Skip to content
FrontierPicks

Covered

SM · SM Energy Company

Updated ·

Against its published line

Above its line on the last close.

How to read this

The red mark is the published kill line — the price that would prove the thesis wrong. The dot is where the name closed on 5 November 2026; a dot left of the mark has closed through its line.

Distance is drawn on a square-root scale, so close calls get the room. Past 8% a row reads well clear, with a hollow dot to show the figure is off the drawn scale. Rows run tightest first.

How a pick is graded

SMSM Energy Company
$26.50
$29.63
+11.8%well clear

Kill line

A weekly close below $26.50, more than 10% under the 5 November 2026 close of $29.63. Fourth-quarter production below the guided 435 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day, or year-end net debt above $6.014 billion, would also end the case.

Open pick Medium conviction, opened at $37.44. Since then −20.9% against the S&P 500's −2.5% (−18.3 pp). Kill line at open: $33.91 (weekly close); graded by at the latest. Conviction has since been cut below medium, so this pick closes at the next US close and is graded like any other.

How picks are graded →

The thesis

SM Energy's Civitas merger is paying down debt and beating its synergy target, but the 3 November 2026 report cut the oil outlook and pointed to flat 2027 volumes. That leaves the shares tied to crude, with no clear edge over the S&P 500 over the next three months. The fourth-quarter report and formal 2027 guidance, expected in February 2027, settle whether cash flow carries the case.

The report passed its operating tests and the shares failed the price test. Third-quarter production of 433.1 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (MBoe/d) cleared the 430 MBoe/d threshold in the previous note, and capital spending of $711 million as reported, or $747 million before accrual changes, stayed under $790 million. The shares still closed at $29.63 on 5 November 2026, against $38.42 on 22 October 2026. That is under the $33.91 invalidation level in the previous note, and the 6 November 2026 close decides the weekly test.

The narrative is maturing: run-rate synergies reached about $400 million on 3 November 2026, and analyst questions on the 4 November 2026 call moved to Uinta rail capacity, 2027 inflation, cash taxes and hedging.

Bullish and bearish views on SM Energy Company

The bull case on SM Energy Company (SM), in brief: Debt is falling quickly. The bear case: The oil outlook moved down.

Bull case

  • Debt is falling quickly. Net debt was $6.014 billion at 30 September 2026, down from $6.253 billion at 30 June 2026 and $7.4 billion at 31 March 2026, per the company. SM says it is on track for low one-times leverage at mid-cycle prices by year-end 2026, with no senior note maturities until mid-2028.
  • Synergies beat the revised target. SM reported about $400 million of run-rate synergies actioned on 3 November 2026, against a revised $375 million target and an original $200 million. It raised its estimate of their present value to $2.0 billion from $1.8 billion.
  • Fourth-quarter guidance favors cash flow. SM guided fourth-quarter production to 435–445 MBoe/d and capital spending to about $610 million, after $711 million as reported in the third quarter. Adjusted free cash flow was $397 million in the third quarter and $884 million year to date.
  • Repurchases continued above today's price. SM repurchased 2.3 million shares for $81 million in the third quarter and paid a $0.22 dividend, returning about 34% of adjusted free cash flow. Management called repurchases one of the best uses of capital on the 4 November 2026 call.
  • Well results improved in the Delaware. On the 4 November 2026 call, management said 21 Delaware wells produce about 40% more oil per foot than 2024 wells. It also said Uinta completion cost per lateral foot fell from $475 in the first quarter to about $400 in the third.

