Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

MEI · Methode Electronics

Conviction · Low Business pivot Catalyst · AI datacenter infrastructureIndustrial power & grid

Updated ·

Kill line

A weekly close below $9.50, under the $10.16 close of 5 November 2026, the lowest close of the November fall. A cut or narrowing of the fiscal 2027 guidance ($1.025–$1.075B sales, $72–$82M adjusted EBITDA) would also end the case.

Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $15.16. Since then −33.0% against the S&P 500's −2.5% (−30.4 pp). Kill line at open: $13.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest. Conviction has since been cut below medium, so this pick closes at the next US close and is graded like any other.

Catalyst (in 26 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Methode Electronics now looks more likely to lag the market than lead it. An unexplained two-day fall took the shares to a $10.16 close on 5 November 2026 and broke the price level that supported its data-center power case. The fiscal second-quarter report, estimated for about 2 December 2026, decides whether the annual guidance survives.

Yahoo Finance shows the shares down 23.44% on 5 November 2026, after MarketBeat showed an 11.21% decline late on 4 November 2026. Financial news searches through 6 November 2026 found no company announcement, guidance change or named analyst downgrade behind the fall. The business evidence therefore has not changed since the 2 September 2026 report, but the market is pricing in something public sources have not named.

The narrative is maturing and now under test: the data-center story has been well known since the 2 September 2026 report, and buyers left in size on 4 November 2026 and 5 November 2026 without new company figures.

Bullish and bearish views on Methode Electronics

The bull case on Methode Electronics (MEI), in brief: Industrial segment sales rose 27.0% to $156.8 million (company release, 2 September 2026). The bear case: The fall has no public explanation.

Bull case

  • Industrial segment sales rose 27.0% to $156.8 million (company release, 2 September 2026).
  • Guidance stands as last published. On 2 September 2026 the company affirmed fiscal 2027 net sales of $1.025–$1.075 billion and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) of $72–$82 million. No revision had surfaced in financial news by 6 November 2026.
  • New business is not yet in revenue. The CEO disclosed non-data-center awards worth $75 million of peak annual revenue on the 2 September 2026 call, with the ramp in late fiscal 2028. The 800-volt power architecture sits outside guidance and has no customer award yet.
  • A large outside holder raised its stake. MarketBeat reported on 6 November 2026 that AIGH Capital Management lifted its stake 18.1% in the third calendar quarter to 1,982,420 shares, about 5.56% of the company. That filing covers a period before the November fall.

Bear case

  • The fall has no public explanation. The shares lost 23.44% on 5 November 2026 (Yahoo Finance). Tickeron's commentary cites technical selling and profit-taking, the only explanation found, and it names no business event.
  • Profit has not followed sales. Adjusted EBITDA fell to $13.7 million (5.2% margin) from $15.7 million a year earlier, and the net loss was $11.4 million (company release, 2 September 2026). Analysts expect a loss of $0.81 per share for the current year, per MarketBeat on 6 November 2026.
  • Debt is large against equity value. Net debt was $194.3 million at 1 August 2026, and first-quarter free cash flow was a $10.9 million outflow. MarketBeat put market value at $361.85 million on 6 November 2026.
  • Analyst targets look out of date. MarketBeat's $22.00 consensus target on 6 November 2026 sits against a $10.16 close. The latest dated target action in its list is Craig-Hallum's $30 initiation on 25 August 2026, so the average predates the fall.
  • Customer concentration raises the stakes. The five largest customers were about 41% of fiscal 2026 net sales and one alone was 10.9%, per a summary of the annual report. Data-center revenue is not reported separately, so outsiders cannot size that exposure.
  • Reports have moved the shares sharply. The shares fell about 11% after the 4 December 2025 report and 14.9% in March 2026, when adjusted EBITDA guidance was cut to a $60 million midpoint (Motley Fool, StockStory).

Price setup

The shares closed at $10.16 on 5 November 2026, 47.3% below the $19.29 52-week high in adjusted daily closes. The three-month change is -37.7%, and the 14-day relative strength index (RSI, a 0–100 momentum gauge) reads 37.9.

The close sits under both averages MarketBeat listed on 6 November 2026: the 50-day at $14.59 and the 200-day at $11.75. MarketBeat also shows a $10.15 open on 6 November 2026, the last session of the week. The $13 weekly-close level in the previous note therefore gets its verdict at that session's close, with the shares already well beneath it.

Crowding evidence points to a crowd leaving: the wide gap now runs below both averages, and institutions own 95.49% of the stock (MarketBeat), so large holders set the price. The next earnings date is about four weeks away. The view that the shares lag is wrong if they close back above $13 with guidance intact after the report.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • ~26 November 2026, est.: Announcement of the fiscal second-quarter results date. Last year's notice came on 26 November 2025.
  • ~2 December 2026, est.: Fiscal second-quarter results and call, per Yahoo Finance and MarketBeat estimates; last year's call was 4 December 2025. This report tests the guidance, the 5.2% margin and free cash flow.
  • 17 December 2026: Investor Day at the New York Stock Exchange, per MarketBeat and MarketScreener calendars. It falls outside the 30-day window and is the next scheduled forum after the report for management's case.

What would change the view

A cut or narrowing of the $1.025–$1.075 billion sales guide or the $72–$82 million adjusted EBITDA guide would end the case. So would a disclosed customer loss or data-center program cancellation, or a second quarter of negative free cash flow alongside a margin below 5.2%.

On price, a weekly close below $9.50 would take the shares under $10.16, the lowest close of the November fall.

The cautious reading would be wrong if the report reaffirms guidance, Industrial sales grow from $156.8 million and adjusted EBITDA margin rises above 5.2%. A company statement that no business problem lay behind the fall, followed by a close above $13, would also weaken it.

What it trades with

Sales come from two end markets: Industrial, at $156.8 million, carries data-center power and lighting, and Automotive contributed $105.7 million in the quarter ended 1 August 2026. The shares can therefore react both to cloud-spending news and to vehicle-program news. MarketBeat listed a beta of 1.60 against the broad market on 6 November 2026. Whether data-center power peers fell on 4 November 2026 and 5 November 2026 was not established in this review, so the fall is not attributed to a sector move.

Notes

  • Fiscal year ends in early May; Q1 fiscal 2027 covered the quarter ended 1 August 2026 and was reported 2 September 2026.
  • Large single-session moves have occurred, including a 23.44% decline on 5 November 2026 per Yahoo Finance.
  • Loss-making at the net line: the Q1 fiscal 2027 net loss was $11.4M, and any valuation rests on the $72–$82M fiscal 2027 adjusted EBITDA guide.
  • Sell-side coverage is thin and aggregators diverge: MarketBeat listed a $22.00 consensus target on 6 November 2026, and Nasdaq cited $22.44 on 16 September 2026.
  • Data-center revenue is reported inside the Industrial segment, which also includes lighting, and is not a standalone line.
  • Split- and dividend-adjusted closes read below unadjusted quotes: MarketBeat shows a $20.38 52-week high against $19.29 in adjusted closes.

Sources

Related · shared themes