Covered
RIVN · Rivian Automotive, Inc.
Updated ·
Kill line
A daily close below $11.00, a round level under the $11.38 52-week low cited by Investing.com. A 2026 delivery total under 67,000, or a negative automotive gross margin rate at year-end in the Q4 report, would separately break the operating case.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $13.19. Since then +0.8% against the S&P 500's −2.5% (+3.3 pp). Kill line at open: $11.00 (daily close); graded by at the latest.
How picks are graded →The thesis
Rivian Automotive's case now rests on margins: the R2 ramp has delivered volume and higher guidance, and the fourth-quarter (Q4) report, estimated for February 2027, settles whether automotive gross margin turns positive by year-end. The case stays modestly better than even, because guidance rose, funding widened and two brokers upgraded the shares, while the automotive gross loss widened from the prior quarter.
Rivian reported third-quarter (Q3) revenue of $2.155 billion on 29 October 2026, up 38% from a year earlier. Automotive gross profit was an $80 million loss, against a $36 million loss in Q2 and a $130 million loss in Q3 2025. The company attributed about $120 million of Q3 cost of revenues to the R2 ramp.
Derek Mulvey said on the 29 October 2026 call that R2 should help Rivian reach "a positive automotive gross margin exit rate for the year". He clarified that this means the rate at year-end, short of a full positive quarter.
The narrative is maturing: the 29 October 2026 report made R2 Rivian's best-selling vehicle, the launch is well known, and attention has moved to margins and the December autonomy rollout. The shares closed at $13.29 on 5 November 2026, 40.8% below the 52-week high of $22.45.
Bullish and bearish views on Rivian Automotive, Inc.
The bull case on Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN), in brief: R2 now outsells every other model. The bear case: The automotive loss widened from Q2.
Bull case
- R2 now outsells every other model. R2 outsold the R1 and commercial vans in Q3, when Rivian delivered a record 19,248 vehicles against 12,194 in Q2 (Q3 presentation, 29 October 2026). Mulvey said R2 should make up the majority of Q4 deliveries.
- Guidance rose after the report. Rivian raised 2026 delivery guidance on 29 October 2026 to 67,000–70,000 vehicles from 65,000–70,000. It narrowed the adjusted loss before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) to $1.75–1.85 billion, about $100 million better at the midpoint.
- UBS said on 2 November 2026 that it sees no need for new capital before 2029.
- Software and services earns the gross profit. That segment produced $256 million of gross profit on $605 million of revenue in Q3, a 42% margin. Consolidated gross profit was $176 million (Q3 presentation, 29 October 2026).
- Two brokers upgraded after the results. Jefferies moved to Buy on 30 October 2026 with a $17 target, and UBS moved to Buy from Neutral on 2 November 2026 with a $17 target. UBS expects positive automotive gross margin in Q1 2027.
- Autonomy has dated milestones. Rivian opened an invitation-only Point to Point driving program for December, starting in California and Florida (Electric Vehicles report). A $250 million Uber equity investment depends on a milestone targeted for the end of 2026.
Bear case
- The automotive loss widened from Q2. The $80 million Q3 gross loss compares with a $36 million loss in Q2, despite higher deliveries. Free cash flow was negative $1.124 billion in Q3, against negative $849 million in Q2.
- Guidance relied partly on one-time items. Rivian credited the EBITDA improvement to regulatory credits, a tariff refund receivable under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, and higher deliveries. It did not disclose the refund amount in the Q3 presentation.
- Lower spending is a matter of timing. Rivian cut 2026 capital expenditure guidance by about $300 million at the midpoint "due to timing of spend". Mulvey expects a meaningful step-up in 2027 as Georgia plant construction accelerates, and faster growth in research and development spending.
- Volkswagen dependence is high. The Volkswagen joint venture supplied about $354 million, roughly 60%, of Q3 software and services revenue (Q3 call, 29 October 2026). Volkswagen is also Rivian's $1 billion lender.
- The $13 billion capital figure is partly conditional. Management's total of about $13 billion includes conditional Uber, Volkswagen and Department of Energy loan money. Rivian sold 86.25 million Class A shares in July at $15.50, above the $13.29 close on 5 November 2026.
- Other targets fell after the report. Needham kept Buy but cut its target to $18 from $23, and Cantor Fitzgerald kept Neutral and cut its target to $16 from $19 (Investing.com, 2 November 2026).