Bear case

  • The oil outlook moved down. SM cut full-year oil guidance by about 1% to 220–222 thousand barrels of oil per day (MBbl/d) on 3 November 2026. Permian downtime cost about 2 MBbl/d and Uinta takeaway constraints about 4 MBbl/d in the third quarter.
  • Uinta relief is months away. Investing.com's 4 November 2026 call transcript has rail capacity constrained until a terminal expansion enters service in the first quarter of 2027. Fourth-quarter oil guidance of 229–239 MBbl/d still includes the impact.
  • 2027 looks flat on volumes. The same transcript gives a preliminary 2027 direction of 435–440 MBoe/d with about 238 MBbl/d of oil. Management treats the 2026 capital midpoint of about $2.75 billion, excluding one-time costs, as the starting point, and said inflation could hit the sector.
  • Cash taxes are rising. SM now expects $100–$120 million of 2026 cash taxes, up from about $50 million in its earlier sensitivity at $85 oil, per the same transcript. Management said merger tax attributes have largely been used for 2026.
  • That source does not repeat.

Price setup

Adjusted daily closes show $38.42 on 22 October 2026 and $29.63 on 5 November 2026. Investing.com reported the shares at $33.34 on the morning of 4 November 2026, down 9.08% from a $36.67 prior close. The last close is 28.2% below the 52-week high of $41.29 and 6.1% lower over three months.

The 14-day relative strength index (RSI, a momentum gauge where 30 is the usual oversold line) was 19.1 on 5 November 2026, against 70.1 on 22 October 2026. Company news on 5 November 2026 shows only modest target cuts: Truist to $47 (Buy, from $48 on 7 October 2026) and Wells Fargo to $46 (Overweight). A verified crude settlement for 5 November 2026 is missing, so the share of the fall due to oil cannot be measured.

Crowding has cleared on the observable measures. The report has passed, the RSI is far under the oversold line, and the company was retiring shares in the third quarter rather than issuing them. Both post-report targets and pre-report targets, including Seaport Global's $35 (Sell, 3 September 2026) and Scotiabank's $39 (Sector Perform, 15 October 2026), sit above the last close.

Catalysts, next 30 days

  • 6 November 2026: The week's close grades the $33.91 invalidation level in the previous note.
  • Next 30 days: The 3 November 2026 release and call coverage name no dated company event before 6 December 2026.
  • 31 December 2026: Year-end date for the company's low-one-times leverage goal, reported with fourth-quarter results.
  • Q1 2027, est.: The Uinta rail terminal expansion enters service, which management says more than doubles capacity.
  • ~2027-02, est.: Fourth-quarter results and formal 2027 guidance, which test volumes, capital and cash taxes.

What would change the view

The case breaks if fourth-quarter production falls below the guided 435 MBoe/d, if fourth-quarter capital runs well above about $610 million, or if year-end net debt exceeds $6.014 billion. A February budget above about $2.75 billion excluding one-time costs, or a slip in the Uinta terminal past the first quarter of 2027, would weaken it further.

The read would improve on three observations together: fourth-quarter oil at or above the 234 MBbl/d midpoint of guidance, year-end leverage in the low one-times, and a 2027 budget that holds oil near 238 MBbl/d at about $2.75 billion. A weekly close below $26.50, more than 10% under the 5 November 2026 close of $29.63, would show the market pricing a worse outcome than these results describe.

What it trades with

SM is an oil-weighted producer: 230.2 MBbl/d of its 433.1 MBoe/d in the third quarter was oil. It realized $85.76 a barrel before hedges and $73.92 after in that quarter, per the company, and West Texas Intermediate settled at $93.74 on 12 October 2026, per The Star.

Exposure to crude is set to increase. On the 4 November 2026 call, management lowered its target hedge level to about 30% from 50% at the merger close, while extending hedges 12 to 18 months out at current prices. The view is that the shares track crude more than company news. A rise in crude alongside further declines in the shares would show the cause is specific to SM.

Notes

  • SM Energy completed a merger with Civitas in 2026, so year-on-year comparisons in reported results mix pre- and post-merger periods.
  • SM Energy closed the sale of its Galvan South Texas assets on 30 April 2026, so 2026 net debt reduction includes one-time sale proceeds.

Sources

Related · shared themes