Covered
QNST · QuinStreet, Inc.
Updated ·
Kill line
A daily close below $14.00, under the late-September closing lows near $14.3 to $14.4. A fiscal Q1 2027 miss (revenue under $370 million or adjusted EBITDA under $38 million) or a cut to fiscal 2027 guidance would also break the case.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
Catalyst (2 days ago)
How picks are graded →The thesis
QuinStreet's recovery in insurance-carrier advertising spending is still intact in the company's own guidance, and the shares have rebuilt part of the September drop. The fiscal first-quarter 2027 report on 4 November 2026, after the market close, settles whether revenue and adjusted earnings confirm that guidance. The adjusted close on 27 October 2026 was $16.01, up from $14.92 on 1 October 2026 but 27.3% below the $22.02 52-week high.
On 6 August 2026 the company guided fiscal first-quarter 2027 revenue to $370–380 million and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) to $38–40 million. Fiscal 2027 guidance is revenue of $1.45–1.55 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $150–160 million (company release).
The narrative is maturing: the August results are well known, the shares reached about $21 on 7 August 2026, and attention since then has centred on a September sell-off that no company news explained. QuinStreet announced the report date on 13 October 2026, with a conference call at 2:00 p.m. Pacific time on 4 November 2026. No new earnings figure or filing has appeared since the previous note. The rebound to $16.01 does not alter the evidence, so the rating stays where it was.
Bullish and bearish views on QuinStreet, Inc.
The bull case on QuinStreet, Inc. (QNST), in brief: Reported results beat the guidance range. The bear case: The July breakout area is still lost.
Bull case
- Reported results beat the guidance range. Fiscal fourth-quarter revenue was $373.9 million, up 43% year over year, and adjusted EBITDA was $41.4 million, up 87%, reported 6 August 2026.
- Guidance gives checkable benchmarks. The fiscal first-quarter ranges of $370–380 million in revenue and $38–40 million in adjusted EBITDA are the company's own, and results arrive on 4 November 2026.
- A sell-side target sits well above the price. Northland Securities analyst Michael Grondahl raised his target to $23 from $21 on 17 September 2026, according to Stock Analysis. Stock Analysis also lists a 12-month average target of $22.40.
- The shares have recovered from the lows. The close of $16.01 on 27 October 2026 compares with $14.28 on 23 September 2026 (GuruFocus). The three-month price change is 3.3%, against -6.8% on 14 October 2026.
Bear case
- The July breakout area is still lost. The 27 October 2026 close of $16.01 sits below the $17 level that the earlier thesis relied on, and the shares are 27.3% under the $22.02 high.
- The September selling had no stated cause. GuruFocus reported on 23 September 2026 that the shares fell 6.5% to $14.28, a 22.4% decline in a week, and named no company-specific news.
- Insiders have been sellers. GuruFocus reports insiders sold $17.4 million of shares over 12 months with no buying. SEC Form 4 filings showed Chief Financial Officer Gregory Wong selling on 7 August 2026 and 18 August 2026 under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, and director Asmau Ahmed selling in mid-August.
- Acquisitions blur the growth rate. Home Services revenue was $141.6 million, up 88% year over year, on 6 August 2026, and the release does not separate organic growth.
- Carrier budgets drive the numbers. Insurance-carrier profit and spending capacity decide how much advertising the company can place. A pullback would show in the 4 November 2026 report.
Price setup
The adjusted close was $16.01 on 27 October 2026. Relative strength (RSI(14), a 0–100 momentum gauge) was 57.0 on 27 October 2026, down from 68.3 on 14 October 2026 and 19.1 on 1 October 2026, so the rebound has cooled from its fastest phase.
The $17 area is the nearest overhead price the earlier thesis used, about 6% above the last close. The late-September lows are about 10% below it.
Crowding evidence is limited. The earnings date is seven sessions away, and insiders were net sellers over the past 12 months. Nothing in the price series shows a wide gap above a rising moving average.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~5 November 2026 to ~10 November 2026 (est.): the quarterly report on Form 10-Q and any new insider Form 4 filings, which would show executive selling or buying around the report.
Elapsed catalysts
- 4 November 2026, after the close: fiscal first-quarter 2027 results. The call follows at 2:00 p.m. Pacific time. The report tests the $370–380 million revenue range, the $38–40 million adjusted EBITDA range and the fiscal 2027 range of $1.45–1.55 billion in revenue. (passed 2d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if fiscal first-quarter revenue comes in under $370 million or adjusted EBITDA under $38 million, or if the company cuts its fiscal 2027 guidance. Either would show carrier budgets weakening faster than the August guidance assumed.
A daily close below $14.00, under the late-September closing lows near $14.3 to $14.4, would also end the case, because it would mean the September selling had resumed. A report at or above the top of the guided ranges, with the fiscal 2027 range raised, would strengthen the case and show in the evidence before the price.
What it trades with
QuinStreet sells performance-marketing leads and customers to insurance carriers, so its results track carrier advertising budgets. Other insurance-lead and comparison businesses, such as EverQuote and MediaAlpha, report into the same carrier spending cycle, and their results and commentary can inform the read. The shares have not carried a current market theme, and the September drop occurred without a company announcement.
Notes
- QuinStreet's fiscal year ends 30 June; fiscal Q1 2027 is the quarter ending 30 September 2026.
- Revenue depends on insurance-carrier advertising budgets, so carrier profitability and spending capacity move results.
- Insiders sold $17.4M of shares over 12 months with no buying, per GuruFocus on 23 September 2026.