Watching
RUM · Rumble Inc.
Updated ·
Against its published line
Above its line on the last close.
How to read this
The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 12 October 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.
Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.
Kill line
A daily close below $5.76, the 17 July 2026 close and the low point before the Q2 report and the Georgia contract. Separately, a Q3 2026 revenue print under the $87.0M low end of guidance, or project funding raised mainly through equity priced below the market, would break the case.
Not a pickResearch coverage at low conviction. A medium-or-higher call would open a pick on the scoreboard.
How picks are graded →The thesis
RUM Group, the renamed Rumble, has a large graphics processing unit (GPU) contract but no disclosed money to build the capacity behind it. Until funding terms appear, the shares are more likely to trail the S&P 500 than lead it. The third-quarter report, expected around 9 November 2026, settles the near-term case. It shows whether revenue lands inside the company's $87.0M–$93.0M guide from 10 August 2026 and whether a financing plan comes with it.
The new fact since the late-September note is market reaction, since no new filing has appeared. The Information reported on 13 September 2026 that Anthropic is the customer behind the $13.7 billion, six-year agreement at Maysville, Georgia. Simply Wall St wrote on 18 September 2026 that the company had confirmed Anthropic as the counterparty, citing no press release or filing. The shares then closed September at $7.56 on 30 September 2026. That close is 26.1% below the $10.23 52-week high and below the $8.80 close of 2 September 2026.
The narrative is maturing: the customer reveal on 14 September 2026 produced an 11% premarket jump (Benzinga) but no lasting gain, and the shares ended the month lower. Attention is now spread across market-mover lists and newsletters rather than new company disclosures.
Bullish and bearish views on Rumble Inc.
The bull case on Rumble Inc. (RUM), in brief: A named, creditworthy anchor customer. The bear case: The build has no funding yet.
Bull case
- A named, creditworthy anchor customer. The 24 August 2026 filing disclosed about $13.7 billion of GPU services over six years in three roughly equal tranches. The Information named Anthropic as the buyer on 13 September 2026, which eases the counterparty question raised when the customer was unnamed.
- Revenue is stepping up fast. Q2 2026 revenue was $40.366M, up 61% year over year, against a $31.242M estimate (company release and Benzinga, 10 August 2026). The Q3 guide of $87.0M–$93.0M sits at or above Benzinga's $88.708M consensus.
- The existing GPU fleet is busy. The company reported about 22,000 NVIDIA H100/H200 GPUs running at roughly 85% utilization in the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Cash was $203.3M plus 293.14 bitcoin valued at $17.2M.
- Control of Northern Data is nearly complete. The 10 September 2026 announcement set out a share exchange with Tether at 2.0281 RUM shares per Northern Data share. It lifts ownership from 85.2% to about 98% around 30 September 2026 and starts a German squeeze-out.
Bear case
- The build has no funding yet. The 24 August 2026 filing stated that the company does not have financing for the required spending. It also said its obligations carry no financing condition. Press coverage in September said the company expects to raise debt or equity, and no committed facility has been disclosed since.
- Dilution is built into the contract. The binding warrant term sheet covers up to 50,808,408 Class A shares at $0.01, vesting as the customer buys capacity and signs expansions (24 August 2026 announcement). The Northern Data exchange adds newly issued RUM shares and pre-funded warrants (10 September 2026 announcement).
- Losses are still deep. Q2 2026 net loss attributable to the company was $79.1M, and GAAP earnings per share of -$0.28 compared with a -$0.09 consensus (company release, 10 August 2026). Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) was -$16.61M.
- The shares trade on rates and peer moves. Benzinga tied the 23 September 2026 decline to rising Treasury yields hitting capital-heavy growth stocks. On 15 September 2026, peers CoreWeave and Nebius fell about 9% on the same news that lifted RUM, according to Foreign Policy Journal.
Price setup
The shares closed at $7.56 on 30 September 2026, measured on split- and dividend-adjusted daily bars. That is 26.1% below the $10.23 52-week high, and the 14-day relative strength index (RSI) of 52.2 reads neutral. The three-month gain is 22.7%, almost all of it from the 10 August 2026 guidance and the 24 August 2026 contract announcement.
