Covered
TTMI · TTM Technologies, Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on the last session; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A daily close below $65, well under the 22 October 2026 post-report close of $73.89; Q4 revenue under the $1.420 billion low end of guidance or total book-to-bill under 1.0 would also break the case.
Last pick Medium conviction, to : −18.8% against the S&P 500's −2.5%. Trailed the S&P 500 · closed through its kill line.
Catalyst (2 days ago)
How picks are graded →The thesis
TTM Technologies has turned its AI data-center order surge into record sales, and the 22 October 2026 report cleared the bar the prior note set. The shares still closed at $73.89 that day, so the open question is whether a debt-funded expansion earns its cost, which the Q4 report (expected around February 2027) begins to answer.
TTM reported Q3 2026 net sales of $1.204 billion, up 60% from a year earlier, against its own guide of $1.100–1.140 billion and a $1.130 billion analyst estimate. Total book-to-bill, the ratio of new orders to shipments, was 2.13, up from 1.49 in Q2 (company release, 22 October 2026).
The shares fell from $102.15 on 21 October 2026 to $73.89 on 22 October 2026 (adjusted daily closes; Investing.com reported the earlier close). The 52-week high is $221.47, so the close is 66.6% below it, and the shares are down 40.3% over three months. The narrative is maturing: the order story is now confirmed in reported sales, and the selling since 22 October 2026 centres on leverage, customer timing and capital spending.
The 14-day relative strength index, a momentum gauge where readings under 30 mark heavy selling, stands at 21.8. The $118.65 weekly-close level from the 10 October 2026 note no longer holds, and the view is reset to the level in the invalidation field.
Bullish and bearish views on TTM Technologies, Inc.
The bull case on TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI), in brief: Orders turned into sales. The bear case: Q4 guide only matched estimates.
Bull case
- Orders turned into sales. Q3 net sales of $1.204 billion beat the top of the $1.100–1.140 billion guide, and the Data Center & Networking segment grew 115% year over year (Investing.com summary of the 22 October 2026 release). That segment was 41% of Q3 sales, and guidance points to 49% in Q4.
- Backlog grew again. Book-to-bill was 2.13 and 90-day backlog reached $1.3 billion, up 117% year over year (Investing.com, 22 October 2026). Aerospace & Defense program backlog was $2.0 billion, up from $1.5 billion.
- Guidance rose. TTM raised FY2026 sales guidance to $4.47–4.49 billion against a $4.413 billion estimate, and issued preliminary FY2027 sales of $6.5–6.75 billion with adjusted EPS of $8.10–8.90 against a $7.24 estimate (company release, 22 October 2026).
- Analysts were above the price. Truist kept Buy and raised its target to $231 on 13 October 2026. Needham's target was $175 with a Buy rating after its 21 September 2026 cut. Both predate the report.
- Margins crossed 20%. Adjusted EBITDA was $242.3 million, a 20.1% margin, up from 16.1% a year earlier (company release, 22 October 2026).
Bear case
- Q4 guide only matched estimates. TTM guided Q4 sales to $1.420–1.440 billion against a $1.433 billion estimate, and adjusted EPS to $1.77–1.83 against $1.81 (Benzinga, 22 October 2026). A beat of this size with an in-line next quarter is what the shares sold on.
- Leverage is higher. Net leverage was 2.8 times pro-forma adjusted EBITDA at 30 September 2026 after the Epiq Solutions closing, with long-term debt of $1,459.9 million and short-term debt of $184 million (company release). The 24 September 2026 note had cited about 2.3 times expected at Epiq's closing.
- More acquisitions are pending. TTM agreed on 19 October 2026 to buy Ophir Optics from MKS for about $650 million in cash. The deal is excluded from guidance, and closing is targeted for the second quarter of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals (MKS announcement via iconnect007).
- Spending is large. Investing.com's summary of the call cites more than $1.3 billion invested or committed, plus a $400 million plan announced 12 October 2026. It also cites customer-timing shifts in data-center revenue and long lead times for copper-clad laminate and T-glass.
- Backlog remains cancellable. The 5 August 2026 Q2 call described the 90-day backlog as subject to customer cancellation.
Price setup
The close of $73.89 on 22 October 2026 followed $102.15 on 21 October 2026, $121.01 on 9 October 2026 and $129.17 on 25 September 2026 (adjusted daily closes). Each of those is overhead, and the 52-week high close of $221.47 is far above. Investing.com put the shares' beta, a measure of swings relative to the market, at 2.14.
Crowding evidence points both ways. Benzinga ran several retail-oriented profile pieces on the stock in September and early October, and Third Point's new $94.4 million stake was reported on 18 September 2026. The earnings date has now passed, and the heavy decline has removed some of the gap above the average price. No Form 4 insider filings appear in the 22 October 2026 filing list.
The company issued $500 million of 6.750% notes due 2034 on 24 September 2026, so financing arrived after the decline had begun. The Meta drop of 6% on AI spending fears on 22 October 2026 (Benzinga) is part of the backdrop.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- ~2027-02 (est.): Q4 2026 report against the $1.420–1.440 billion sales guide.
- 2027 second quarter (targeted): Ophir Optics closing, subject to regulatory approvals.
Elapsed catalysts
- ~5 November 2026 (est.): Quarterly report on Form 10-Q. It should detail interest expense, capital commitments and any backlog-cancellation terms. (passed 1d ago)
- 23 October 2026 onward: Analyst target revisions after the report. The reference points are Truist's $231 and Needham's $175, both set before the report. (passed 14d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if orders stop converting into sales: Q4 revenue below the $1.420 billion low end of guidance, or total book-to-bill under 1.0. It also breaks if leverage rises well above the 2.8 times reported for 30 September 2026 without matching earnings growth. On price, a daily close below $65 would leave the shares well under the post-report close and indicate that the market rejects the debt-funded growth.
A move back above the $102.15 close of 21 October 2026 would show the reaction to the report has reversed.
What it trades with
The shares trade with AI hardware and data-center spending names. On 12 October 2026 Benzinga reported the Nasdaq 100 down and SanDisk off 6% as the "AI trade falters", and on 22 October 2026 Meta fell 6% on AI spending fears. Hyperscaler capex commentary moves the data-center side of TTM's sales, which was 41% of Q3. Defense program demand, 34% of Q3 sales, depends on government budgets rather than AI spending.
Notes
- The 90-day backlog is subject to customer cancellation per the 5 August 2026 Q2 call, so it is not contracted revenue.
- The $650 million Ophir Optics acquisition is excluded from guidance; closing is targeted for Q2 2027, subject to regulatory approvals.
- Epiq Solutions closed on 30 September 2026 and is included in current guidance; net leverage was 2.8 times pro-forma adjusted EBITDA at that date.
- Investing.com put TTM's beta, a measure of swings against the market, at 2.14 on 22 October 2026.
Related · shared themes
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Advanced Micro Devices' record third quarter and $17 billion fourth-quarter guide strengthened its Helios AI-rack case even as the shares…
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Arxis, a roll-up of defense, space and industrial component makers, posted 29% organic growth and raised its 2026 outlook on 28 October…
LMT
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Lockheed Martin's record $292.0 billion backlog and raised 2026 guidance still support the shares after the post-election selloff; the…
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
NVIDIA's fiscal 2028 earnings estimates rose 24% in 90 days while its shares fell 24% from their October record close on election and…