Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

MAMA · Mama's Creations, Inc.

Conviction · Low Distinct case Catalyst ·

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 27 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

MAMAMama's Creations, Inc.
$12.00
$12.97
+8.1%well clear

Kill line

A daily close below $12.00, a round-number level under the 27 October 2026 close of $12.97 and under the 1 October 2026 close of $12.81. The case also breaks if the ~8 December 2026 (est.) report shows gross margin at or below 24.0%.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

Catalyst (6 days ago)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Mama's Creations is growing quickly, but the shares have not rewarded it: they closed at $12.97 on 27 October 2026, below the $18.00 price of the June 2026 offering and 37.2% under the 52-week high of $20.65. Gross margin holding at or above 24.0%, and whether the roughly $138.6 million of cash is committed to an acquisition, settle the case. The next dated test is the fiscal third-quarter report, estimated for about 8 December 2026.

One new fact since the 15 October 2026 note: Stephens & Co. initiated coverage on 27 October 2026 with an Overweight rating and a $19 price target. The close is almost unchanged from the $12.98 on 14 October 2026, so the initiation has not yet moved the shares in the adjusted closes. The narrative is maturing: the 3 September 2026 results are well known, and interest has not recovered since the shares fell from $15.16 on 4 September 2026.

The quarter ended 31 July 2026 beat on revenue and earnings. Revenue was $54.6 million, up 55% from a year earlier, against analyst expectations of $52.87 million (Investing.com, 4 September 2026).

Bullish and bearish views on Mama's Creations, Inc.

The bull case on Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA), in brief: Results beat expectations. The bear case: The shares fell after good results.

Bull case

  • Results beat expectations. Revenue of $54.6 million (+55%) and EPS of $0.06 both topped analyst estimates for the quarter ended 31 July 2026, per the company's 3 September 2026 release.
  • Gross margin is recovering. The company reported 24.0% in the July 2026 quarter, up from 23.6% in the prior quarter. Management's stated target is the mid-to-high 20s percent.
  • Retail distribution is widening. The 3 September 2026 release scheduled a first Kroger launch for October 2026, with four items in more than 100 stores in the Louisville division. StoneX reaffirmed a Buy rating and a $25 price target on 4 September 2026, citing Kroger and the return to Costco stores.
  • A second firm now covers the name. Stephens & Co. initiated at Overweight with a $19 price target on 27 October 2026, a level above the $18.00 offering price.
  • Cash is large against the company's size. The company reported about $108.6 million of net offering proceeds with the underwriters' option fully exercised. StoneX cited a net cash position of $134 million on 4 September 2026.

Bear case

  • The shares fell after good results. The close was $12.97 on 27 October 2026, down 28.9% over three months. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI), a momentum gauge where readings under 30 are called oversold, was 51.2, up from 28.3 on 18 September 2026.
  • Gross margin is still below last year. The 24.0% reading compares with 24.9% in the year-earlier quarter, so the sequential recovery has not restored the prior level.
  • Growth will slow as the acquisition ages. Crown, bought from Sysco on 2 September 2025, adds about $56 million of annual revenue. The quarter ending 31 October 2026 already includes two months of Crown in its year-ago comparison, and management has guided to forward double-digit growth against the 55% just reported.
  • Cash has no dated use yet. The company has 47.1 million shares outstanding after selling 5,555,556 shares at $18.00 (Benzinga, 30 June 2026). Company news through 28 October 2026 shows no acquisition announcement since the 3 September 2026 results.
  • Kroger launch is unconfirmed. No company or retailer disclosure confirming first deliveries has appeared as of 28 October 2026, with October the stated month.

Price setup

The adjusted close was $12.97 on 27 October 2026. It sits just above the $12.81 close of 1 October 2026 and below the $13.21 close of 18 September 2026. Closes since the 3 September 2026 report have run from about $12.81 to $15.16, with no recovery toward the $18.00 offering price. The $12.00 level is a round number under that range.

The RSI has moved from 28.3 on 18 September 2026 to 51.2, so selling pressure has eased without a price recovery. Crowding evidence points to a well-held stock rather than a fresh one. The company sold new shares at $18.00 into June strength. Average daily volume was near 1.7 million shares on 21 August 2026, so moves around scheduled releases are large in both directions.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • ~24 November 2026, est.: Company announcement of the Q3 call date, dated from the 24 November 2025 announcement a year earlier.
  • ~8 December 2026, est.: Q3 FY2027 results, outside the 30-day window but the event the case turns on. The date follows the 8 December 2025 call a year earlier.

Elapsed catalysts

  • 31 October 2026: End of fiscal Q3 FY2027 and the company's stated month for first Kroger deliveries. (passed 6d ago)

What would change the view

The case breaks if the next report shows gross margin at or below 24.0%, since the recovery from 23.6% would then have stalled below last year's 24.9%. It also breaks if the Kroger launch is deferred or if growth falls to the low end of management's double-digit outlook without an acquisition to replace it. On price, a daily close below $12.00 would put the shares under every close since the 3 September 2026 report.

The case strengthens if the company announces an acquisition funded from the June proceeds, or if gross margin moves toward the mid-to-high 20s percent target.

What it trades with

The shares trade as a small-cap packaged-food stock with a recent equity raise, so moves around the $18.00 offering price and scheduled releases matter more than sector direction. No measured correlation to an index or peer group is available. The Stephens initiation on 27 October 2026 widens an analyst group that was uniformly Buy-rated at eight firms as of 21 August 2026, so rating changes are more likely to come from the upside side of the group than from new buyers of the story.

Notes

  • Fiscal year ends 31 January; 'Q2 FY2027' is the quarter ended 31 July 2026, reported 3 September 2026.
  • The June 2026 offering took shares outstanding to 47.1M; per-share figures before and after the raise are not like-for-like.
  • Average daily volume was near 1.7M shares as of 21 August 2026; the stock moves sharply around scheduled releases.
  • Analyst coverage is small and was uniformly Buy-rated across 8 analysts as of 21 August 2026, so one rating change moves the aggregate.