Watching
RCMT · RCM Technologies, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 12 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A weekly close below $34.00, which would erase most of the advance since the August report; separately, Q3 Engineering revenue at or below $39.5 million or consolidated gross margin under 25.7% would break the operating case.
Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $42.02. Since then −2.5% against the S&P 500's +1.9% (−4.3 pp). Kill line at open: $34.00 (weekly close); graded by at the latest.
Catalyst (in 22 days)
How picks are graded →The thesis
RCM Technologies' shares trade near their 52-week high because energy-services work has made the Engineering segment the company's growth engine. The fiscal third-quarter report, estimated for about 4 November 2026, settles it: Engineering revenue needs to top the second quarter's $39.5 million, and consolidated gross margin needs to hold at 25.7% or better.
The business picture is unchanged since the 12 October 2026 note. The company's last release is still its 13 August 2026 second-quarter report, it has not yet confirmed a third-quarter report date, and neither covering analyst has moved a target. The shares closed at $40.99 on 12 October 2026, 2.5% under the $42.02 52-week high and down from $41.85 on 8 October 2026.
The narrative is maturing: the story has been public since the 13 August 2026 report, and Zacks counted a 105.5% gain since the start of the year as of 8 October 2026 while recent coverage has come from screen-driven articles rather than company news. Momentum has cooled, with the 14-day relative strength index (RSI) at 51.7 on 12 October 2026 against 60.9 on 9 October 2026. The November numbers carry most of the weight.
Bullish and bearish views on RCM Technologies, Inc.
The bull case on RCM Technologies, Inc. (RCMT), in brief: Engineering revenue grew 49% in Q2. The bear case: Engineering margin fell sharply.
Bull case
- Engineering revenue grew 49% in Q2. Engineering revenue was $39.5 million for the quarter ended 4 July 2026, up 49% year over year. Staffing Industry Analysts coverage dated 14 August 2026 credited mainly a $14.7 million increase in energy services.
- Profit grew alongside revenue. The company's 13 August 2026 release reported Q2 revenue of $93.8 million, up 20.0%.
- The Q3 bar sits below Q2. Zacks shows a consensus of $0.63 per share on $85.78 million of revenue for the coming quarter as of 8 October 2026, which it describes as 50% EPS growth and 22.04% revenue growth over the year-earlier quarter. Earnings Whispers shows $0.55 on the same revenue as of 7 October 2026; both sit under the Q2 results.
- The valuation is still modest. Zacks put the shares at 13.48 times forward earnings on 8 October 2026, against an industry average of 17.38. Its full-year 2026 consensus is $3.07 per share on $359.88 million of revenue.
- The share count keeps shrinking. Simply Wall St reported 348,366 shares repurchased between 4 January 2026 and 4 April 2026 for $6.63 million, under a program authorized on 29 March 2024. The company reported 7,087,614 shares outstanding at the Q2 report.
- Both covering analysts sit above the price. On 17 August 2026, B. Riley Securities raised its target to $45 from $40 and Benchmark raised its target to $45 from $36, both keeping Buy ratings. Both $45 targets remain above the 12 October 2026 close of $40.99.
Bear case
- Engineering margin fell sharply. The Q2 tables show Engineering gross margin of 17.8% against 24.5% a year earlier. Consolidated gross margin was 25.7% against 28.5%, and gross profit grew 8.1% while revenue grew 20.0% (company release, 13 August 2026).
- The gain rests on one quarter. The 13 August 2026 release is still the latest company announcement. Earnings Whispers measured a 28.1% drift in the shares after that report, and the three-month gain of 49.7% to 12 October 2026 has come with no new company news since.
- Analyst coverage is thin and stale. Both $45 targets date from 17 August 2026. Only two firms publish targets, so a single rating change moves half of the published coverage.
- Results arrive with little commentary. The company held no conference call for its Q4 2025 results and announced none with its Q2 2026 release. A mixed quarter would reach the market without management explanation of margin or backlog.
Price setup
The shares closed at $40.99 on 12 October 2026 in split- and dividend-adjusted daily closes, 2.5% under the $42.02 52-week high and up 49.7% over three months. The 14-day RSI of 51.7 sits in neutral territory after the 8 October 2026 close of $41.85 marked the recent high end of the range.
The price has held in a narrow band between roughly $40 and $42 through early October, so the post-report gain has consolidated rather than reversed. The $34.00 level marks the point at which most of the advance since the August report would be gone. Crowding signals are moderate: the float is small at 7,087,614 shares outstanding, the report is about three weeks away, and attention comes mainly from quantitative-screen articles. No insider buying into strength appears in SEC Form 4 filings; the chief financial officer's sales run under a 10b5-1 plan established 12 August 2024.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~4 November 2026, est. Q3 FY2026 results release. The company has not announced the date. Roic.ai estimates 4 November 2026 and Earnings Whispers about 10 November 2026; the Q3 2025 release came on 5 November 2025. The report shows whether Engineering revenue grows past $39.5 million and whether consolidated gross margin holds at or above 25.7%.
What would change the view
The operating case breaks if third-quarter Engineering revenue comes in at or below the $39.5 million reported for the quarter ended 4 July 2026, or if consolidated gross margin falls below 25.7%. Either result would show that the energy-services jump was a one-quarter event or that growth is not reaching profit.
On price, a weekly close below $34.00 would erase most of the advance since the August report and end the thesis regardless of the reported numbers. A cut in rating, or a target below $45, from B. Riley Securities or Benchmark would weaken the case given that the two firms are the only published coverage.
What it trades with
Engineering energy-services revenue ties the shares to utility and power-grid spending, so they tend to move with grid and power-infrastructure names around utility capital-plan news. The Specialty Health Care segment follows school and hospital staffing demand, which runs on a different cycle. As a small-cap staffing and engineering-services company with a small float, the shares can also move with small-cap indexes and diverge sharply from the S&P 500 on low volume.
Notes
- The float is small: the company reported 7,087,614 shares outstanding at the Q2 2026 report, so spreads widen quickly and single-day moves can be large.
- The fiscal year runs on a 52/53-week calendar, so quarter-end and report dates shift by a few days from year to year.
- Only two firms publish price targets (B. Riley Securities and Benchmark), so one rating change moves half of the published coverage.
- The company held no conference call for its Q4 2025 results and announced none with its Q2 2026 release, so results arrive with little management commentary.
- The CFO's share sales run under a nondiscretionary 10b5-1 plan established 12 August 2024, so scheduled sales do not by themselves signal a view.
- A share repurchase program is active under a 29 March 2024 authorization, so a falling share count lifts per-share results.
Related · shared themes
MTW
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.
Manitowoc's crane-order recovery still supports the shares at a $21.77 close; the third-quarter report, expected about 5 November 2026, shows whether backlog holds $1,050.1 million and the $150–170 million EBITDA guidance survives.
XMTR
Xometry, Inc.
Xometry's AI-assisted manufacturing marketplace is growing faster than 30% with rising profit, and its shares sit near a record close. The third-quarter report, estimated for 3 November 2026, settles it on revenue of at least $234 million and adjusted EBITDA of at least $16 million.
AGM
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation (Farmer Mac) still grows earnings from infrastructure lending, but its shares slipped below $210 after the September index addition. The early-November third-quarter report decides whether spread income revives the re-rating.
CAT
Caterpillar Inc.
Caterpillar's record $72 billion backlog has not protected its shares from 30-year Treasury yields at a 24-year high and a federal farm-equipment inquiry. The third-quarter report, expected around 28 October 2026, shows whether orders held up as borrowing costs rose.