Covered
SEER · Seer, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 28 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A daily close below $1.95, just under the 28 October 2026 close of $1.99 and above the 18 September 2026 low close of $1.86; or an announcement ending acquisition talks with no definitive agreement, or further revenue and cash declines at the third-quarter report.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
Catalyst (in 4 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Seer, Inc. closed at $1.99 on 28 October 2026, 22% below the $2.55 Radoff-JEC proposal and 19% below the $2.45 Farokhzad proposal, with no definitive agreement announced. The third-quarter 2026 report, which the company says it will release on 10 November 2026, and any Special Committee response on the proposals settle the case.
The narrative is maturing: the contest is widely known, and the last company disclosure on the proposals was the 30 July 2026 confirmation of the two live offers. Radoff-JEC's proposal is $2.55 in cash plus a contingent value right (CVR). Chair and CEO Omid Farokhzad's is $2.45 in cash plus two CVRs. Both are non-binding and cover Class A shares only.
Company releases and a search of public filings through 28 October 2026 show nothing newer on the proposals. The shares have drifted from $2.25 on 2 October 2026 to $1.99, and the 14-day Relative Strength Index (RSI), a 0-to-100 gauge of recent buying pressure, stands at 29.5. Operating results remain weak, so the price depends on a transaction more than on the business.
Bullish and bearish views on Seer, Inc.
The bull case on Seer, Inc. (SEER), in brief: Cash exceeds the market value. The bear case: Revenue is shrinking.
Bull case
- Cash exceeds the market value. Seer reported $209.5 million of cash, cash equivalents and investments at 30 June 2026 (second-quarter release and Form 10-Q). MarketBeat put the market capitalisation at $119.33 million on 30 September 2026. That gap is the asset backing behind the take-private argument.
- Two proposals sit above the price. Seer confirmed on 30 July 2026 a Radoff-JEC proposal of $2.55 plus a CVR and a Farokhzad proposal of $2.45 plus two CVRs. Both exceed the 28 October 2026 close of $1.99, so a signed agreement at either figure would be a premium.
- The report date is fixed. Seer announced on 22 October 2026 that it will report third-quarter results on 10 November 2026. The report updates the cash balance and may carry comment on the proposals.
- Analyst targets sit far above the price. MarketBeat reported a consensus price target of $4.00 on 30 September 2026, with two Strong Buy ratings and one Sell. These are third-party views.
Bear case
- Revenue is shrinking. Second-quarter 2026 revenue was $3.1 million, down 23% year over year, against MarketBeat's consensus of $3.55 million. The net loss was $16.9 million (Seer release, 11 August 2026).
- The shares keep giving back the rebound. The close fell from $2.25 on 2 October 2026 to $2.04 on 15 October 2026 and to $1.99 on 28 October 2026, with no company announcement on the proposals in that period. The shares are 10.4% lower over three months on adjusted daily closes.
- The decision sits with a conflicted board. One bidder is the sitting Chair and CEO. The two-member Special Committee, advised by Perella Weinberg Partners, rejected the Farokhzad offer on 20 July 2026 and has not published a timeline for the later proposals.
- The finance chief left mid-dispute. President and Chief Financial Officer David Horn departed on 1 October 2026, and Charles Endweiss is principal financial officer for the third-quarter filing.
- Neither CVR has a disclosed floor. The CVR figures are caps or formulas, so the cash component of each proposal is the only guaranteed money.
Price setup
The 28 October 2026 close of $1.99 is 14.6% below the 52-week high of $2.33. The RSI of 29.5 sits near the level where recent selling has been heavy.
The nearest reference below the market is the 18 September 2026 close of $1.86, the low close of this cycle. The 15 October 2026 close of $2.04 and the 2 October 2026 close of $2.25 mark where the rebound stalled. On 6 July 2026 Seer shares rose 32.1% in pre-market trading to $2.14 (Benzinga), the day the Radoff-JEC contest drew wide attention.
Crowding evidence is limited. The imminent earnings date of 10 November 2026 is the one scheduled event.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- 10 November 2026: third-quarter 2026 results. Seer confirmed the date in its 22 October 2026 release. The report shows cash against $209.5 million at 30 June 2026 and revenue against the $16-18 million full-year guidance.
Elapsed catalysts
- Unscheduled: Special Committee response. An 8-K, press release or Schedule 13D amendment on either proposal would be the first disclosure since 30 July 2026. A signed agreement or terminated talks would settle the take-private case. (passed 99d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if the company or a bidder announces that acquisition talks have ended with no definitive agreement, or if the third-quarter report shows further revenue and cash declines or a guidance cut. A daily close below $1.95, just under the 28 October 2026 close and above the 18 September 2026 close of $1.86, would also end the read.
A signed merger agreement at or above $2.45 in cash would confirm it. A cash balance close to $209.5 million at 30 September 2026 would support the asset-backing argument; a materially lower figure would weaken it.
What it trades with
Seer is a micro-cap with about 54.98 million shares outstanding as of 25 July 2026. Its price has followed the proposals and company-specific news, including single-session moves above 30% in this cycle, rather than any peer group. No theme cluster currently carries the name. Class B shares carry ten votes each and convert 1:1 into Class A, so the control question sits with the holders of that class.
Notes
- Dual-class shares: Class B carries ten votes per share and converts 1:1 into Class A; both live proposals are for Class A shares only.
- Both acquisition proposals are non-binding, and no definitive merger agreement has been announced by either bidder as of 28 October 2026.
- Neither contingent value right (CVR) has a disclosed floor; the CVR figures are caps or formulas, not minimum payments.
- One bidder is the sitting Chair and CEO, so proposal-related disclosure carries a conflict that the two-member Special Committee exists to manage.
- Micro-cap with about 54.98 million shares outstanding as of 25 July 2026; single-session moves above 30% have occurred in this cycle.
Related · shared themes
DHR
Danaher Corporation
Danaher's bioprocessing recovery is lifting profits faster than sales, with mid-teens order growth and raised 2026 guidance on 21 October…
DXCM
DexCom, Inc.
Dexcom's third-quarter beat, 25.3% operating margin and raised 2026 outlook keep the case intact. A Medicare decision on non-insulin type 2…
GKOS
Glaukos Corporation
Glaukos's iDose TR glaucoma implant and Epioxa keratoconus therapy lifted third-quarter 2026 sales 58% to $211.0 million and back a $1…
NTRA
Natera, Inc.
Natera's Signatera cancer test drove a Q3 2026 revenue beat and a raised $3.005–$3.035 billion guide after the shares had fallen 16.6% from…
See also · stocks to watch