Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Watching

NSIT · Insight Enterprises, Inc.

Conviction · Medium Business pivot Catalyst · AI datacenter infrastructure

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 9 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

NSITInsight Enterprises, Inc.
$147.00
$163.61
+11.3%well clear

Kill line

A weekly close below $147, under the 21 August 2026 close of $147.38 and the post-earnings range. A cut to the $12.20–$12.70 adjusted EPS guide, or hardware gross profit growth below low single digits at the Q3 report, would also break the case.

Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $159.39. Since then +2.6% against the S&P 500's +0.5% (+2.2 pp). Kill line at open: $147.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.

Catalyst (in 17 days)

How picks are graded →

The thesis

Insight Enterprises is an earnings-upgrade story. Cloud and services profits are growing fast, and full-year adjusted earnings per share (EPS) guidance was raised to $12.20–$12.70 on 6 August 2026. The third-quarter report, which MarketBeat expects on 29 October 2026, decides whether that guide holds. A weekly close below $147 would break the case.

The anchor is still the second-quarter report of 6 August 2026. Gross profit rose 18% to $521.6 million, net earnings rose 65% to $77.6 million, and adjusted EPS was $3.86 (Q2 FY26 earnings release, 8-K exhibit 99.1). The prior adjusted EPS guide was $11.00–$11.50.

The narrative is maturing: the August raise is widely covered, the company has issued no new results or guidance since 6 August 2026, and the shares closed at $161.37 on 8 October 2026, 2.4% below the $165.37 52-week closing high (split- and dividend-adjusted daily bars). The price already reflects the raise, so the October report has to confirm it.

Bullish and bearish views on Insight Enterprises, Inc.

The bull case on Insight Enterprises, Inc. (NSIT), in brief: Cloud and services carry the growth. The bear case: Component costs are hitting devices.

Bull case

  • Cloud and services carry the growth. The Q2 FY26 slides (6 August 2026) show cloud gross profit of $171 million, up 39% year over year.
  • Hardware outlook was upgraded. On the 6 August 2026 call, management said infrastructure hardware revenue rose more than 20% year over year. It raised full-year hardware gross profit growth to low single digits from flat, the 7 May 2026 outlook.
  • Guidance is framed on profit, and it rose. Full-year gross profit growth is guided at 8–10% and gross margin at 21.5–22.0% (Q2 FY26 guidance update, 6 August 2026). Q2 adjusted EPS of $3.86 beat the $2.93 consensus estimate by $0.93, according to MarketBeat.
  • Momentum has turned back up. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) stood at 66.6 on 8 October 2026, up from 39.9 on 6 October 2026, and the three-month price change was 33.0% (adjusted daily bars). MarketBeat put the 50-day moving average at $151.32 and the 200-day at $113.93 on 4 October 2026, both below the latest close.
  • The company is buying back stock. The Q2 investor slides (6 August 2026) show $149 million of repurchase authorization remaining, targeted for use by 31 December 2026. Mergers and acquisitions are paused through 2026.

Bear case

  • Component costs are hitting devices. Chief financial officer James Morgado said on the 6 August 2026 call that "component costs are impacting demand, particularly for devices." Device units fell by a low-single-digit percentage in Q2.
  • The price sits above the broad consensus target. MarketBeat's seven-analyst consensus target was $147.50 on 4 October 2026, below the $161.37 close of 8 October 2026. Canaccord rates the shares Hold with a $140 target, and J.P. Morgan rates them Neutral at $160, a target it raised from $135 on 7 August 2026.
  • Insiders sold after the rally began. Director Anthony Ibarguen sold 4,000 shares for $619,333 (SEC Form 4, filed 17 August 2026).
  • Published estimates disagree. MarketBeat listed third-quarter consensus EPS at $2.67 on 6 October 2026, while an ad-hoc-news report of 7 October 2026 citing MarketBeat gave $2.85. A moving bar makes the size of any beat harder to judge on the day.

Price setup

The shares closed at $161.37 on 8 October 2026, up from $159.49 on 6 October 2026 and 2.4% below the $165.37 52-week closing high (adjusted daily bars). The close sits above MarketBeat's 50-day moving average of $151.32 and well above the 200-day of $113.93 (both as of 4 October 2026).

Crowding is visible in three places. The shares trade above the seven-analyst average target, the RSI has climbed back toward 70, and the earnings report is about three weeks away. The $147.38 close of 21 August 2026 marks the low of the post-earnings range; a weekly close under $147 would put the shares back below it and below the 50-day average.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • ~29 October 2026, est. Third-quarter 2026 report. MarketBeat and an ad-hoc-news report of 7 October 2026 expect results before the market opens; as of 9 October 2026 the company had not issued its own date announcement, which it usually makes about three weeks ahead. The report tests the $12.20–$12.70 adjusted EPS guide, the hardware gross profit upgrade and cloud gross profit growth.
  • 31 December 2026 — Buyback target date. The company aims to use the remaining $149 million repurchase authorization by this date (Q2 investor slides, 6 August 2026).

What would change the view

The case breaks on the business first. A cut to the $12.20–$12.70 adjusted EPS guide at the third-quarter report would end it. So would full-year hardware gross profit growth falling below low single digits, or cloud gross profit growth slipping under the high-teens to low-20s full-year outlook.

On price, a weekly close below $147 would erase the post-earnings range and show the market no longer trusts the August raise. Further insider sales confirmed on Form 4 against the 37,200-share notice, or a downgrade before the print, would weaken the case without ending it.

The case would strengthen if the October report raises the EPS guide again or shows device demand stabilising despite component costs.

What it trades with

Insight trades with other large IT resellers and solution providers such as CDW and ePlus, which share the same exposure to PC and device refresh cycles, memory and component pricing, and Microsoft partner-program economics. A component-cost warning or a weak device quarter from a peer would likely weigh on Insight too. The cloud and services mix, at 64% services gross margin in Q2, is the part of the business that separates it from hardware-heavy peers.

Notes

  • FY26 guidance is framed on gross profit growth (8–10%) and gross margin (21.5–22.0%), so the revenue line alone does not test the guide.
  • M&A is paused through 2026; capital return runs through buybacks, with $149M of authorization left after Q2, targeted for use by 31 December 2026.
  • A Form 144 is a notice of intent to sell; confirming any disposition requires the subsequent Form 4.
  • Analyst-panel size varies by vendor, so quoted consensus targets and EPS estimates for NSIT differ between data providers.
  • Insight reports in early Feb, May, Aug and late Oct or early Nov, and usually announces each date about three weeks ahead.

Related · shared themes