSL network to switch, with scope and timing undecided. The prior note asked for a timetable from the November call. CSL has now supplied one, so the open question is size: what the rollout adds to revenue and what it costs.
The shares closed at $119.47 on 8 October 2026, a 52-week closing high, per adjusted daily closes. They are up 55.4% over three months. The narrative is accelerating again: CSL's 8 October 2026 statement brought fresh news, a 17% premarket jump reported by Investing.com and a higher BTIG target on the same day. Interest had slowed after the 17 September 2026 Citi upgrade. Haemonetics said on 8 October 2026 that it is not updating fiscal 2027 guidance yet, so the published plan still holds no CSL revenue.
Bullish and bearish views on Haemonetics Corporation
The bull case on Haemonetics Corporation (HAE), in brief: CSL committed to every US center. The bear case: The contract still guarantees no volume.
Bull case
- CSL committed to every US center. CSL's 8 October 2026 statement covers all of its US plasma collection centers, with completion expected by the end of calendar 2027. Reports put the network at more than 300 sites (Kalkine, 8 October 2026).
- The lost customer was worth about eight points. Yahoo Finance reported on 8 October 2026 that losing CSL cut fiscal 2026 organic growth to 1.1%, against 9.5% without that loss (Yahoo Finance). The return of all CSL centers works against that comparison.
- Plasma grew before CSL came back. The 6 August 2026 results showed first-quarter fiscal 2027 Plasma revenue of $155.5 million, up 8.2% organically. Revenue was $339.38 million, up 5.5%, and earnings per share of $1.14 beat a $1.08 consensus.
- Guidance still excludes CSL. Fiscal 2027 organic growth guidance stands at 4–7%, raised on 6 August 2026. The company left it unchanged on 8 October 2026, so any CSL figure given on 5 November 2026 comes on top of it.
- Broker targets keep rising. BTIG kept its Buy rating and raised its target to $130 on 8 October 2026, per Benzinga. Citi upgraded to Buy with a $123 target on 17 September 2026, and Raymond James set $125 on 3 September 2026 (Benzinga analyst record).
Bear case
- The contract still guarantees no volume. The 18 August 2026 8-K describes a non-exclusive agreement with no minimum purchase commitments (SEC filing). On 8 October 2026 Haemonetics said the scope and timing of the rollout remain subject to change, and implementation details are still to be determined.
- The revenue ramps over 15 months. The rollout runs to the end of calendar 2027, after fiscal 2027 ends in late March 2027. Much of the gain could land in fiscal 2028. The company has given no figure for device placement costs or the disposables ramp.
- Margin improvement has barely started. First-quarter fiscal 2027 adjusted operating margin was 16.9%, up 10 basis points year over year, per the 6 August 2026 results. Full-year guidance calls for 50–100 basis points of expansion, and a large equipment rollout could weigh on margin while it runs.
- The valuation has re-rated quickly. Yahoo Finance put the forward price-to-earnings multiple at about 21 times after a 12% intraday gain on 8 October 2026, against a five-year average of 19.1 times. The close then finished higher than that intraday level.
Price setup
The 8 October 2026 close of $119.47 is the 52-week closing high. The 14-day relative strength index is 70.7, at the level usually read as overbought. The shares are up 55.4% over three months, per adjusted daily closes. The 6 October 2026 close was $103.52, so most of the move since then came in one session on the CSL statement.
The close now sits above the $99.78 average target of 11 brokerages compiled on 2 October 2026 (ad-hoc-news), and above Barrington Research's $118 and Baird's $119. It sits below Citi's $123, Raymond James' $125 and BTIG's $130. The close is also above the roughly $117.12 conversion price of the company's $700 million 2.5% convertible notes due 2029.
Crowding is visible in the price: a one-day re-rating, an overbought momentum reading and a quarterly report 27 days away. A daily close back under $103.52 would give back the CSL rollout gain.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- 5 November 2026, 6:00 a.m. ET — second-quarter fiscal 2027 results, 8:00 a.m. ET call. The company dated this report on 30 September 2026. Management named this call for the CSL financial-impact update. The questions are how much revenue fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 gain, what the device placements cost, and whether the 4–7% organic growth range and the 50–100 basis-point margin guide change.
What would change the view
The case breaks if the 5 November 2026 call gives no revenue figure for the CSL rollout. It also breaks if the call puts a figure on it that is small against the roughly eight points of growth Yahoo Finance attributed to the fiscal 2026 loss of CSL. A change in scope from CSL, such as fewer centers or a later finish than the end of 2027, would weaken it further.
A second break would be margin. A flat or lower adjusted operating margin in the second quarter, with the 50–100 basis-point expansion guide cut to pay for the rollout, would offset the revenue gain. On price, a weekly close below $103 would sit under the 6 October 2026 close of $103.52 and erase the gain made on CSL's 8 October 2026 statement.
What it trades with
The shares now move mainly on one customer decision, so company news outweighs sector moves. The most direct outside readings come from the plasma industry. Collection-volume commentary from Grifols and Takeda also bears on disposables demand. Beyond plasma, the shares trade with US medical-device makers on tariff news, including any Section 232 decision on imported devices.
Notes
- Fiscal year ends late March. FY2027 contains a 53rd week worth roughly 2 points of reported revenue growth, so reported and organic figures diverge all year.
- The CSL Plasma agreement is non-exclusive with no minimum purchase commitments; the company states the rollout's scope and timing remain subject to change.
- FY2027 guidance assumes zero revenue from PerQseal Elite, still under FDA review, and contains no contribution from the CSL agreement.
- Since Q1 FY2027 the company reports two segments, Apheresis and MedSurg. Pre-2026 segment history is not directly comparable.
- $700M of 2.5% convertible notes due 2029 remain outstanding at a ~$117.12 conversion price, against total debt of $1,174.2M at 27 June 2026.
- $325.0M of share repurchase authorisation remains through April 2028, after 3.0M shares bought for $175.0M in FY2026.
Related · shared themes
ADPT
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation
Adaptive Biotechnologies' clonoSEQ test won NCCN and International Myeloma Society backing in September 2026, yet the shares slid to $26.09 by 8 October 2026; the Q3 report, expected around 4 November 2026, shows whether test volume confirms the re-rating.
AZTA
Azenta, Inc.
Azenta's recovery case rests on its 9% June-quarter organic growth repeating and on an $11 million cost-cut plan announced in October; the fiscal fourth-quarter report, expected around 20 November 2026, shows whether revenue and free cash flow confirm it.
CAI
Caris Life Sciences, Inc.
Caris Life Sciences is growing revenue faster than its 27–28% FY2026 guidance implies, though a steep fourth-quarter 2025 comparison narrows the room for a raise; the third-quarter report expected around 4 November 2026 shows whether guidance rises above $1.040 billion.
CDNA
CareDx, Inc.
CareDx's shares have more than doubled in three months on a raised 2026 revenue guide and a higher preliminary Medicare rate for AlloSure; the third-quarter report, expected around 3 November 2026, tests whether revenue stays on track for the $490–500 million guide.
See also · stocks to watch