Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Watching

MXL · MaxLinear, Inc.

Conviction · Low Picks and shovels Catalyst · Analog semiconductors

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

MXLMaxLinear, Inc.
$90.00
$96.16
+6.8%

Kill line

A daily close below $90, under the 30 September 2026 close of $90.31 and below the level that preceded the October rally; Q3 revenue inside or below the $210–220 million guide would also break the case.

Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.

Catalyst (in 10 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

MaxLinear's shares fell 13% on 8 October 2026 after a one-month rally of about 45%, and the $93.70 close still sits above the $88.64 average analyst target. The third-quarter report after the close on 22 October 2026 settles it. Revenue above the $220 million top of guidance, plus a firm or higher optical outlook, would support the price. A result inside the range would leave the shares ahead of the evidence.

The company has reported no operating numbers since 23 July 2026. Q2 2026 revenue was $168.8 million, up 55% year over year and 23% from the prior quarter, and infrastructure revenue rose 145% year over year. Management guided Q3 revenue to $210–220 million and raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue expectation to $210–230 million. The October rally ran on two product launches and AI optical enthusiasm. No new financial figures backed it.

The narrative is saturated: momentum coverage from GuruFocus, Seeking Alpha and others followed the 15% jump on 2 October 2026, and the 8 October 2026 decline came with no company news. GuruFocus attributed the drop to profit-taking ahead of the 22 October report. MarketBeat recorded mid-day volume on 8 October 2026 at 61% of a normal session, so the selling was not heavy.

Bullish and bearish views on MaxLinear, Inc.

The bull case on MaxLinear, Inc. (MXL), in brief: Guidance calls for another big step. The bear case: The price still exceeds the average target.

Bull case

  • Guidance calls for another big step. The 23 July 2026 outlook of $210–220 million for Q3 sits well above Q2's $168.8 million. Revenue above $220 million on 22 October 2026 would show the optical ramp running ahead of management's own plan.
  • Optical expectations were already raised. Management lifted its 2026 optical data-center revenue expectation to $210–230 million on the 23 July 2026 call. A further increase on 22 October 2026 would give analysts grounds to raise estimates and targets.
  • The broadband product cycle is refreshing. MaxLinear launched the Puma 9 DOCSIS 4.0/3.1+ cable gateway chip on 28 September 2026 and the Topaz 10G fiber gateway chip on 6 October 2026. The company says select equipment makers are already designing gateways around Topaz.
  • Top targets sit above the price. MarketBeat lists Morgan Stanley at $125 (14 September 2026) and Stifel at $120 (raised from $110 on 24 July 2026). Roth/MKM and Needham sit at $100, also above the $93.70 close of 8 October 2026.

Bear case

  • The price still exceeds the average target. MarketBeat's consensus on 8 October 2026 was Hold, with an average target of $88.64 across 9 analysts (five Buy, three Hold, one Sell). Wells Fargo is at $95 and Susquehanna at $80.
  • The last beat was sold. The shares fell 14.6% on 24 July 2026, the session after a revenue beat and raised guidance. The October report arrives after a 45% one-month run, according to GuruFocus.
  • Valuation is stretched against profits. GuruFocus put the price-to-sales ratio at 14.82 on 8 October 2026, against a historical median of about 3.8, with trailing GAAP earnings per share of -$1.19 and an operating margin of -11.6%.
  • GuruFocus counted $60.6 million of insider sales over the prior 12 months and no insider buying.
  • Legal exposure is large against cash. Silicon Motion's arbitration over the terminated 2022 merger claims the $160 million termination fee plus further damages. MaxLinear held $64.8 million of cash and equivalents at 30 June 2026.

Price setup

The shares closed at $105.93 on 2 October 2026 after a 15% gain, $109.30 on 6 October 2026 and $93.70 on 8 October 2026, by adjusted daily closes. The 8 October 2026 close is 26.8% under the 52-week closing high of $128.03 and 4.9% above its level three months earlier, so the September and October rally recovered ground lost after the July report.

The gap above the moving averages remains wide. MarketBeat put the 50-day average at $75.29 and the 200-day at $71.12 on 8 October 2026, both well below the price. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) was 59.9 at the 8 October 2026 close, down from overbought readings before the drop. The 30 September 2026 close of $90.31 is the nearest reference below; a close under it would return the shares to where they stood before the October launches.

Crowding signals are visible. Earnings are ten sessions away, insider sales total $60.6 million over 12 months, and MarketBeat listed beta at 3.92 on 2 October 2026, so moves of 10% or more in a session have been common.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • 22 October 2026, after the close: Q3 2026 results, with a conference call at 1:30 p.m. Pacific Time (MaxLinear press release, 1 October 2026). Revenue against the $210–220 million guide, non-GAAP gross margin against the 58.5%–61.5% guide and any change to the $210–230 million 2026 optical range decide the case.
  • 23 October 2026: First session after the report. The July beat drew a 14.6% one-day decline; this session shows whether good news is already priced.
  • ~5 November 2026, est.: Q3 2026 Form 10-Q. It will show operating cash flow during the optical ramp, any insider trading-plan disclosure and any update on the Silicon Motion arbitration.

What would change the view

Q3 revenue inside or below the $210–220 million guide would break the case, as would a cut to the $210–230 million 2026 optical data-center range or non-GAAP gross margin under 58.5%. An arbitration award, settlement or reserve disclosed in an 8-K, or an equity or convertible offering, would also weaken it. On price, a daily close below $90 would put the shares under the 30 September 2026 close of $90.31 and erase the October rally before the report.

The reading would turn more constructive if revenue clears $220 million, the optical range rises, and the shares hold gains in the 23 October 2026 session. Target raises that lift the consensus average above the price would remove the main valuation objection.

What it trades with

The shares trade with AI data-center optical names more than with analog chipmakers. The 2 October 2026 jump came on a broad technology up day that also lifted Applied Digital and ON Semiconductor, per Benzinga. Within the analog semiconductor group, Rogers and Lantronix are the closest listed peers. That group has drawn heavy attention since late September, which raises the bar for a single-name case. A cut to cloud capital-spending plans by a major buyer would hit MaxLinear's optical revenue and the group together.

Notes

  • Silicon Motion's confidential SIAC arbitration (filed October 2023) over the terminated 2022 merger claims the $160M termination fee plus further damages, interest and costs.
  • Cash and equivalents were $64.8M at 30 June 2026, small relative to the Silicon Motion claim; the Q2 2026 release discloses no litigation reserve.
  • GAAP and non-GAAP results diverge widely: Q2 2026 GAAP EPS was $0.02 against non-GAAP $0.35, mainly on stock compensation and acquisition-related items.
  • The fiscal year is the calendar year; the third quarter of fiscal 2026 ended 30 September 2026.
  • A Form 144 shows intent to sell within three months; a completed sale is confirmed only by the matching Form 4.

Related · shared themes