Covered
JRSH · Jerash Holdings (US), Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 5 November 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A weekly close below $4.80, a level well under the 5 November 2026 close of $5.87 that would undo the three-month gain. Fiscal Q2 FY2027 revenue below $49 million or gross margin below 14% would separately break the case.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $6.08. Since then −3.5% against the S&P 500's −2.5% (−0.9 pp). Kill line at open: $4.80 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.
Catalyst (in 4 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Jerash Holdings' Jordan-made apparel orders are turning into revenue and profit, and the fiscal second-quarter report on 10 November 2026 settles whether that holds. Management's 10 August 2026 outlook calls for revenue of $49–51 million and gross margin of about 14–15%, after fiscal Q1 revenue of $50.23 million.
Two things have changed since the 28 October 2026 note. The company confirmed the report date: results before the market opens on 10 November 2026, with a call at 9:00 a.m. ET. On 5 November 2026 it declared another $0.05 quarterly dividend, payable on or about 23 November 2026 to holders of record on 16 November 2026.
The shares closed at $5.87 on 5 November 2026, 9.3% below the 52-week high of $6.47 (adjusted daily closes). The narrative is maturing: the story has been well known since the 10 August 2026 report, and the analyst targets on stockanalysis.com were last updated on 11 August 2026. The view that the report meets guidance fails if revenue comes in under $49 million or gross margin under 14%.
Bullish and bearish views on Jerash Holdings (US), Inc.
The bull case on Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. (JRSH), in brief: Revenue beat management's own range. The bear case: Guided margin sits below the latest quarter.
Bull case
- Revenue beat management's own range. Fiscal Q1 FY2027 revenue was $50.23 million, up 26.7% year over year, against the $47.52–48.31 million range issued on 15 June 2026 (company results, 10 August 2026).
- Profit grew faster than sales. Gross profit was $8.3 million, up 35.7%, operating income was $2.6 million, up 174%, and net income was $1.7 million, or $0.13 per diluted share (company results, 10 August 2026).
- The comparison is low. Fiscal Q2 FY2026 revenue was $42.0 million and net income was $479,000, or $0.04 per diluted share (company release, 12 November 2025). The guided $49–51 million sits well above that revenue figure.
- Capacity is being added. Management said on the 10 August 2026 call that about 15% more capacity and roughly 500 additional workers are planned by the end of 2026. The fiscal Q2 call is the next check on progress.
- The dividend continues. The board declared $0.05 per share on 5 November 2026, the same quarterly rate declared on 7 November 2025 (company releases).
Bear case
- Guided margin sits below the latest quarter. The 14–15% gross-margin outlook of 10 August 2026 is under fiscal Q1's 16.4%, and the company cited higher transportation costs on raw material imports. Fiscal Q2 FY2026 gross margin was 15.0% (company release, 12 November 2025).
- Guidance shows no sequential growth. The $49–51 million range brackets fiscal Q1's $50.23 million, so the report can meet guidance without showing acceleration.
- Analyst targets leave modest room. The consensus target from two analysts is $6.50, with a range of $6–7 (S&P Global on stockanalysis.com, last updated 11 August 2026), and both analysts rate the shares favourably. D.A. Davidson raised its target to $6 from $5 on 11 August 2026.
- Customers are concentrated. VF Corp is the largest customer (10 August 2026 call); the fiscal 2022 disclosure showed VF at about 67% and New Balance at about 24% of sales. One customer's order change moves the whole result.
- Thin trading and a registered shelf offering. The company has 12.70 million shares outstanding, and an upside circuit-breaker halt occurred on 15 June 2026 when the shares rose 36.13% (Benzinga). A $100 million mixed-securities registration (Form S-3, preliminary prospectus dated 24 February 2025) is on file, and company news through 6 November 2026 shows no offering under it.
Price setup
The last close was $5.87 on 5 November 2026, against a 52-week high of $6.47 set in the 14 October 2026 session (adjusted daily closes). The close was $6.00 on 27 October 2026. Over the same span the three-month gain narrowed to 14.6% from 31.7%, and the 14-day relative strength index (RSI, a 0–100 gauge of recent buying pressure) fell to 40.3 from 50.5.
The decline came without negative company news: the only releases since 27 October 2026 are the report date and the dividend. The shares reach the report well off the overheated reading of mid-October, when the RSI was 73.1.
Crowding evidence is limited to what the calendar and share count show. The report is two sessions after today's date and the share count is small, so the price can gap on the result, as it did on 15 June 2026. The $5.87 close sits 10.73% below the $6.50 consensus target (stockanalysis.com, 5 November 2026).
Catalysts, next 30 days
- 10 November 2026: Fiscal Q2 FY2027 results before the market opens, with a call at 9:00 a.m. ET (company release, 28 October 2026). The report tests the $49–51 million revenue and 14–15% gross-margin guidance, and the next outlook bears on the $189.65 million fiscal 2027 revenue consensus (stockanalysis.com).
- 16 November 2026: Record date for the $0.05 dividend (company release, 5 November 2026). Stockanalysis.com lists the same date as the ex-dividend date.
- ~23 November 2026: Dividend payment date, stated by the company as on or about this date.
What would change the view
The case breaks if fiscal Q2 FY2027 revenue comes in below $49 million or gross margin below 14%, the floors of the 10 August 2026 guidance. It also weakens if management cites lower VF Corp volumes on the 10 November 2026 call, or if the next-quarter outlook points to revenue that undercuts the $189.65 million fiscal 2027 consensus.
An equity offering under the $100 million registration would add supply to a 12.70 million share count and change the reading of the shares. On price, a weekly close below $4.80 would end the thesis. That level sits well under the 5 November 2026 close of $5.87 and would undo the three-month gain.
The case strengthens if revenue exceeds $51 million with gross margin at or above 15%, and if the capacity plan of about 15% remains on schedule for the end of 2026.
What it trades with
Jerash trades on company-specific news. Its largest recorded moves in 2026 came on its own reports, including the 36.13% rise on 15 June 2026. The direct read-across runs to VF Corp and New Balance order patterns, US apparel tariffs and duty-free access under the US–Jordan free trade agreement, and freight costs on raw material imports through Haifa.
Notes
- Fiscal year ends 31 March: Q1 FY2027 is the calendar quarter ended 30 June 2026 and Q2 ends 30 September 2026. Check period labels before comparing with peers.
- Customer concentration is structural: VF Corp is the largest customer (10 August 2026 call); the FY2022 disclosure showed VF at about 67% and New Balance at about 24% of sales.
- Micro-cap with 12.70 million shares outstanding; an upside circuit-breaker halt occurred on 15 June 2026 (+36.13%). Price moves in gaps.
- A $100 million mixed-securities registration (Form S-3, preliminary prospectus dated 24 February 2025) is on file; no issuance has been announced under it.
- Manufacturing is in Jordan with exports via Haifa; the board and annual meeting are in Hong Kong. Duty-free US access runs through the US–Jordan free trade agreement.
Sources
- stocktitan.net
- Jerash Holdings sets Nov. 10 date for Q2 results · stocktitan.net
- Jerash Holdings Reports Financial Results for Fiscal 2027 First Quarter · newswire.com
- Jerash Holdings Reports Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter Financial Results · newswire.com
- Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. (JRSH) · stockanalysis.com
- Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. (JRSH) · stockanalysis.com