Covered
TH · Target Hospitality Corp.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 28 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A daily close below $12.50, a round level under the 28 October 2026 close of $14.11. A disclosed delay or downsizing of the North Texas or Pecos campuses, or a cut to the FY2026 revenue guide of $435–445M, would also break the case.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
Catalyst (in 3 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Target Hospitality's contracts to house workers at hyperscaler data-center campuses remain the operating case, but repeated share sales by its former majority owner have pushed the shares to $14.11 (adjusted close, 28 October 2026). The Q3 2026 report, expected around 9 November 2026, settles whether occupancy revenue has started.
The 28 October 2026 close is 34.2% below the 52-week high of $21.45 and below the $16.02 close of 15 October 2026. It is also below the $18.50 price of the September secondary offering and the $17.00 price of the May offering. The $15.00 daily-close level named in the previous note has been breached. The 14-day Relative Strength Index (RSI), a momentum gauge on a 0–100 scale, reads 19.2, a level usually called oversold.
The shares closed at $21.19 on 18 September 2026 and at $18.84 on 2 October 2026, when GuruFocus attributed an 8.0% fall to sponsor selling and migrant-housing contract headlines. Quiver Quant reported that Form 144 notices dated 1 October 2026 from Arrow Holdings and MFA Global, both TDR Capital-affiliated 10% holders, covered a combined 11.0 million shares. No company release or SEC filing since 16 October 2026 discloses an occupancy result, a guidance change or a contract change that explains the further decline.
The operating case is unchanged from the 26 August 2026 outlook of annualized revenue above $750 million exiting 2027. The price move reflects share supply and the wait for Q3 numbers. The narrative is maturing and under strain: the story is well known, analysts raised targets in September, and the shares have given back the whole run to the 18 September 2026 close of $21.19.
Bullish and bearish views on Target Hospitality Corp.
The bull case on Target Hospitality Corp. (TH), in brief: Reported growth is visible. The bear case: The filing notes Arrow Holdings sold 8,361,829 shares in the prior three months.
Bull case
- Reported growth is visible. Q2 2026 revenue was $85.455 million against a $79.296 million consensus estimate, up 39% year over year. Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) was $18.2 million (company results, 10 August 2026).
- Guidance rose on signed contracts. On 26 August 2026 management lifted FY2026 guidance to $435–445 million of revenue and $105–115 million of adjusted EBITDA. It also set an exit-2027 outlook of annualized revenue above $750 million and annualized adjusted EBITDA above $300 million.
- Pecos adds revenue for little capital. The West Texas agreement announced 26 August 2026 is worth about $250 million through August 2030 on capital investment under $15 million. Initial occupancy was guided to Q3 2026.
- Broker targets sit far above the price. Oppenheimer set $27 (Outperform) on 8 September 2026 and Morgan Stanley $25 (Overweight) on 14 September 2026, per Benzinga. Northland ($25), Stifel ($26) and Deutsche Bank ($23) set targets on 27 August 2026. All of these predate the October decline.
- Leverage was low at mid-year. Net leverage was 0.6x and liquidity about $141 million at 30 June 2026, with a $660 million revolver maturing July 2031.
Bear case
- The filing notes Arrow Holdings sold 8,361,829 shares in the prior three months.
- Shares trade well under both offering prices. The 14-million-share secondary priced at $18.50 on 9 September 2026 and the May offering at $17.00. The 28 October 2026 close of $14.11 is below both.
- Cash needs outrun earnings. FY2026 capital expenditure guidance of $490–510 million compares with guided adjusted EBITDA of $105–115 million. The company also repurchased 1,693,599 shares with cash and revolver borrowings alongside the September offering (company announcement, 10 September 2026).
- Occupancy is unconfirmed. North Texas and Pecos were both guided to initial occupancy in Q3 2026, which ended 30 September 2026. Company news through 28 October 2026 contains no occupancy disclosure.
- Earnings are close. The Q3 report is expected within two weeks, and the date is not yet confirmed by the company. A result without visible occupancy revenue would test the guidance with the shares already lower.
Price setup
The adjusted close on 28 October 2026 was $14.11. That is 34.2% below the 52-week high of $21.45, and the shares are down 7.2% over three months. The 14-day RSI is 19.2.
