Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Watching

SMTC · Semtech Corporation

Conviction · Medium Picks and shovels Catalyst · Networking & opticalAnalog semiconductors

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

SMTCSemtech Corporation
$178.35
$187.30
+5.0%

Kill line

A weekly close below $178.35, the 30 September 2026 close, which would erase the October break to new highs. Separately, fiscal Q3 2027 revenue under $405 million or data-center revenue at or below $100 million.

Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $186.59. Since then +0.4% against the S&P 500's +1.9% (−1.5 pp). Kill line at open: $147.88 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.

Catalyst (in 3 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Semtech's data-center interconnect business is growing faster than the rest of the company, and it carried the shares to a $197.20 closing high on 6 October 2026. Two dated events settle the case. The first is the 15 October 2026 data-center teach-in, where management sets long-term financial objectives. The second is the fiscal Q3 2027 report, which has to land inside the $405–415 million revenue outlook issued on 25 August 2026.

Since the last note the shares have eased. They closed at $187.49 on 8 October 2026, 4.9% below the closing high, after a 3.2% fall that day, per GuruFocus. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI), a momentum gauge where 70 marks overbought, cooled to 51.6 from 67.7 on 6 October 2026. The three-month gain still stands at 41.9% in adjusted daily closes.

The narrative is maturing: the data-center story is widely covered, with four sell-side ratings actions between 23 September 2026 and 8 October 2026, and the shares stopped making new highs after 6 October 2026. The teach-in now has to back the $200–225 targets that analysts set before it.

Bullish and bearish views on Semtech Corporation

The bull case on Semtech Corporation (SMTC), in brief: Data-center revenue is already reported. The bear case: Valuation is stretched on trailing earnings.

Bull case

  • Data-center revenue is already reported. On the 25 August 2026 earnings call, Semtech reported quarterly data-center revenue of $100 million, up 39% sequentially and 91% year over year.
  • Sales and gross margin rose together. The 10-Q for the quarter ended 26 July 2026 showed $341.9 million of net sales at a 53.7% GAAP gross margin, against $257.6 million and 52.1% a year earlier.
  • The outlook is a steep step up. Semtech guided fiscal Q3 2027 revenue to $405–415 million and adjusted earnings per share (EPS) to $1.02–1.08 on 25 August 2026. Fiscal Q2 adjusted EPS was $0.71, against a $0.61 consensus, per MarketBeat.
  • B. Riley expects a multi-year framework. B. Riley reiterated Buy with a $210 target on 8 October 2026, per Investing.com, and expects the teach-in to include a technology roadmap, market-size analysis and a multi-year financial framework. The firm models a 65% compound annual growth rate for the connectivity market from 2025 to 2030.
  • Targets moved up into the event. Stifel raised its target to $220 from $188 on 5 October 2026 and Oppenheimer to $225 from $200 on 1 October 2026, per Benzinga. Seaport Global began coverage at Buy with a $200 target on 23 September 2026.
  • Oppenheimer made it a headline pick. Oppenheimer's fall 2026 small- and mid-cap list, published 6 October 2026, named Semtech its leading pick, per GuruFocus.
  • Product launches widen the pitch. Semtech announced full production availability of its 50G fronthaul portfolio for 5G-Advanced on 21 September 2026 and a 10G PON optical line terminal chipset on 9 September 2026, per Benzinga.

Bear case

  • Valuation is stretched on trailing earnings. GuruFocus put the trailing price-to-earnings ratio at 128.13 on 6 October 2026, against a five-year median of 36.03, and its GF Value model at $48.01.
  • The price sits near several targets. The $187.49 close on 8 October 2026 is below MarketBeat's $208.06 consensus target of 5 October 2026 and Morgan Stanley's $195 target, set with an Equal Weight rating on 26 August 2026.
  • The guidance is still a forecast. The $405–415 million fiscal Q3 range is unreported. Revenue under $405 million, or data-center revenue at or below $100 million, would break the operating case.
  • CFO Mark Lin sold 967 shares at $178.87 on 1 October 2026 under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, per a Form 4 filed 5 October 2026. GuruFocus counted $18.1 million of insider selling and no purchases over 12 months as of 6 October 2026.
  • Rates are hitting the group. Benzinga reported on 14 September 2026 that optics and chip-test names fell sharply as the 10-year Treasury yield briefly topped 5%. On 16 September 2026 Benzinga reported the Federal Reserve was preparing its first rate hike in nearly three years.

Price setup

The shares made a $197.20 closing high on 6 October 2026 in adjusted daily closes; GuruFocus lists a $201.99 intraday 52-week high on 2 October 2026 and a $60.28 52-week low on 21 November 2025. The last close was $187.49 on 8 October 2026, 4.9% under the closing high.

The advance is far above its longer averages. MarketBeat put the 50-day moving average at $146.40 and the 200-day moving average at $132.76 on 5 October 2026. RSI at 51.6 on 8 October 2026 shows the overbought reading of early October has worked off without a break in price.

The nearest reference level is the $178.35 close of 30 September 2026, the last close before the October run to new highs. A weekly close under it would return the shares to the September range.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • 15 October 2026 — Data-center teach-in, San Jose, 9 a.m. Pacific. CEO Hong Hou, signal-integrity head Imran Sherazi and CFO Mark Lin present strategy and long-term financial objectives, per Semtech's 14 August 2026 announcement. The objectives show whether management backs the growth built into the $200–225 sell-side targets.
  • ~24 November 2026, est. Fiscal Q3 2027 report. Falls just outside 30 days. It is listed because the case turns on revenue landing inside $405–415 million and on data-center revenue growing past the $100 million reported for fiscal Q2.

What would change the view

The case breaks if the teach-in objectives fall short of what analysts already model and targets come down from the $195–225 range afterward. It also breaks if fiscal Q3 2027 revenue lands under $405 million, or if data-center revenue is flat or down from $100 million. An 8-K showing reduced or delayed orders from the hyperscale operator behind most CopperEdge 1.6T revenue would weaken the data-center line directly.

On price, a weekly close below $178.35, the 30 September 2026 close, would erase the October break to new highs. The case would strengthen if the teach-in sets a multi-year framework with data-center growth in line with B. Riley's 50–100% annual range and the shares close above the $197.20 high.

What it trades with

Semtech trades with optical and interconnect semiconductor names tied to AI data-center spending. Those stocks fell together on 14 September 2026 when the 10-year yield touched 5%, per Benzinga, and rose on 16 September 2026 when easing yields lifted chips. Rate expectations and hyperscaler capital-spending headlines move the shares alongside that group. The LoRa internet-of-things and cellular module businesses add little to the correlation; the cellular module unit is held for sale to Compal.

Notes

  • Semtech's fiscal year ends in late January. FY27 is the year ending January 2027, so fiscal quarters do not line up with calendar quarters.
  • Sell-side EPS comparisons use adjusted figures. Q2 FY27 GAAP diluted EPS was $1.59 against adjusted EPS of $0.71 for the quarter ended 26 July 2026.
  • Cellular module revenue stays in reported results until the Compal sale closes. The 10-Q shows $132.2M of assets and $70.7M of liabilities held for sale as of 26 July 2026.
  • Balance sheet as of 26 July 2026: $204.1M of cash against $503.0M of principal debt, with 93.3M shares outstanding.
  • Per the FY26 10-K, CopperEdge 1.6T revenue comes mainly from one named hyperscale cloud operator. Any 8-K touching that relationship bears on the data-center line.

Related · shared themes

See also · stocks to watch