Watching
FPS · Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A weekly close below $31.35, the 4 September 2026 close that marked the low before the fiscal 2026 report. A cut to the $2.4–2.6 billion fiscal 2027 revenue guidance, or another secondary offering by the Neos-controlled holders, would confirm the break.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $38.97. Since then +2.7% against the S&P 500's +0.5% (+2.2 pp). Kill line at open: $31.35 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.
Catalyst (in 16 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Forgent Power Solutions' $3.0 billion backlog and above-consensus fiscal 2027 guidance still run ahead of its share price, and analysts keep raising earnings estimates while the shares drift. The mid-November first-quarter report and whether the Neos-controlled holders sell more stock settle the case. A weekly close below $31.35 would break it.
The shares closed at $39.80 on 8 October 2026, below the $41.35 close of 6 October 2026 and the $49 price of the July secondary offering (adjusted daily closes). They are down 6.6% over three months, and the 14-day relative strength index (RSI) sits at 51.1, a neutral reading. No company news has followed Bernstein's 2 October 2026 initiation; the business picture still rests on the 15 September 2026 fiscal 2026 report.
The narrative is maturing: the order surge has been public since the 15 September 2026 report, and new attention since then has come from widening coverage, with Wells Fargo initiating on 25 September 2026 and Bernstein on 2 October 2026. Rising estimates and guidance above consensus make the odds of beating the S&P 500 over three months modestly better than even. The unrestricted Neos block and the power group's sensitivity to interest rates keep those odds from being higher.
Bullish and bearish views on Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.
The bull case on Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS), in brief: Backlog reached a record $3.0 billion, up 256% (company release, 15 September 2026). The bear case: First quarter guided flat, with extra costs.
Bull case
- Backlog reached a record $3.0 billion, up 256% (company release, 15 September 2026).
- Guidance sits above the Street. Fiscal 2027 guidance calls for revenue of $2.4–2.6 billion, adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) of $575–625 million and adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.26–1.40 (company release, 15 September 2026). JPMorgan analyst Chigusa Katoku put the revenue midpoint 20% above consensus, according to MarketBeat.
- Estimates keep moving up. Zacks reported on 2 October 2026 that the current-year consensus EPS estimate rose 21.5% in 30 days on four upward revisions and no cuts. The mean of 12 analyst targets was $57.08 in Zacks' count; the S&P Global mean shown by StockAnalysis is $55.75, with a range of $44 to $76.
- Fiscal 2026 delivered. Revenue was $1,420 million, up 89%; adjusted EBITDA was $323 million at a 22.7% margin; net income was $106 million (company release, 15 September 2026).
- Bernstein sees faster earnings growth. Bernstein's 2 October 2026 initiation at Outperform projects a 70% EPS compound annual growth rate through 2030, against about 60% for the Street, and cites lead times 30–50% below the industry average (Investing.com).
Bear case
- First quarter guided flat, with extra costs. Management guided first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $445–465 million against a $456.7 million consensus, and adjusted EBITDA of $90–100 million including about $10 million of one-time hiring, training and startup costs (company release and call, 15 September 2026). The fourth quarter had delivered $462 million of revenue at a 24.4% adjusted EBITDA margin.
- The controlling holder's block is free to sell. Neos-controlled entities hold 83,355,094 Class A shares plus 29,901,795 exchangeable operating-company units, unrestricted since the lock-up expired around 30 August 2026. They sold in the February initial public offering at $27 and in the July offering at $49 (SEC filings).
- Newest targets sit below the mean. Wells Fargo initiated at Equal-Weight with a $44 target on 25 September 2026 and Bernstein at $48 on 2 October 2026 (Benzinga). Morgan Stanley holds a Hold-equivalent rating with a $51 target (StockAnalysis, 21 September 2026).
- Rates weigh on the group. The 10-year Treasury yield topped 5% on 15 September 2026 for the first time since 2007 (Benzinga). High-multiple AI power names have moved with rate-hike expectations since then, including the 2 October 2026 rally after September payrolls rose only 29,000.
Price setup
The 4 September 2026 close of $31.35 marked the low before the fiscal 2026 report. The shares jumped 15% on the 15 September 2026 results, per Benzinga, and have since traded between roughly $39 and $42 in early October: $40.35 on 2 October 2026, $38.97 on 5 October 2026, $41.35 on 6 October 2026 and $39.80 on 8 October 2026 (adjusted daily closes). The $49 July offering price is the overhead reference that holders who bought into that offering still sit below.
