Skip to content
FrontierPicks

In the portfolio

MRVL · Marvell Technology, Inc.

Conviction · Medium Picks and shovels Catalyst · Networking & optical

Updated ·

Kill line

a daily close that breaches the risk threshold which would undo the Investor Day gain and the late-September rally. A cut to the $20 billion fiscal 2028 revenue target, or fiscal Q3 2027 revenue under the low end of the $3.150 billion ± 5% guide, would also break the case.

Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $284.68. Since then −3.3% against the S&P 500's +0.2% (−3.5 pp). Kill line at open: $250.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.

In the portfolio Since : +1.5%. See the portfolio.

Catalyst (in 16 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Marvell Technology's growth case got stronger at its 6 October 2026 Investor Day, which set a $70–90 billion fiscal 2031 revenue target against a $47 billion consensus reported by Quartz. The shares have since given back part of the gain because rates and oil rose, and the company's own plan has not changed. Alphabet's 28 October 2026 spending guidance and Marvell's early-December quarterly report decide whether near-term numbers follow the plan.

Brokers moved almost at once. On 7 October 2026 Benzinga reported target raises from Jefferies ($450), Bank of America ($400), Piper Sandler ($400), RBC Capital Markets ($425), Wolfe Research ($375), StoneX ($375), Wells Fargo ($365), JPMorgan ($360), UBS ($350) and Morgan Stanley ($300, Equal-Weight). TD Cowen upgraded the shares to Buy with a $350 target. Evercore ISI's $433 target was published on the day of the event.

The shares did not follow the brokers. They closed at $287.01 on 6 October 2026, according to Motley Fool, and at $274.60 on 8 October 2026 in adjusted daily closes. Tradingkey put the 8 October 2026 fall at 4.60%, alongside drops of 2.91% in NVIDIA, 4.14% in Micron and 4.06% in AMD. Benzinga tied the selling to 10-year-plus Treasury yields at 5.3% and oil above $91.

The narrative is maturing: the targets are now widely known and at least eleven brokers had repriced them by 7 October 2026, yet the shares fell on each of the next two sessions. The networking and optical group around it, including Astera Labs, Credo, Ciena and Lumentum, is drawing fresh attention again, which supports the name but does not carry it.

Bullish and bearish views on Marvell Technology, Inc.

The bull case on Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL), in brief: Long-range targets far above consensus. The bear case: The plan demands very fast growth.

Bull case

  • Long-range targets far above consensus. Marvell guided fiscal 2031 revenue to $70–90 billion on 6 October 2026, against a $47 billion consensus. Quartz reported about $30 billion from custom silicon and about $37.5 billion from networking and interconnect at the midpoint. Quartz, 6 October 2026
  • Nearer-year targets rose as well. The fiscal 2028 revenue target moved to $20 billion from $18 billion, and the fiscal 2029 custom-silicon goal moved to more than $12 billion from more than $10 billion. Management also guided fiscal 2031 non-GAAP (adjusted) earnings per share (EPS) above $30.
  • Broad, fast broker repricing. Bank of America raised its target to $400 on 7 October 2026 and put Marvell's earnings power at $32 by 2030, according to Benzinga. Craig-Hallum moved to $380 from $300 and BMO Capital Markets to $325 from $250, GuruFocus reported on 8 October 2026. GuruFocus, 8 October 2026
  • Reported growth is already steep. Revenue for the quarter ended 1 August 2026 was $2,739.3 million, up 37% year over year, with data-center revenue up 46%. The fiscal third-quarter guide is $3.150 billion, plus or minus 5%. Company results, 27 August 2026

