Covered
SMRT · SmartRent, Inc.
Updated ·
Kill line
A daily close below $1.14, the lowest close of the 15 September to 2 October 2026 range. A Q3 report showing negative adjusted EBITDA, gross margin under 40.7%, or trailing units booked at or below 112,560 would also end the case.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
Catalyst (2 days ago)
How picks are graded →The thesis
SmartRent's recurring-revenue and margin recovery is documented in company reports, and the shares have now moved back to the August insider-buying band. The third-quarter report on 4 November 2026 settles whether the 40.7% gross margin and positive adjusted earnings hold.
The shares closed at $1.35 on 28 October 2026 (adjusted daily close). That is up from $1.19 on 15 October 2026 and sits at the bottom of the $1.34–$1.4264 range where CEO Frank Martell and director Ana Pinczuk bought in August. It is 36.3% below the 52-week high of $2.12 and 33.7% above the price three months earlier. No company news release or SEC filing in the period explains the rise.
The narrative is maturing: the August insider purchases and the Q2 results are well known, and the only company event since then is the 14 October 2026 announcement that the Q3 report is set for 4 November 2026. The operating record is unchanged since the 5 August 2026 release: annual recurring revenue (ARR) of $64.5 million, up 13% year over year, a 40.7% gross margin and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) of +$0.7 million.
Bullish and bearish views on SmartRent, Inc.
The bull case on SmartRent, Inc. (SMRT), in brief: Recurring revenue keeps growing. The bear case: Total revenue grew 4% while core revenue grew 14%.
Bull case
- Recurring revenue keeps growing. ARR reached $64.5 million, up 13% year over year, in the quarter reported 5 August 2026. Core revenue, management's recurring-weighted subset, grew 14% in the same quarter.
- Margins and adjusted profit have turned. Gross margin was 40.7% and adjusted EBITDA was +$0.7 million, against a $7.3 million adjusted loss a year earlier (Q2 2026 results release, 5 August 2026).
- The balance sheet carries no debt. Cash was about $92.7 million at 30 June 2026, with an undrawn $75 million credit facility. The board expanded the repurchase authorization to $25 million on 24 July 2026.
- Insiders bought in the open market. Martell bought 100,000 shares at a weighted-average $1.4226 and Pinczuk bought 107,000 shares at $1.4264 (SEC Form 4 filings, 11 August 2026). The 28 October 2026 close of $1.35 is within that band.
- Bookings accelerated. Q2 units booked were 48,254, up 98% year over year. Trailing-twelve-month units booked were 112,560, up 40% (Q2 2026 earnings call, 5 August 2026).
Bear case
- Total revenue grew 4% while core revenue grew 14%.
- Installations lagged bookings. The company reported 18,857 new units deployed in Q2 2026 versus 21,068 a year earlier, despite the bookings jump (Q2 2026 results, 5 August 2026).
- The recent rally is stretched into the report. The 14-day relative strength index (RSI) read 72.1 on 28 October 2026, above the 70 level conventionally read as overbought. The shares rose from $1.19 to $1.35 in the 9 sessions after 15 October 2026, with the earnings report 5 sessions away.
- Coverage is thin and neutral. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods analyst Ryan Tomasello kept a Hold rating and raised the target to $1.40 from $1.20 (stockanalysis.com, 10 August 2026). The two-analyst consensus target was $1.45 with a Hold rating (stockanalysis.com, 5 September 2026), close to the current price.
- The latest insider filing is not a purchase. Martell's Form 4 dated 30 September 2026 shows 150,000 restricted stock units vesting and 74,370 shares withheld for tax at $1.18. No open-market insider purchase has been filed since the August buying in the filings reviewed.
Price setup
The adjusted daily close was $1.35 on 28 October 2026. The 52-week high is $2.12. From 15 September to 2 October 2026 the closes ran between $1.14 and $1.20, and the close on 15 October 2026 was $1.19. The shares have since risen above that range and into the lower edge of the August insider-purchase band.
The $1.45 consensus target and the $1.4226–$1.4264 insider purchase prices are the nearest reference points above the current price. The $1.14 low of the September–October range is the nearest reference point below it.
Crowding evidence is modest. Retail attention is not measurable from company filings. The observable items are the RSI of 72.1, an earnings date five sessions away and a $25 million repurchase authorization that makes the company a possible buyer of its own shares. The only insider share activity since August is tax withholding on vested units, not open-market selling.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~4 November to 10 November 2026, est.: Quarterly report on Form 10-Q and any insider Form 4 filings after the trading window opens. Open-market insider purchases would be the first since August.
Elapsed catalysts
- 4 November 2026, before the market opens: Q3 2026 financial results, announced by the company on 14 October 2026. A conference call and webcast follow at 11:30 a.m. ET with CEO Martell and CFO Daryl Stemm. The report tests gross margin against 40.7%, adjusted EBITDA against zero, trailing units booked against 112,560 and total revenue growth against the 4% reported in Q2. (passed 2d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if the Q3 report shows adjusted EBITDA below zero, gross margin under 40.7%, or trailing units booked at or below 112,560. Any of the three would show the Q2 improvement did not persist.
Total revenue growth below 8% year over year would leave the reported line close to Q2's 4% and would weaken the claim that recurring revenue is changing how the business is valued. A rating or target revision that moves the two-analyst consensus below the $1.40 low end of the range would also weaken the case.
On price, a daily close below $1.14, the lowest close of the 15 September to 2 October 2026 range, would erase the entire October recovery.
The rating stays low. The 28 October 2026 rise adds no new operating fact, and the shares now trade close to the $1.45 consensus target ahead of a report that has not yet confirmed the August results.
What it trades with
SmartRent sells smart-home hardware and software to apartment owners, so its orders depend on multifamily construction and property-owner spending rather than on consumer demand. Housing and proptech shares are the closest comparison group.
The shares trade under $2 with a market capitalization well under $1 billion, so small-cap and sentiment-driven moves in micro-cap shares can drive daily price changes independent of company news. Single insider blocks or company repurchases move volume visibly.
Notes
- Adjusted EBITDA turned positive in Q2 2026 while GAAP EPS was -$0.03; the two measures are not interchangeable for this name.
- Management issues no formal annual revenue or ARR guidance; the only dated company target is exceeding 1M units installed in H1 2027.
- 'Core revenue' is a management-defined subset of total revenue; core and total grew 14% and 4% year over year in Q2 2026.
- Sub-$2 share price with micro-cap liquidity: single insider blocks and buyback purchases move daily volume visibly.
- A $25M repurchase authorization (expanded 24 July 2026) makes the company a recurring buyer of its own stock.
- Analyst coverage is two firms deep per stockanalysis.com, so one rating change moves the whole consensus.
Related · shared themes
EFX
Equifax, Incorporated
Equifax's 20 October 2026 quarter beat its mortgage slump with 8% Diversified Markets growth, but the October rebound already prices that…
HD
The Home Depot, Inc.
Home Depot's shares rose to $329.20 on 30 October 2026, above Stifel's $322 target, on easing mortgage rates while the business has shown…
PRCH
Porch Group, Inc.
Porch Group's insurance fees drove a Q3 2026 beat and raised 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $135-140M; the Q4 report due around February…
WSM
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
Williams-Sonoma's raised fiscal 2026 outlook still carries the case with shares near their high; the third-quarter report expected around…