Watching
CRDO · Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A weekly close below $185, the level the shares lost on 11 September 2026 and regained by 25 September 2026. Fiscal second-quarter 2027 revenue below the $525 million guidance floor would also end the case.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $212.48. Since then +1.9% against the S&P 500's +0.5% (+1.4 pp). Kill line at open: $185.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.
Catalyst (today)
How picks are graded →The thesis
Credo Technology's revenue is still more than doubling year over year, and management expects optical products to lift growth in the second half of fiscal 2027. The fiscal second-quarter report, expected around early December 2026, settles it: revenue at or above the $525 million guidance floor keeps the case intact. Analysts have kept their ratings while cutting targets on valuation, so the case rests on reported revenue.
Credo reported fiscal first-quarter 2027 revenue of $479.0 million on 1 September 2026, up 114.7% year over year and 9.6% from the prior quarter. It guided the second quarter, which ends 31 October 2026, to $525–535 million, according to its filed results. On its fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 call around 1 June 2026, management guided fiscal 2027 revenue growth above 80%, including more than $600 million of optical revenue, per Let's Data Science and Nasdaq coverage of the call.
The shares gave back the 6 October 2026 rebound. The adjusted close fell from $220.83 on 6 October 2026 to $211.86 on 8 October 2026, 30.0% below the $302.52 52-week closing high and 10.6% lower over three months. The narrative is maturing: the cable and optical story is widely known, and since the 1 September 2026 report the main company news has been product launches and target cuts from Bank of America, Mizuho and Stifel.
Bullish and bearish views on Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
The bull case on Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO), in brief: Revenue still rises every quarter. The bear case: Targets keep drifting lower.
Bull case
- Revenue still rises every quarter. Fiscal first-quarter revenue of $479.0 million, reported 1 September 2026, rose 9.6% sequentially with a 68.0% non-GAAP gross margin. The $525 million low end of the second-quarter guide would be another sequential gain.
- Optical is the planned second-half driver. Management guided more than $600 million of fiscal 2027 optical revenue on the 1 June 2026 call. On 17 September 2026 Credo extended its ZeroFlap optical transceiver family to 1.6T port speeds, and it showed the products at the ECOC 2026 conference, per Benzinga on 21 September 2026.
- Peer news supports AI interconnect demand. Marvell's 6 October 2026 investor day lifted its fiscal 2028 revenue goal to $20 billion and set a $70–90 billion 2031 target, per Benzinga. Credo's shares closed at $220.83 that day, up from $212.48 on 5 October 2026.
- Ratings held while targets moved. Stifel kept its Buy rating on 5 October 2026 while cutting its target to $310 from $350. MarketBeat counted 1 Strong Buy, 14 Buy and 3 Hold ratings and a $262.67 average target on that date.
- Cash covers the optical ramp. Credo held $764.3 million in cash and short-term investments at the 1 August 2026 quarter end, per its filed results.
Bear case
- Targets keep drifting lower. Bank of America cut to $275 from $340 on 2 September 2026, and Mizuho cut to $245 from $290 on 21 September 2026. Stifel's 5 October 2026 cut to $310 rests on a 23.4x fiscal 2027 enterprise-value-to-sales multiple and lower peer valuations, per Investing.com.
- Insiders sell steadily. The trust of Chief Technology Officer Chi Fung Cheng sold 27,500 shares on 6 October 2026 at weighted-average prices of $211.06 to $226.175 under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, per a Form 4 filed 7 October 2026. Officer Daniel Fleming filed a Form 144 on 8 October 2026 for 7,580 shares worth $1,605,898.80. MarketBeat counted 434,746 insider shares sold, worth $89.4 million, in the three months to 2 October 2026.
- Rates press on growth multiples. Treasury yields hit a 19-year high on 28 September 2026 as the Nasdaq 100 fell, and a 16 September 2026 market report described the Federal Reserve preparing its first rate hike since 2023, both per Benzinga.
- The rebound did not hold. The 6 October 2026 close of $220.83 gave way to $211.86 by 8 October 2026, still well under the $302.52 52-week high.