Price setup
The shares closed at $12.06 on 22 October 2026 and at $11.45 on 29 October 2026, before the report, near the $11.38 52-week low cited by Investing.com. They closed at $13.29 on 5 November 2026, and are down 18.9% over three months. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI), a momentum gauge, rose to 58.1 on 5 November 2026 from 15.2 on 22 October 2026.
The rebound came in event-driven jumps. Defense World reported an 8.5% rise on the UBS upgrade on 2 November 2026. Benzinga reported the shares at $14.09 during trading on 4 November 2026, up 6.05%, as midterm election results lifted hopes for clean-energy support.
Crowding evidence is moderate. Benzinga listed Rivian among stocks with large options trades on 2 November 2026, and it reported a death cross, the 50-day moving average falling below the 200-day, on 11 October 2026. An RSI of 58.1 is well short of the overbought range, and the next earnings report is about three months away by estimate.
Catalysts, next 30 days
No event with a confirmed date falls inside the next 30 days.
- December 2026, date not announced: UBS expects an Autonomy day in December, and the invitation-only Point to Point program starts that month. Both test whether autonomy can support the shares while automotive margins remain negative.
- By 31 December 2026, company target: the Uber milestone tied to a $250 million equity investment.
- ~4 January 2027, est.: Q4 production and delivery release. It shows whether 2026 deliveries reach the 67,000–70,000 range.
- ~11 February 2027, est.: Q4 financial report. It settles whether automotive gross margin turned positive by year-end.
What would change the view
The case breaks if R2 volume fails to lift automotive margins. A negative automotive gross margin rate at year-end in the Q4 report, or a retreat from that expectation before then, would show this. So would 2026 deliveries under 67,000.
A missed end-2026 Uber milestone or a new equity offering would weaken the funding part of the case. On price, a daily close below $11.00, under the $11.38 52-week low, would show that the post-report rebound has failed. The case would strengthen if the Q4 report shows a positive automotive margin at year-end and UBS's Q1 2027 expectation holds.
What it trades with
The shares move with electric-vehicle policy and the wider market. On 4 November 2026 Benzinga tied their gain to election results on a day when the Nasdaq rose 2.20% and the S&P 500 rose 1.81%. Before the UBS upgrade, the shares had fallen 19% in a month against a 1% decline in the S&P 500, per Investing.com.
Demand conditions in the sector also bear on the shares: Benzinga reported on 13 August 2026 that North American electric-vehicle sales fell 27% in July. Company-specific ties run through Volkswagen and Uber as funding partners. UBS also frames Point to Point as one of the few US competitors to Tesla's Full Self-Driving.
Notes
- FY26 adjusted EBITDA loss is guided at $1.75–1.85B;
- About $354M of Q3 2026's $605M software and services revenue came from the Volkswagen joint venture; Volkswagen is also Rivian's lender.
- The $1B Volkswagen loan is non-recourse to Rivian and secured by its joint-venture stake; principal repayments begin on the third anniversary of 7 October 2026.
- Rivian's stated $13B of available and targeted capital includes conditional money from Uber, Volkswagen and a Department of Energy loan.
- Claire McDonough's departure as chief financial officer was set for 30 October 2026; Derek Mulvey is interim CFO while a permanent search runs.
Sources
- ex-9923q26rivianearnings · sec.gov
- Earnings call transcript: Rivian beats Q3 2026 estimates as R2 ramps By Investing.com · investing.com
- UBS upgrades Rivian stock rating on R2 demand, margin outlook By Investing.com · investing.com
- Rivian Automotive Stock Is Gaining Wednesday: What's Going On? - Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) - Benzinga · benzinga.com
- Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) Stock Price Up 8.5% on Analyst Upgrade - Defense World · defenseworld.net ·
- Rivian Opens Invite Only Autonomy Program to Test Point-to-Point Driving · eletric-vehicles.com
Related · shared themes
F
Ford Motor Company
Ford Motor's shares have a modestly better-than-even case to beat the S&P 500 after its 28 October 2026 report raised the low end of 2026…
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
Tesla's shares are pricing a possible SpaceX merger with no agreed terms while third-quarter operating income fell 56% from a year earlier…
UBER
Uber Technologies, Inc.
Uber Technologies is guided to grow third-quarter gross bookings 18–22%, yet its shares closed at $65.25 on 30 October 2026, 34.6% below…
BETA
Beta Technologies, Inc.
Beta Technologies' third-quarter beat and raised $52-57M revenue guidance strengthen the case, but CX300 certification timing still decides…