Bear case

  • The plan demands very fast growth. GuruFocus calculated on 8 October 2026 that the fiscal 2031 range requires 52–65% annual growth over three years from the $20 billion fiscal 2028 target. Any slip in the nearer years would show up first in that path.
  • Valuation leaves little room. Tradingkey put the forward price-to-earnings ratio above 60 and the beta at 2.26 on 8 October 2026. Benzinga reported the shares up 230% for 2026 on 7 October 2026.
  • Rates and geopolitics are pressing on high-multiple chips. Benzinga reported Treasury yields at 5.3% and oil above $91 on 8 October 2026, with US futures lower on reports the Pentagon was preparing for possible strikes on Iran. Marvell fell more than NVIDIA that day.
  • Not every broker is a buyer. Morgan Stanley kept an Equal-Weight rating on 7 October 2026 with a $300 target, close to the 6 October 2026 close of $287.01.
  • Margins are guided lower. The fiscal Q3 2027 adjusted gross margin guide is 57.5–58.5%, against 58.9% in fiscal Q2, as lower-margin custom silicon grows as a share of revenue.
  • Dilution and steady insider selling. The Google warrant issued 19 August 2026 covers up to 58,970,907 shares at $206.58. CEO Matthew Murphy sold 7,500 shares at a weighted average of $223.39 on 15 September 2026 under a 10b5-1 plan, per SEC Form 4.

Price setup

The shares closed at $274.60 on 8 October 2026 in adjusted daily closes. That is 13.2% below the 52-week high of $316.28 and 26.3% above the close three months earlier. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) stood at 68.1, below the 83.2 reading after Investor Day but still close to the 70 level usually read as overbought.

The Investor Day close of $287.01 on 6 October 2026 is the first level overhead, and the 52-week high at $316.28 is the second. Below, $250 marks the level where the Investor Day gain and the late-September rally would be fully undone. A weekly close under it would show the market rejecting the new targets, as it did after the August raise.

Crowding is visible. Shares are up about 230% for 2026 by Benzinga's count. At least a dozen brokers raised targets within two days. The quarterly report sits about eight weeks away.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • 28 October 2026 — Alphabet third-quarter 2026 results. Alphabet confirmed the call date. Its capital-spending guidance is the first direct read on custom-chip demand from a hyperscaler (one of the largest cloud operators) since Investor Day. Alphabet IR
  • ~28 October 2026 to ~29 October 2026, est. Microsoft and Amazon quarterly results. Amazon's date is unconfirmed. Both companies' spending guidance bears on Marvell's custom accelerators and interconnect.
  • ~2 December 2026, est. Marvell fiscal Q3 2027 results. Outside the 30-day window but central to the case. It tests the $3.150 billion revenue guide, the 57.5% gross-margin low end and the path to $20 billion of fiscal 2028 revenue.

What would change the view

The case breaks if the near-term business misses the long-range plan. That would mean fiscal Q3 2027 revenue below the low end of the $3.150 billion ± 5% guide, gross margin under 57.5%, or any cut to the $20 billion fiscal 2028 target. Alphabet, Microsoft or Amazon guiding next year's capital spending flat or lower in late October would undercut the demand behind the fiscal 2031 range before Marvell reports.

On price, a daily close that breaches the risk threshold would show the market has rejected the Investor Day targets despite the broker raises. A move back above the 6 October 2026 close of $287.01 would show buying returning after the rate-driven selloff.

What it trades with

Marvell trades with high-multiple AI chip names. On 8 October 2026 it fell 4.60% while NVIDIA fell 2.91%, Micron 4.14% and AMD 4.06%, according to Tradingkey. That points to shared sensitivity to Treasury yields more than to anything specific to Marvell.

Within networking and optical, Astera Labs, Credo, Ciena and Lumentum share the interconnect demand driver. A weak hyperscaler spending print would likely hit the whole group at once. Broadcom is the main custom-silicon competitor, so new Broadcom programmes at shared customers would weigh on Marvell specifically.

Notes

  • Fiscal year ends late January, so fiscal 2031 runs to about January 2031 and fiscal Q3 2027 is the quarter ending around early November 2026.
  • only 1,360,867 vest on time, the rest on custom purchases.
  • NVIDIA holds 2,000,000 Series A convertible preferred shares issued 31 March 2026, convertible into up to 21,778,000 common shares and voting as converted.
  • The Celestial AI acquisition includes up to a further 27.2 million shares payable on revenue targets, a dilution item separate from the closed deal.
  • Two standing 10b5-1 plans create monthly insider sales: a CEO plan adopted 16 December 2025 and a COO family-trust plan adopted 5 January 2026.
  • Marvell is fabless. TSMC wafer capacity and advanced-packaging allocation sit between any design win and recognised revenue.

Related · shared themes

See also · stocks to watch