Price setup
The adjusted close was $211.86 on 8 October 2026. MarketBeat put the 50-day moving average at $207.21 and the 200-day at $198.59 on 5 October 2026, so the shares sit only slightly above both averages. That narrow gap shows little crowding above the trend.
The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) read 67.4 at the 8 October 2026 close, down from 77.2 on 6 October 2026, when it sat above the 70 level usually read as overbought. The shares lost $185 on 11 September 2026 and regained it by 25 September 2026; that zone is the line the October recovery has to keep.
Crowding evidence is mixed. Insider selling under pre-arranged plans continues into price strength, as the 6 October 2026 and 8 October 2026 filings show. The next earnings report is about eight weeks away, so no earnings date presses on the shares in October.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- 12 October 2026 — Annual general meeting. The governance votes do not test revenue or the optical launch; management commentary is possible but is not expected to change the case.
- ~1 December 2026, est. Fiscal second-quarter 2027 results. This falls outside the 30-day window, but the case turns on it. Revenue against the $525–535 million guide, the third-quarter guide and any optical revenue figure show whether the second-half optical step-up behind the 80%-plus fiscal 2027 growth target is on track.
What would change the view
The case breaks if fiscal second-quarter 2027 revenue lands below the $525 million guidance floor, or if management lowers the more than $600 million fiscal 2027 optical revenue target or the 80%-plus growth target. A flat or lower third-quarter guide would show growth slowing before optical products contribute.
On price, a weekly close below $185 would undo the 25 September 2026 recovery and put the shares back under the zone lost on 11 September 2026. A rating downgrade from one of the Buy- or Outperform-rated firms that cut targets in September and October would signal that valuation concerns have moved past target trims.
What it trades with
Credo trades with the AI networking and optical group: Marvell, Astera Labs, Ciena, Lumentum and Silicom. Marvell's 6 October 2026 investor day lifted the group, and Credo's shares closed higher that day. Interest in the group has re-accelerated in early October after a cooler September, which raises the odds that peer reports move Credo before its own. A reversal in that peer momentum would weigh on Credo regardless of its own numbers.
The shares are also sensitive to interest rates and oil-driven inflation fears. The 28 September 2026 session, when yields hit a 19-year high and the Nasdaq 100 fell, showed how macro pressure hits high-multiple semiconductor names together.
Notes
- Credo is a Cayman Islands holding company listed on Nasdaq; its 25 August 2026 proxy statement identifies the Cayman domicile.
- Credo's fiscal year does not match the calendar year: fiscal first-quarter 2027 ended on 1 August 2026 and the second quarter ends on 31 October 2026.
- Credo executives sell shares regularly, and many sales are made under pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plans disclosed in SEC Form 4 and Form 144 filings.
Related · shared themes
ANET
Arista Networks, Inc.
Arista Networks is turning AI data-center spending into about 40% revenue growth on raised 2026 guidance of roughly $12.6 billion. The third-quarter report on 3 November 2026 shows whether revenue reaches the $3.3 billion guide and gross margin holds near 63%.
LITE
Lumentum Holdings Inc.
Demand for Lumentum Holdings' AI data-center lasers exceeds what it can ship, per Stifel on 5 October 2026, and the 8 October 2026 optics selloff cut no estimates; the 5 November 2026 report decides whether revenue confirms the $1.225–1.275 billion guidance.
MRVL
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Marvell Technology's growth case strengthened at its 6 October 2026 Investor Day, which set a $70–90 billion fiscal 2031 revenue target against a $47 billion consensus. Alphabet's 28 October 2026 spending guidance and the early-December quarterly report test whether near-term numbers follow.
CIEN
Ciena Corporation
Ciena Corporation's AI-driven optical order book, with backlog expected above $10 billion, has lifted the shares off their September lows. The fiscal-fourth-quarter report, estimated for about 10 December 2026, settles the case: revenue must land inside the $1.700–$1.800 billion guide.
See also · stocks to watch