Skip to content
FrontierPicks

In the portfolio

SNX · TD SYNNEX Corporation

Conviction · Medium Second-order beneficiary Catalyst · AI datacenter infrastructure

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

SNXTD SYNNEX Corporation
$255.00
$273.37
+7.2%

Kill line

A weekly close below $255, under the 30 September 2026 close of $256.85 that preceded the October rally; negative operating cash flow in the fiscal Q4 FY2026 report (~January 2027), against management's guidance of a positive Q4, would also break the case.

Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $278.38. Since then −1.8% against the S&P 500's −0.1% (−1.7 pp). Kill line at open: $255.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.

In the portfolio Since : −0.8%. See the portfolio.

Catalyst (in 4 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

TD SYNNEX's Hyve server-building unit is pushing earnings and guidance well above analyst forecasts, but the growth is using up cash faster than it earns it. The fiscal Q4 report, expected around early January 2027, settles it: it shows whether operating cash flow turns positive, as management guided.

The shares closed at $267.46 on 8 October 2026 in adjusted daily closes. That is 7.6% below the $289.57 52-week high and 6.6% above the level of three months earlier. The close is 3.9% under the $278.38 close of 6 October 2026, so two sessions undid part of the early-October recovery.

The earnings case rests on the 24 September 2026 fiscal Q3 report. Revenue was $21.558 billion, up 37.7% year over year. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) was $5.68 against a Benzinga-cited estimate of $4.70. Q3 press release, SEC 8-K

The narrative is maturing: Hyve's growth was widely covered before the print, and the 14-day relative strength index (RSI), a momentum gauge, has cooled to 50.7 on 8 October 2026 from 59.7 on 6 October 2026. The main new company event is the 7 October 2026 agreement to buy BlueStar, a specialty distributor, with terms not disclosed.

Bullish and bearish views on TD SYNNEX Corporation

The bull case on TD SYNNEX Corporation (SNX), in brief: Guidance sits far above consensus. The bear case: Working capital is absorbing the profit.

Bull case

  • Guidance sits far above consensus. On 24 September 2026 management guided fiscal Q4 revenue to $21.8–$22.6 billion against a $19.363 billion estimate. It guided non-GAAP EPS to $5.65–$6.15 against a $4.87 estimate, both estimates cited by Benzinga.
  • Hyve profit is outgrowing revenue. Hyve's non-GAAP operating income rose 56% to $253 million in fiscal Q3, per Investing.com's coverage of the 24 September 2026 call. Consolidated revenue grew 37.7% in the same quarter.
  • Funding room was widened. An 8-K for 25 September 2026 shows the receivables securitization program raised to a $3.0 billion lender commitment, with maturity extended to 25 September 2028. 8-K, 25 September 2026
  • Analyst targets sit above the price. On 25 September 2026 UBS raised its target from $352 to $379 and Morgan Stanley from $334 to $359, per Benzinga. MarketBeat listed the consensus average target at $331.14 on 1 October 2026.
  • BlueStar adds a specialty niche. The 7 October 2026 agreement brings in a distributor of barcode and data-capture gear, RFID, point-of-sale, mobility and robotics products, per Distribution Strategy. The deal still needs regulatory approval and has no stated closing date.

Bear case

  • Working capital is absorbing the profit. The Form 10-Q filed 1 October 2026 shows inventory of $15.3 billion at 31 August 2026 against $9.5 billion at 30 November 2025. Receivables rose to $15.0 billion from $11.7 billion over the same period. Q3 10-Q
  • Nine months of cash outflow. Operating cash flow was −$2.08 billion for the nine months to 31 August 2026, against $71.3 million generated a year earlier. Fiscal Q3 alone was −$916.7 million against GAAP net income of $416.2 million.
  • Cash was $749.3 million at quarter end.
  • Margins are thin and mix-sensitive. Fiscal Q3 gross margin was 6.61% and non-GAAP operating margin 3.42%. A further shift toward hyperscale hardware can lift revenue while compressing both.
  • An acquisition of undisclosed size. The company announced the BlueStar deal on 7 October 2026 while cash flow was negative, without a price or financing details. The shares fell 2.46% that day to $271.52, per TECHi, and fell again on 8 October 2026.

Price setup

The shares closed at $256.85 on 30 September 2026, jumped 5.8% to $271.71 on 1 October 2026 in a sector-wide rally that lifted peers 3.1% to 6.7%, per Alphastreet, and reached $278.38 on 6 October 2026. The $267.46 close on 8 October 2026 sits about halfway back through that move.

The 52-week high is $289.57. The RSI of 50.7 is neutral, well short of the 70 reading usually taken as overbought. Benzinga put the market value at $20.31 billion on 30 September 2026.

Crowding signals are modest. The next earnings report is about three months away. Company news since the print has been deal-driven: the CyberFOX software distribution agreement on 29 September 2026 and BlueStar on 7 October 2026.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • 16 October 2026: Record date for the $0.48 quarterly dividend, payable 30 October 2026. A routine event that does not test the earnings or cash case.
  • Late October 2026 (est.): Quarterly reports and capital-spending guidance from the largest cloud providers. This is the nearest outside read on demand for Hyve's data-center servers.
  • Date not yet set: BlueStar deal terms or closing, if disclosed. A large debt-funded price would add to the cash strain.
  • ~8 January 2027 (est.): Fiscal Q4 FY2026 results for the quarter ending 30 November 2026, not yet confirmed by the company. This report tests the guidance and the cash-flow turn.

What would change the view

The case breaks if the fiscal Q4 report shows a fourth straight quarter of negative operating cash flow, against management's guidance of a positive Q4. Inventory above the $15.3 billion held at 31 August 2026 would point the same way.

It also breaks if fiscal Q4 non-GAAP EPS lands below the $5.65 floor of guidance, or if a top cloud provider guides data-center spending lower in late October. A BlueStar price that adds materially to borrowings while cash flow is negative would weaken the balance-sheet side of the case.

On price, a weekly close below $255 would put the shares under the 30 September 2026 close of $256.85. That would erase the October rally and show the post-print strength has failed.

What it trades with

The 1 October 2026 move, when sector peers rose 3.1% to 6.7% alongside TD SYNNEX, shows the shares trade with the IT distribution group on sector news. Hyve's hyperscale server business ties the earnings outlook to cloud providers' capital spending. That makes late-October cloud earnings the likeliest outside driver of the shares before the January report, more than PC or software distribution data.

Notes

  • Fiscal year ends in November; Q4 FY2026 covers the quarter ending 30 November 2026, with results expected around early January 2027 (not yet company-confirmed).
  • Thin-margin pass-through business: Q3 FY2026 gross margin was 6.61%, so a shift in segment mix moves EPS far more than headline revenue growth does.
  • Two top lines: Q3 FY2026 revenue was $21.6B and non-GAAP gross billings were $31.8B; growth comparisons need to use the matching line.
  • 3,022,195 carry a $191.10 strike and vest only on Amazon purchase-volume thresholds. It expires 30 May 2033.
  • Quarterly dividend is $0.48 per share, declared with the 24 September 2026 fiscal Q3 results.

Related · shared themes