September gave back part of that gain: the close fell from $8.80 on 2 September 2026 to $7.56 at month-end, even with the customer named. The $5.76 close of 17 July 2026 is the low point before both announcements. A close below it would mean the market has erased the contract's effect on the price.
Several signs of crowding are visible. Benzinga listed the shares on three market-mover lists on 14 September 2026, and a Zacks newsletter mentioned the stock as a buy the same day. On the supply side, the warrant and the Northern Data exchange both add to the Class A share count, and an equity-funded build would add more.
Catalysts, next 30 days
- Any 8-K on project financing (date unknown). Debt, equity or a Tether instrument for Maysville would show both the amount and the cost to Class A holders.
- ~9 November 2026, est.: Q3 2026 results. The report grades the $87.0M–$93.0M guide and shows adjusted EBITDA against Q2's -$16.61M. The 10-Q would also carry the warrant's accounting treatment and any registration statement.
- 30 December 2026: Northern Data delisting. Northern Data shares stop trading in the Munich Freiverkehr, closing the last public market for minority holders.
Elapsed catalysts
- No dated company event falls inside the next 30 days. The Northern Data exchange was scheduled for around 30 September 2026. A filing or release confirming it, along with the start of the squeeze-out, is the nearest disclosure. (passed 13d ago)
What would change the view
The case breaks if funding for Maysville arrives mainly as equity priced below the market, or if no financing is disclosed by the Q3 report. A Q3 revenue figure under $87.0M would show that the first formal guidance was not reliable. Any slip in the early-2027 launch at Maysville, or a sign that the customer may not approve the third tranche's delivery date, would cut the contract's value by about a third.
The read would improve with a committed debt facility, or a customer prepayment that funds the build with little new stock. Q3 revenue above $93.0M and a narrower adjusted EBITDA loss than Q2's -$16.61M would also strengthen the case. A daily close below $5.76 ends the thesis on price alone.
What it trades with
The shares move with listed GPU-cloud providers such as CoreWeave and Nebius, though not on every headline: on 15 September 2026 RUM rose while those two fell about 9% (Foreign Policy Journal). They also react to long-term Treasury yields, as on 23 September 2026 (Benzinga). The holding of 293.14 bitcoin ($17.2M on 30 June 2026) is small relative to the business but links sentiment to crypto prices. The Rumble video segment ($30.3M of Q2 revenue) adds exposure to the digital advertising cycle.
Notes
- Guidance is quarterly only; the 10 August 2026 outlook covers Q3 2026 alone, so formal forward visibility is one quarter deep.
- The $0.01 warrant for up to 50,808,408 Class A shares vests as the customer buys GPU capacity, so contract revenue and Class A dilution arrive together.
- Tether is a major shareholder and counterparty to the Northern Data share exchange; its funding support and Class A dilution are separate questions.
- Northern Data AG minority shares left Munich m:access on 31 July 2026 and trade in the Freiverkehr only until 30 December 2026.
Related · shared themes
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Advanced Micro Devices still reports AI chip demand ahead of supply, and its 3 November 2026 third-quarter report settles the case by testing revenue against the $13.0 billion guide and confirming OpenAI's fourth-quarter Helios start.
GOOGL
Alphabet Inc.
Alphabet's Google Cloud, growing 82% with a $514 billion backlog, carries the case for the shares against 2026 capex of up to $205 billion. The 28 October 2026 third-quarter report shows whether cloud growth keeps pace with that spending.
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
NVIDIA's data-center demand has to carry October-quarter revenue to its $108.0 billion outlook while doubts grow over how AI buyers fund their purchases; TSMC's 15 October 2026 report is the first check and NVIDIA's 17 November 2026 results settle the case.
SNX
TD SYNNEX Corporation
TD SYNNEX's Hyve server unit is lifting earnings and guidance well above forecasts while the business burns cash; the fiscal Q4 report (~January 2027) settles whether that profit turns into positive operating cash flow.