Crowding evidence is limited. The 14-day RSI of 51.1 shows neither stretched buying nor heavy selling. Retail attention is modest, with a Jim Cramer mention on 29 September 2026 the main sign (Benzinga). The visible overhang is supply: the Neos block is unrestricted, and no earnings date falls inside the next 30 days to anchor the shares before then.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~22 October 2026, est.: GE Vernova and Vertiv third-quarter 2026 reports. Peer data-centre electrical orders and how the market values them set the tone for the AI power group.
- 28 October 2026: Federal Reserve decision at the 27 October–28 meeting. A hike or hawkish guidance would pressure rate-sensitive power names; a hold would extend the relief seen after the 2 October 2026 payrolls report.
- ~6 November 2026, est.: October US payrolls report. A second weak print would keep rate-hike expectations subdued.
- ~12 November 2026, est.: Forgent first-quarter fiscal 2027 results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). The company has not confirmed a date. The report shows whether backlog converts within the $445–465 million revenue and $90–100 million adjusted EBITDA guides, and whether the $2.4–2.6 billion fiscal 2027 range holds.
What would change the view
The case breaks if the backlog stops converting or if supply from the controlling holders overwhelms demand for the shares. First-quarter revenue below $445 million, adjusted EBITDA below $90 million, or any cut to the $2.4–2.6 billion fiscal 2027 revenue range would show conversion is lagging orders. A new registration statement or secondary offering by the Neos-controlled holders would repeat the February and July pattern.
On price, a weekly close below $31.35 would erase the entire post-report move and return the shares to the pre-results low. A Buy-to-Hold downgrade from a current Buy-rated firm, or the mean target falling below $45, would show analysts conceding the gap to the share price. Conversely, a first-quarter beat with bookings again above shipments would strengthen the case.
What it trades with
Forgent trades with the AI data-centre power and electrical group, including Vicor (VICR), Penguin Solutions (PENG), Solaris Energy Infrastructure (SEI), Power Solutions International (PSIX) and Dell (DELL). The group's weekly reading swung from saturated through September to accelerating on 4 October 2026 and back to maturing by 9 October 2026, so a single-name case needs its own evidence. For Forgent, that evidence is the backlog and estimate revisions; a group-wide de-rating on rates or hyperscaler capital-spending cuts would hit it regardless. Peer reports from GE Vernova and Vertiv in late October are the nearest group-level test.
Notes
- Fiscal year ends 30 June. Fiscal Q1 2027 is the quarter ended 30 September 2026, so quarter labels do not line up with calendar-quarter peers in the power group.
- Up-C structure: a Tax Receivable Agreement pays 85% of realized tax savings to Neos-controlled owners, estimated at ~$832.3M over 15 years at $49.00/share (prospectus 1 July 2026).
- Neos-controlled entities hold 83,355,094 Class A shares plus 29,901,795 exchangeable operating-company units, unrestricted since the lock-up expired around 30 August 2026.
- GAAP price-to-earnings ratios are not comparable to single-class peers, because the Up-C minority interest distorts reported earnings per share.
- Forgent stopped being an NYSE 'controlled company' when the July 2026 offering closed; board and committee independence phases in over periods of up to one year.
- Emerging growth company status allows reduced disclosure; the first annual report on Form 10-K, for fiscal 2026, was filed on 15 September 2026.
Related · shared themes
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Advanced Micro Devices says AI chip demand exceeds its supply and is lining up Samsung memory to meet it, but reports on 8 October 2026 that OpenAI's revenue is lower than believed hit the shares. The 3 November 2026 third-quarter report tests revenue against the $13.0 billion guide and OpenAI's fourth-quarter Helios start.
GOOGL
Alphabet Inc.
Alphabet's Google Cloud, growing 82% with a $514 billion backlog and wide enterprise Gemini adoption, carries the case for the shares against 2026 capex of up to $205 billion. The 28 October 2026 third-quarter report shows whether cloud growth keeps pace with that spending.
SNX
TD SYNNEX Corporation
TD SYNNEX's Hyve AI server unit is driving earnings and guidance well above forecasts while the business burns cash; the fiscal Q4 report (~January 2027) settles whether that profit turns into positive operating cash flow.
DELL
Dell Technologies Inc.
Dell Technologies trades near its high on expectations that its record $95 billion AI-server backlog converts to revenue at a 15% server margin; fiscal third-quarter results, listed for about 24 November 2026, test that against the $49.0 billion revenue guide.