Covered
FSLY · Fastly, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on the last session; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A daily close below $21.50, under the 20 October 2026 intraday low of $21.55. Q3 revenue below the $184 million guidance floor, or a cut to the $732 million–$746 million FY2026 range, would also break the case.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
Catalyst (2 days ago)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Fastly's security-led edge-network recovery has lost most of its October upgrade rally, and the Q3 report on 4 November 2026 decides whether revenue supports the story. The shares closed at $22.45 on 22 October 2026, against $29.30 on 9 October 2026, the day Oppenheimer upgraded the stock to Outperform with a $35 price target (adjusted daily closes).
The narrative is maturing: the story is well known, and buying interest has faded since the 9 October 2026 spike. The close of $22.45 sits 33.0% below the 52-week high of $33.50 and under the $24.96 level that anchored the prior note. The shares are still up 12.0% over three months, and the 14-day relative strength index is 40.0.
Reported numbers stop at Q2. Fastly reported revenue of $183.3 million, up 23% year over year, on 5 August 2026 and guided Q3 revenue to $184 million–$190 million. Fastly confirmed in an 8 October announcement that it will report Q3 after the US market close on 4 November 2026, with a call at 4:30 p.m. Eastern.
Bullish and bearish views on Fastly, Inc.
The bull case on Fastly, Inc. (FSLY), in brief: Security is the fastest-growing line. The bear case: The new products carry no reported revenue.
Bull case
- Security is the fastest-growing line. Fastly reported Q2 Security revenue of $41.7 million, up 43% year over year, on 5 August 2026. Network Services revenue was $133.9 million, up 17%.
- Guidance was raised above analyst estimates. On 5 August 2026 Fastly lifted FY2026 revenue guidance to $732 million–$746 million from $710 million–$725 million, against an analyst estimate of $718.59 million. Q3 revenue guidance of $184 million–$190 million compared with an estimate of $179.79 million (Benzinga).
- Oppenheimer's case rests on deal size. On 9 October 2026 Oppenheimer cited larger average deals from security cross-sell and early monetisation of AI-agent traffic. It expects high-teens to low-twenties revenue growth. KeyBanc set a $30 target with an Overweight rating on 6 August 2026.
- Management set a measurable 2029 destination. The 22 September 2026 Investor Day model targets 2029 revenue of $1.1 billion–$1.3 billion and a 12%–15% non-GAAP free-cash-flow margin.
Bear case
- The new products carry no reported revenue. AI Runtime, AI Firewall and API Enforcement reached general availability in September 2026. Per 24/7 Wall St on 9 October 2026, they had not yet added revenue.
- Analyst targets have started to come down. Ad-hoc-news, citing Markets Insider, reported on 15 October 2026 that RBC kept a $25 target, below the $28 it set on 6 August 2026 and slightly above the $22.45 close. Benzinga reported in October that one analyst questioned whether AI agents can materially lift near-term revenue growth.
- Cash conversion trails the margin story. Fastly reported Q2 operating cash flow of $39.3 million but free cash flow of $3.6 million on 5 August 2026. The 12%–15% free-cash-flow margin target remains a projection.
- A strong print did not hold the shares last time. Benzinga reported on 5 August 2026 that the stock sank despite a Q2 beat on adjusted earnings per share ($0.15 against $0.07 expected) and on revenue ($183.3 million against $173.9 million).
Price setup
The adjusted close on 22 October 2026 was $22.45. MarketBeat reported that the shares traded as low as $21.55 on 20 October 2026, a 3.5% drop that session. The close on 9 October 2026 was $29.30, so the rally from the Oppenheimer upgrade has largely reversed in two weeks.
The 52-week high is $33.50. The prior note used $24.96, the 25 September 2026 close before the upgrade rally, as its line. The shares closed below that level on 22 October 2026. AAII reported on 18 October 2026 that the stock was down about 12.5% for October to date.
Crowding evidence is limited to two items. The earnings date is 13 days away, and the 15% one-day jump on 9 October 2026 came on a single analyst upgrade. No insider-sale or share-issuance filings were reported in the last 30 days.
Catalysts, next 30 days
No upcoming dated catalysts on file — the dated entries below have passed.
Elapsed catalysts
- 4 November 2026, after the close: Fastly's Q3 2026 report. Revenue against the $184 million–$190 million guidance, security growth against 43% in Q2, free cash flow against $3.6 million in Q2, and any revenue attributed to the AI security products settle the thesis. (passed 2d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if Q3 revenue lands below the $184 million guidance floor, if Fastly cuts the $732 million–$746 million FY2026 range, or if management attributes no revenue to the September AI security launches. A daily close below $21.50, under the 20 October 2026 intraday low of $21.55, would also end it. A Q3 report with revenue above $190 million, Security growth holding near 40%, and free cash flow well above Q2's $3.6 million would strengthen the case.
What it trades with
Fastly trades with other edge and security infrastructure names. Benzinga paired the 9 October 2026 move with gains in Datadog (+4%) and Cloudflare, per 24/7 Wall St. The shares have moved on company-specific analyst actions and earnings, including a fall after the 5 August 2026 Q2 beat, more than on broad market direction.
Notes
- Fastly's 22 September 2026 long-range margin targets are non-GAAP measures; they are not forecasts of reported net income.
- Fastly confirmed on 8 October 2026 that it will report Q3 2026 results after the US market close on 4 November 2026.
Related · shared themes
NTSK
Netskope, Inc.
Netskope's 29% revenue growth and raised fiscal 2027 outlook carry the case, and new $28 and $30 analyst targets sit above the $21.67 close…
QLYS
Qualys, Inc.
Qualys shares keep a modest edge over the S&P 500 into the 9 November 2026 third-quarter report, backed by the August guidance raise and…
CRWD
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
CrowdStrike's shares still carry a demanding valuation after a 9.9% post-election drop on 5 November 2026; the 1 December 2026 report shows…
GEN
Gen Digital Inc.
Gen Digital's operating case is intact, with management saying the year tracks to the higher end of guidance, but the reported GoDaddy…