The path since mid-September is a sharp fall: $21.19 on 18 September 2026, $18.84 on 2 October 2026, $16.02 on 15 October 2026 and $14.11 on 28 October 2026. Each step followed either the September offering or a new sponsor-sale filing. The shares now trade below the $17.00 and $18.50 prices at which sponsor-affiliated holders sold earlier this year, which removes a reference point for where selling might pause.
Crowding evidence points to supply, not retail enthusiasm. Sponsor-affiliated holders have sold in May, June, September and October 2026. Earnings are expected around 9 November 2026. No insider buying appears in the filings reviewed.
The previous note's 15 October 2026 reading placed the invalidation level at a $15.00 daily close. That level has been breached, so this note resets the price condition below the current close. The conviction rating stays where it was: the new facts are more sponsor-sale filings and a lower price, and no operating result has arrived to change the case.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~9 November 2026, est.: Q3 2026 results. Earnings Whispers lists 9 November 2026 before the open and TipRanks estimates 11 November 2026. The company reported Q3 2025 on 6 November 2025. This report should show whether data-center occupancy revenue has begun and whether the $435–445 million revenue guide holds.
- Unscheduled: occupancy update. An 8-K or company statement on initial occupancy at Pecos and the North Texas campus would address the main open question before or at the report.
- Unscheduled: sponsor filings. Further Form 144, Form 4 or Schedule 13D/A filings from TDR Capital-affiliated holders would show whether selling continues.
Elapsed catalysts
- ~2 November 2026, est.: Q3 earnings date notice. For Q2 the company announced the schedule on 3 August 2026, seven days before the 10 August 2026 release. (passed 4d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if the Q3 report or an 8-K shows Pecos or North Texas occupancy slipping into Q4 2026 or later. It also breaks on a cut to the $435–445 million revenue guide, an exit-2027 outlook below annualized revenue of $750 million, or an amendment, downsizing or termination of a hyperscaler campus agreement. A daily close below $12.50, a round level under the 28 October 2026 close of $14.11, would also end it.
The case strengthens on confirmed occupancy revenue at Q3, a reaffirmed or raised guide, and a pause in sponsor filings after the report. Net leverage materially above 0.6x, or revolver borrowings well above the $40 million drawn at 30 June 2026, would show funding strain.
What it trades with
The anchor data-center contracts are with top-five hyperscalers building campuses, so they share one capital-spending cycle. A hyperscaler guiding 2027 capital spending lower would bear on the same contracts at once.
Sponsor supply is a second driver that has moved the shares independently of operating news, as on 9 September 2026 and 2 October 2026. The government-adjacent lodging segment can move the shares on migrant-housing and detention-policy headlines, as GuruFocus noted on 2 October 2026.
Notes
- Funds controlled by TDR Capital, the former majority owner, have sold through repeated secondary offerings and in-kind distributions; Form 144 notices dated 1 October 2026 show further planned sales.
- GAAP losses coexist with rising adjusted EBITDA: Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA was $18.2M against a $9.0M net loss, because new-build depreciation sits below the adjusted line.
- FY2026 capital expenditure guidance of $490–510M exceeds guided adjusted EBITDA of $105–115M; the gap is funded through the $660M asset-based revolver closed 24 July 2026.
- Contract revenue is recognised as facilities are occupied, not when contracts are awarded, so construction timing sets when backlog becomes revenue.
- The anchor data-center contracts are with top-five hyperscalers building campuses, so they share one demand cycle rather than several independent customers.
- Coverage is thin: a handful of brokers publish targets, so the reported consensus moves materially on a single revision.
Related · shared themes
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Advanced Micro Devices' record third quarter and $17 billion fourth-quarter guide strengthened its Helios AI-rack case even as the shares…
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
NVIDIA's fiscal 2028 earnings estimates rose 24% in 90 days while its shares fell 24% from their October record close on election and…
APH
Amphenol Corporation
Amphenol's record orders no longer carry its shares: a 9.3% fall to $71.64 on 5 November 2026 erased the whole post-report recovery in an…
MSFT
Microsoft Corporation
Microsoft's Azure cloud growth of 48%, guided to 49–50% next quarter, still carries the case; the late-January fiscal Q2 report shows…