Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

CLOV · Clover Health Investments, Corp.

Conviction · Low Event-driven Catalyst · Managed care & health services

Updated ·

Kill line

A weekly close below $4.00, which would break the post-ruling recovery. An Eleventh Circuit order vacating the judgment, or an official reversal of the 4.5-Star and 5-Star PPO ratings, would also end the case.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

Catalyst (2 days ago)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Clover Health's case rests on a court ruling that raised its Medicare quality ratings, and the Eleventh Circuit appeal by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) decides whether the ratings stand. The third-quarter report on 4 November 2026 is the next test of whether profit tracks the raised full-year guidance. The shares closed at $4.79 on 28 October 2026, 11.5% below the $5.41 52-week high, with a 14-day relative strength index (RSI) of 57.2.

Two things are new since the 16 October 2026 note. Needham initiated coverage on 28 October 2026 with a Buy rating and a $6 price target, per company-news headlines. Clover also said on 19 October 2026 that it earned top distinctions in U.S. News & World Report's 2027 Medicare Advantage ratings.

The narrative is maturing: the court ruling (announced 10 June 2026) and the 2027 Star Ratings (8 October 2026) are public, and new coverage is arriving from analysts rather than from the company. The rating stays at low conviction because the appeal can still reverse the remedy, and the shares remain below their prior high.

Bullish and bearish views on Clover Health Investments, Corp.

The bull case on Clover Health Investments, Corp. (CLOV), in brief: Profit arrived with membership growth. The bear case: The appeal can undo the remedy.

Bull case

  • Profit arrived with membership growth. Clover's 5 August 2026 release reported second-quarter revenue of $743.2 million, up 55.6% year over year, and net income under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) of $28 million. Medicare Advantage membership was about 157,000, up 48%.
  • Full-year guidance was raised. On 5 August 2026 the company set FY2026 revenue at $2.92–3.00 billion, adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) at $70–85 million and GAAP net income at $20–35 million.
  • The 2027 rating is higher still. Clover's 8 October 2026 release gave its preferred provider organization (PPO) plans 5 Stars and its health maintenance organization (HMO) plan 4.5 Stars for payment year 2028. Plans at 5 Stars can enroll members year-round.
  • Analyst coverage is widening. Needham initiated with Buy and a $6 target on 28 October 2026. Deutsche Bank initiated with a favorable rating and a $6.00 target on 10 September 2026, per Stock Analysis. UBS's Neutral target is $4.75, set 11 June 2026.
  • The 2027 footprint is set. Clover's 1 October 2026 release says its plans reach about 5.2 million eligible beneficiaries in 203 counties across five states. Annual enrollment runs 15 October to 7 December 2026.

Bear case

  • The appeal can undo the remedy. CMS filed notice of appeal to the Eleventh Circuit on 21 July 2026, per Healthcare Dive and Becker's. A vacated judgment would remove the rating basis for 2026 and the 5-Star PPO result for 2027.
  • The top rating depends on the court ruling. By Clover's own account on 8 October 2026, the PPO rating falls to 4.5 Stars if the 20 measures covered by the court decision are counted. Both the 5-Star and the 4.5-Star results sit inside the appeal risk.
  • High ratings are not scarce. CMS's 8 October 2026 release says 37% of Medicare Advantage drug-plan contracts earned four or more Stars and 71% of enrollees are in high-rated plans. Elevance filed a rival suit on 6 July 2026, and the bonus-payment edge is shared with more competitors.
  • The fourth quarter is seasonally weak. Per MarketBeat's summary of the 5 August 2026 call, management expected positive adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter and a seasonally typical loss in the fourth. A third-quarter print can look strong while the full-year range still depends on the fourth quarter.
  • Insiders filed sale notices. Clover's SEC filing register listed proposed insider-sale notices dated 15 September to 17 September 2026. The sizes are not in the register. No new filings have appeared since.
  • Governance gaps remain. The chief financial officer seat has been interim since Peter Kuipers stepped down effective 30 March 2026, and no permanent appointment had been announced as of 31 August 2026.

Price setup

The shares closed at $4.79 on 28 October 2026, per adjusted daily closes. That is 11.5% below the $5.41 52-week high and 14.9% above the close three months earlier. The RSI of 57.2 sits in the middle of its range, so the shares are neither stretched nor oversold.

The post-ruling recovery is the structure that matters. A weekly close below $4.00 would break it. Two analyst targets sit above the price: Needham's $6 and Deutsche Bank's $6.00. UBS's $4.75 target is below the last close.

Crowding evidence is mixed. The register is retail-heavy, as a former special-purpose acquisition company (SPAC), and the shares rose 18.9% in one session on 10 June 2026. Insider-sale notices appeared in mid-September. An earnings date six days away adds event risk to the price in either direction.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • 15 October to 7 December 2026: Medicare annual enrollment period. Membership results appear only in later reports.
  • Undated: Eleventh Circuit briefing or ruling in the CMS appeal. No decision date has been published.

Elapsed catalysts

  • 4 November 2026, after the market close: Third-quarter 2026 results, with a webcast at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time, per the company's date announcement of 7 October 2026. The report shows whether revenue and net income track the FY2026 ranges and whether membership growth holds. (passed 2d ago)
  • Announced 26 October 2026: Clover will participate in the UBS Global Healthcare Conference. Management commentary there may update the 2027 enrollment and appeal narrative. (passed 11d ago)

What would change the view

The case breaks if the Eleventh Circuit vacates the Clover judgment, or if CMS officially reverses the 4.5-Star and 5-Star PPO ratings. A cut to the FY2026 guidance of $2.92–3.00 billion in revenue or $20–35 million in GAAP net income would also weaken it. Court wins that lift rival plans' ratings, or a membership shortfall in the 2027 enrollment window, would shrink the edge the ruling created.

On price, a weekly close below $4.00 would break the post-ruling recovery. A permanent chief financial officer appointment, or a clean third-quarter print with unchanged guidance, would remove two of the open questions.

What it trades with

Clover trades with Medicare Advantage insurers on rating and payment-rate news. Elevance, SCAN and Alignment are pursuing similar Star Rating suits, so their court outcomes bear on Clover's edge. Clover's retail-heavy register means the shares can move with small-cap and momentum sentiment as well as with managed-care peers. Needham's initiation on 28 October 2026 and the 4 November 2026 report are company-specific events that can separate the shares from the group.

Notes

  • Former Social Capital Hedosophia III SPAC (special-purpose acquisition company) with a retail-heavy shareholder register; the shares rose 18.9% in one session on 10 June 2026.
  • The chief financial officer seat has been interim since Peter Kuipers stepped down effective 30 March 2026; no permanent appointment had been announced as of 31 August 2026.
  • The ruling under appeal is Clover Insurance Company v. HHS (S.D. Ga.); sources cite 27 May 2026 and 29 May 2026 as its date.
  • A 4 July 2026 anomalous-login incident was disclosed on 17 July 2026 with 'no material impact' stated; it remains an open monitoring item for a data-heavy insurer.

Related · shared themes

See also · stocks to watch