Watching
MTSI · MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 15 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A weekly close below $257.43, the 24 August 2026 close that marks the low of the post-earnings range. Fiscal fourth-quarter revenue under the $415 million low end of guidance would also break the case.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $271.39. Kill line at open: $257.43 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.
Catalyst (in 20 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
MACOM's chips for AI data-center optical links still support the case, but the shares have given back part of the early-October recovery; the fiscal fourth-quarter report, estimated for 5 November 2026, settles whether revenue reaches the guided $415–425 million. The shares closed at $291.33 on 14 October 2026 (adjusted daily closes), below the $301.64 earnings-day close of 6 August 2026 and the $301.63 close of 1 October 2026.
The narrative is maturing: the story is well known, 16 analysts carry an average target of $395.33 (StockAnalysis, 1 October 2026), and no company news since the 17 September 2026 product launch and the 18 September 2026 BMO upgrade has added a new reason to own the shares. The shares sit 28.9% under the $409.68 52-week high and 13.2% above the $257.43 close of 24 August 2026, the low of the post-earnings range.
The anchor is still the 6 August 2026 report. A weekly close above $301.64 would put the shares back through the earnings-day close; a weekly close below $257.43 would break the recovery.
Bullish and bearish views on MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.
The bull case on MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (MTSI), in brief: Orders ran ahead of shipments. The bear case: The shares failed to hold the prior high.
Bull case
- Orders ran ahead of shipments. On the 6 August 2026 call MACOM reported a book-to-bill ratio of 1.6:1 and Data Center revenue of about $137.6 million, up from about $75.8 million a year earlier. Book-to-bill compares orders received with revenue shipped.
- The guide is a large step up. The $415–425 million fourth-quarter revenue guide followed $342.2 million in the third quarter. Reported revenue inside or above that range would show the order book converting.
- The product line widened. On 17 September 2026 MACOM introduced a 3.2-terabit optical chipset and said every product in the solution was available (company release via GlobeNewswire). The release gave no revenue figure.
- Analyst opinion has improved. BMO Capital moved MACOM to Outperform from Market Perform on 18 September 2026 and kept a $335 target. As of 5 October 2026, 13 of 16 analysts rated the shares Buy or Strong Buy and three rated them Hold, per search-aggregated consensus data.
Bear case
- The shares failed to hold the prior high. The close of $301.63 on 1 October 2026 matched the $301.64 earnings-day close and the shares have since closed at $291.33 on 14 October 2026. No weekly close above $301.64 has been recorded.
- Valuation is demanding. Simply Wall St cited a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 90.3 on 25 September 2026 against 47.3 for the industry. A multiple that high leaves room for a slip if the November report only meets guidance.
- The shares remain far from their high. The $291.33 close is 28.9% under the $409.68 52-week high. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI, a 0–100 momentum gauge) was 52.0 on 14 October 2026, a neutral reading.
- Target spread is wide. BMO's $335 target is below the $395.33 average, and the range across analysts runs from $300 to $475 per Investing.com.
- Group selloffs hit the shares regardless of results. On 19 August 2026 the stock fell 7.8% to $269.98 on a sector move while company bookings were unchanged. MACOM was also removed from the Russell 1000 Value and Midcap Value indexes in the 2026 reconstitution.
Price setup
Adjusted daily closes show the shares at $291.33 on 14 October 2026, up 9.0% over three months. The reference points are the $409.68 52-week high, the $301.64 earnings-day close of 6 August 2026, the $269.98 close of 19 August 2026 and the $257.43 close of 24 August 2026.
Crowding evidence is moderate. The trailing multiple of 90.3 prices in continued growth, and an earnings date is about three weeks away. Neither a wide gap above a rising moving average nor insider selling into strength shows in the sources reviewed, and no SEC filings were posted in the latest check.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~28 October 2026, est.: large cloud-company quarterly reports. Capital-spending commentary from hyperscalers has moved MACOM with its peers, as on 19 August 2026.
- ~5 November 2026, est.: MACOM fiscal fourth-quarter and full-year 2026 results. The company had not announced a date as of 15 October 2026; the 2025 report came on 6 November 2025. Revenue tests the $415–425 million guide, the 60–61% adjusted gross margin and the roughly 50% forward Data Center growth frame.
What would change the view
The case breaks if fiscal fourth-quarter revenue lands under the $415 million low end of guidance, or if fiscal first-quarter guidance implies Data Center growth well under the roughly 50% frame. Book-to-bill falling toward 1.0 would show the order surge was a pull-in. On price, a weekly close below $257.43, the 24 August 2026 close, would erase the post-earnings recovery. Evidence that wafer supply from IQE limits Data Center shipments would also weaken the case.
What it trades with
MACOM trades with the optical and AI-interconnect group, including Coherent, Lumentum, Credo and Astera Labs. On 19 August 2026 the group sold off together on AI-valuation news and MACOM fell 7.8% to $269.98. Hyperscaler capital-spending reports around 28 October 2026 are the next shared catalyst, and the broader Nasdaq 100 reached record highs on 2 October 2026 (market news), so the shares carry exposure to AI sentiment and not only to company results.
Notes
- The fiscal year ended 2 October 2026; fourth-quarter results landed on 6 November 2025 last year, and no date for this year's report had been announced as of 15 October 2026.
- Guided gross-margin and earnings-per-share figures are company-adjusted (non-GAAP); GAAP results differ materially.
- The May 2026 IQE long-term supply agreement carries a GBP 45M equity or convertible commitment for gallium arsenide and indium phosphide wafers, a concentrated supply dependency.
- MACOM was removed from the Russell 1000 Value and Russell Midcap Value indexes in the 2026 reconstitution.
- $340.5M of 0.00% convertible notes due December 2029 were outstanding and convertible as of the July 2026 quarter end.
- Some older sources still quote a fiscal 2026 Data Center growth guide of 35-40%; it was raised above 60% in April 2026 and reframed near 50% forward on 6 August 2026.
Related · shared themes
MRVL
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Marvell Technology's $70–90 billion fiscal 2031 growth plan stands, but a rate-driven chip sell-off took its shares below $250 on 14 October 2026; late-October hyperscaler spending outlooks and the early-December report decide whether demand outruns higher rates.
CRDO
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Credo Technology's revenue is still more than doubling, and management expects fiscal 2027 growth above 85% as optical products ramp. The early-December fiscal second-quarter report settles it: revenue at or above the $525 million guidance floor keeps the case intact.
CSCO
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Cisco Systems' AI-networking orders point to faster fiscal 2027 revenue, and Microsoft is now in production on Cisco's P200 systems; the first-quarter report expected around 10 November 2026 shows whether $9.3 billion of AI orders become revenue at a 65–66% gross margin.
OCC
Optical Cable Corporation
Optical Cable Corporation's data-center orders lifted third-quarter sales 22.0% and gross margin to 37.4%, but backlog stalled at $13.5 million. The fourth-quarter report, expected around 17 December 2026, will show whether growth holds despite fiber shortages.
See also · stocks to watch